Title: Gauss' Lemma for function fields
Other Titles: บทตั้งของเกาส์สำหรับฟีลด์ฟังก์ชัน
Authors: Borworn Khuhirun
Advisors: Ajchara Harnchoowong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: ajchara.h@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Functions
Integral equations
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Let L be a number field and OL the ring of algebraic integers in L. For a polynomial f with coefficients in OL, the content of f in L is the ideal of OL generated by coefficients of f. The polynomial f is primitive in L if the content of f in L is OL. In 2005, Arturo Magidin and David McKinnon proved the Gauss’ lemma for number fields, the product of two primitive polynomials is also primitive, and some applications following from Gauss’ lemma for number fields. A function field K over a finite field k is a finite separable field extension over k(x) where x is a transcendantal element. In this research, we study Magidin and McKinnon’s work on the function fields.
Other Abstract: กำหนดให้ L เป็นฟีลด์จำนวนและให้ OL เป็นริงของจำนวนเต็มพีชคณิตใน L สำหรับพหุนาม f ซึ่งมีสัมประสิทธิ์อยู่ใน OL คอนเทนต์ ของ f ใน L คือ ไอดีล ของ OL ซึ่งก่อกำเนิดโดยสัมประสิทธิ์ของ f พหุนาม f จะถูกกล่าวว่า พริมีทีฟ ใน L เมื่อคอนเทนต์ของ f ใน L คือ OL ในปีคริสต์ศักราช 2005 อาทูโร่ แมกจิดิน และ เดวิด แมกคินนอน ได้พิสูจน์บทตั้งของเกาส์สำหรับฟีลด์จำนวน ซึ่งกล่าวว่า ผลคูณของพหุนามพริมีทีฟสองพหุนามยังคงเป็นพหุนามพริมีทีฟ และบทประยุกต์ซึ่งเป็นผลที่ตามมาจากบทตั้งของเกาส์สำหรับฟีลด์จำนวน ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราจะศึกษาผลงานของ อาทูโร่ และ เดวิด สำหรับฟีลด์ฟังก์ชัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14426
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1571
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1571
Type: Thesis