Title: Digital-camera captured image restoration by using spline-based dewarping function and deshading function based on polynomial-logarithm
Other Titles: การแก้ไขภาพจากกล้องดิจิทัลโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันแก้ความโค้งแบบเสมือนพหุนามและฟังก์ชันลบแสงเงาแบบพหุนามลอการิทึม
Authors: Dumrong Sutapirat
Advisors: Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Kingkarn.S@Chula.ac.th
lchidcha@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Digital cameras
Document imaging systems
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This paper proposes a novel dewarping and deshading technique for digital camera based document images, from which images are warped on the curve surface of the book bound volume. Our dewarping technique by using look-up table transforms pixels on the curve coordinate system into the planar coordinate system. In the deshading method, the shade on the image is removed by using Least Square Error method (LSE). Our technique is independent on document contents, page layout, and font styles. In the experiments, the test document images composed various font styles and sizes printed in common text books. The validity of our methods is compared with the program’s curvature correction of Abby FineReader Professional 9.0 and Omnipage professional 16. Our technique outperforms the Abby’s curvature correction up to 49 percent and the OmniPage’s curvature correction up to 10 percent for word and character precisions.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ของการแก้ความโค้ง และลบเงาของภาพถ่ายเอกสารที่ได้จากกล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิทัล ภาพถ่ายเอกสารดังกล่าวมีลักษณะโค้งตามความหนาของหน้าหนังสือ เทคนิคการแก้ความโค้งภาพถ่ายเอกสารในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการย้ายพิกัดของจุดภาพจากระบบพิกัดโค้งไปยังระบบพิกัดตรงโดยใช้ตารางค้นหา สำหรับวิธีการลบเงาบนภาพถ่ายเอกสารจะใช้วิธีความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองต่ำสุดในการลบเงาบนภาพถ่ายเอกสาร วิธีการในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นอิสระต่อลักษณะเนื้อหาของเอกสาร, การจัดวางหน้า และลักษณะของตัวอักษร ในการทดลองได้กำหนดภาพถ่ายเอกสารทดสอบซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ลักษณะตัวอักษรประเภทต่างๆ และขนาดของตัวอักษรที่ใช้ในตำราทั่วไป ความถูกต้องของวิธีที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับฟังก์ชันแก้ไขความโค้งของโปรแกรมรู้จำตัวอักษร หรือ OCR ที่ชื่อ Abby FineReader Professional 9.0 และ OmniPage Professtional 16 พบว่าวิธีการในการทดลองนี้ ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าฟังก์ชันแก้ความโค้งที่มีอยู่ในโปรแกรม Abby FineReader ถึง 49 % และดีกว่าฟังก์ชันแก้ความโค้งที่มีอยู่ในโปรแกรม OmniPage ถึง 10 % สำหรับความแม่นยำของคำ และตัวอักษร
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Imaging Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14344
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1566
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1566
Type: Thesis