https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14558
Title: | Effect of stair-walking in Parkinson patients |
Other Titles: | ผลของการฝึกเดินขึ้น-ลงบันได ในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน |
Authors: | Unchalee Charoensantiurai |
Advisors: | Areerat Suputtitada Roongroj Bhidayasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Parkinson's disease -- Patients Walking Care of the sick |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Gait problem are among the primary symptoms of Parkinson’s disease (PD) and lead significantly to a patient’s loss of function and independence. Gait training in Parkinson patients as an important component among the treatment to improve gait ability. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of stair-walking in Parkinson patients. Sixteen Thai Parkinson patients within stage 2-3 of the Modified Hoehn and Yahr disability scales volunteered to participate in this study. Seven subjects in control group (age 71.29±12.16 years) received ground walking at home with supervision and closed monitor. Nine subjects in experimental group (age 64.67±.52 years) received stair-walking training program. Two groups received training program 30 minutes 3 times/week for 4 weeks. All received gait ability measurement (step initiation time, gait speed, step length and step frequency) before and after training. An alpha level of 0.05 was used to determine statistical significant. Result: Post training, the experimental and the control groups showed significant decrease in the error of gait ability (p is less than 0.05) in all parameters. Post training, the experimental group showed a significant improve in mean difference of gait speed and step length (p is less than 0.05) when compare with the control group. Even mean difference of step initiation time and step frequency showed not significant, but there were more improvement than control group. Conclusion: The stair-walking training program can be recommended for improvement of gait ability in Parkinson patients with mild to moderate severity. It may stimulate as visual cue and gradual implicit motor learning of rhythmic walking. |
Other Abstract: | ปัญหาการเดินเป็นอาการสำคัญในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน และส่งผลทำให้ผู้ป่วยสูญเสียความสามารถในการทำงานและการพึ่งพาตนเอง การฝึกเดินในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการพัฒนาความสามารถในการเดิน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลการฝึกเดินขึ้นลงบันไดในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน อาสาสมัครเป็นผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันที่ระดับความรุนแรงน้อยถึงปานกลางจำนวน 16 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งจะได้รับการฝึกเดินพื้นราบที่บ้าน โดยมีการให้คำแนะนำและติดตามอย่างใกล้ชิด จำนวน 7 คน (อายุ 71.29±.16 ปี) กลุ่มทดลองซึ่งจะได้รับการฝึกเดินขึ้นลงบนได จำนวน 9คน (อายุ 64.67±.52 ปี) อาสาสมัครทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับการฝึกเดิน 30 นาที 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ และทดสอบความสามารถในการเดิน ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาในการก้าวเดินก้าวแรก ความเร็วในการเดิน ความยาวก้าว และความถี่ก้าวก่อนและภายหลังการฝึกเดิน ผลที่ได้จะถูกนำมาทดสอบทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา เมื่อนำผลการทดสอบความสามารถในการเดินก่อนและหลังการฝึกเดินขึ้นลงบันได มาทดสอบทางสถิติพบว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองนั้น มีค่าความสามารถในการเดินเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการฝึก และเมื่อทำการทดสอบเปรียบเทียบค่าความสามารถในการเดินภายหลังการฝึกเดินขึ้นลงบันได ระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองเกือบทั้งหมดมีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการเดินดีขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ยกเว้นระยะเวลาในการก้าวเดินก้าวแรกและความถี่ก้าวไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 โดยในกลุ่มทดลองมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ดีขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการฝึกเดินขึ้นลงบันได สามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาความสามารถในการเดินสำหรับผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันที่ระดับความรุนแรงน้อยถึงปานกลางได้ การฝึกเดินขึ้นลงบันไดเป็นการกระตุ้นผ่านสิ่งเร้าทางสายตาและการเรียนรู้ของสมองผ่านทางจังหวะการเดิน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Sports Medicine |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14558 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1610 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1610 |
Type: | Thesis |