https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14541
Title: | The worst-case norm of uncertain linear systems under inputs with magnitude bound and rate limit |
Other Titles: | นอร์มกรณีเลวสุดของระบบเชิงเส้นที่มีความไม่แน่นอนภายใต้สัญญาณเข้าที่มีขอบเขตของขนาดและขีดจำกัดของอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลง |
Authors: | Wathanyoo Khaisongkram |
Advisors: | David Banjerdpongchai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | bdavid@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Linear programming Linear systems |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | For many years, researchers in control systems have widely employed the worst-case norms (WCNs) as performance indices measuring how worst control systems can be affected by specific disturbances, which in turn indicates how well a selected controller can reject undesired effects. In this dissertation, we consider the WCN of uncertain linear time-invariant systems when the disturbance inputs are modeled to have bounded magnitude and limited rate. The first part of this work is devoted to analysis and computation of the WCN in the absence of uncertainty. The WCN computation is formulated as an optimal control problem, whose solution yields characterization of the worst-case input. A novel algorithm called Successive Pang Interval Search (SPIS) is developed to construct the worst-case input and compute the WCN. The second part of this work involves analysis and computation of the WCN in the presence of uncertainty. The WCN analysis and computation of linear systems without uncertainty has now become the solid groundwork for the case of uncertain linear systems. The WCN computation in this case is formulated via discretization approach, which leads on an NP-hard convex maximization problem. Novel upper and lower bounds of the WCN are introduced and can be obtained by solving sparse linear programming problems. To compute the exact WCN, we develop an algorithm called Hierrarchical Branch-and-bound (HBB) algorithm. This algorithm employs a standard branch-and-bound (BB) technique with a procedure called reduction of Ambiguity Magnitude Threshold (RAMT). We validate the algorithm and compare numerical results with that obtained by an exhaustive search and a standard BB algorithm. HBB algorithm yields correct results with excellent computational speed and outperforms existing standard algorithms; hence, it is deemed to provide a viable means to attain the WCN computation of high dimensional problems. In addition, we demonstrate a practical use of HBB algorithm by applying to multi-objective PID tuning for an active suspension system subjected to variable load mass and road disturbances. The PID design in achieved with reasonable time and the simulation results clearly show that all design specifications are satisfied. |
Other Abstract: | หลายปีที่ผ่านมา นักวิจัยทางวิศวกรรมควบคุมใช้นอร์มกรณีเลวสุดกันอย่างกว้างขวาง ให้เป็นดรรชนีสมรรถนะเพื่อวัดผลกระทบเลวสุดที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการรบกวนจำเพาะ อีกทั้งยังบ่งบอกได้ว่าตัวควบคุมที่เลือกนั้นสามารถขจัดผลที่ไม่พึงปรารถนาได้ดีเพียงใด ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราพิจารณานอร์มกรณีเลวสุดของระบบเชิงเส้นไม่แปรตามเวลาที่มีความไม่แน่นอน เมื่อสัญญาณรบกวนมีรูปแบบเป็นสัญญาณเข้าที่มีขอบเขตของขนาดและขีดจำกัดของอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลง ส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ครอบคลุมการวิเคราะห์และคำนวณนอร์มกรณีเลวสุดของระบบเชิงเส้น ในกรณีที่ไม่มีความไม่แน่นอน การคำนวณนอร์มกรณีเลวสุดนี้มีรูปแบบเป็นปัญหาการควบคุมเหมาะที่สุดซึ่งให้ผลเฉลยที่อธิบายลักษณะของสัญญาณเข้าเลวสุด เราพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีใหม่ที่มีชื่อว่า Successive Pang Interval Search เพื่อสร้างสัญญาณเข้าเลวสุดและคำนวณนอร์มกรณีเลวสุดตามลำดับ ส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้กล่าวถึงการคำนวณนอร์มกรณีเลวสุดเมื่อระบบมีความไม่แน่นอน การวิเคราะห์และการคำนวณในกรณีที่ระบบไม่มีความแน่นอนเป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญสำหรับการวิเคราะห์และการคำนวณในกรณีที่ระบบมีความไม่แน่นอน เมื่อประยุกต์แนวทางการทำให้เป็นเวลาวิยุต การคำนวณนอร์มกรณีเลวสุดนี้มีรูปแบบเป็นปัญหาการหาค่ามากที่สุดของฟังก์ชันคอนเวกซ์ซึ่งนับเป็นปัญหาเอ็นพีแบบยาก เราจึงแนะนำค่าขอบเขตบนและค่าขอบเขตล่างใหม่ของนอร์มกรณีเลวสุด ด้วยการหาผลเฉลยของปัญหาโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นแบบมากเลขศูนย์ ในการคำนวณนอร์มดังกล่าวอย่างแม่นยำขั้นตอนวิธีการแตกกิ่งและวางขอบเขตเชิงลำดับชั้นได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นมาใหม่ โดยใช้เทคนิคการแตกกิ่งและวางขอบเขตแบบมาตรฐานร่วมกับขั้นตอนที่เรียกว่า Reduction of Ambiguity Magnitude Threshold ขั้นตอนวีใหม่นี้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความสมเหตุสมผล และเปรียบเทียบผลเชิงตัวเลข กับการค้นหาทั่วทั้งหมดและขั้นตอนวีแตกกิ่งและวางขอบเขตแบบมาตรฐาน ปรากกว่าวีการแตกกิ่งและวางขอบเขตเชิงลำดับชั้นให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ถูกต้อง อีกทั้งมีความเร็วในการคำนวณสูงมากเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีที่มีอยู่ ฉะนั้นวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถใช้งานได้จริงในกรณีที่ปัญหามีมิติสูงมากๆ นอกจากนี้เราแสดงประโยชน์ของขั้นตอนวิธีใหม่โดยประยุกต์กับการปรับจูนตัวควบคุมพีไอดีแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ สำหรับระบบรองรับแบบไวงานภายใต้น้ำหนักบรรทุกที่แปรผันได้และมีการรบกวนจากพื้นถนน การออกแบบตัวควบคุมพีไอดีนี้ใช้เวลาตามสมควร และการจำลองระบบยังแสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่าผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขการออกแบบทุกประการ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14541 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1861 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1861 |
Type: | Thesis |