https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1466
Title: | Performance improvement in low latency handoff scheme in mobile IP communication system |
Other Titles: | การปรับปรุงสมรรถนะในแบบแผนการแฮนด์ออฟที่ใช้เวลาแฝงในการแฮนด์ออฟน้อยในระบบสื่อสารไอพีเคลื่อนที่ |
Authors: | Kimtho Po |
Advisors: | Watit Benjapolakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Watit.B@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Wireless communication systems Mobile communication systems Handoff schemes |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Performance of two low latency handoff schemes in mobile Internet protocol (Mobile IP), pre-registration handoff and post-registration handoff are evaluated in terms of packet loss by means of Network Simulation (NS). We describe several handoff implementations over wireless access based on the IEEE 802.11 standard on an NS simulation.We compare the system performance of pre-registration handoff and post-registration handoff with the original regional registration mobile IP with respect to packet loss. To reduce the packet loss in both schemes, the buffer is needed to implement at each base station and the overlapping area of each base station is considered.We, moreover, study the influence of the signaling cost over the anchor Foreign Agent (aFA) for post-registration handoff and over the Gateway Foreign Agent (GFA) for pre-registration handoff when both schemes have been implemented with the regional registration mobile IP. The group of FAs under the aFA or under the GFA has been selected in order to consume the minimal network resource.Post-registration handoff scheme, however, may lead to excessive signaling cost to an aFA where numerous FAs establish the bi-directional edge tunnel (BET) with it. Therefore, a method to determine the optimal number of FAs performing BET with the aFA in post-registration handoff is proposed. It is based on an analytical model by minimizing the total location update, packet delivery and processing BET costs. We investigate the total signaling cost at the aFA in the post-registration handoff by the proposed analytical model and NS simulation. |
Other Abstract: | แบบแผนการแฮนด์ออฟที่ใช้เวลาแฝงในการแฮนด์ออฟน้อย (Low Latency Handoff Schemes) และใช้งานในระบบไอพีเคลื่อนที่ได้มีด้วยกัน 2 วิธี คือ การลงทะเบียนล่วงหน้า (Pre-Registration) และ การลงทะเบียนล้าหลัง (Post-Registration) สำหรับสมรรถนะของแบบแผนการแฮนด์ออฟทั้ง 2 วิธี สามารถประเมินค่าได้จากแพ็กเกตสูญหายด้วยการใช้เครื่องจำลองแบบโครงข่าย (Network Simulator) วิทยานิพนธ์นี้กล่าวถึงวิธีการประยุกต์ใช้งานวิธีการแฮนด์ออฟแบบต่างๆ บนมาตรฐาน IEEE 802.11 ด้วยเครื่องจำลองแบบโครงข่ายเราได้เปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของแบบแผนการแฮนด์ออฟที่ใช้เวลาแฝงในการแฮนด์ออฟน้อย ทั้ง 2 วิธี กับแบบแผนการแฮนด์ออฟแบบดั้งเดิมของระบบไอพีเคลื่อนที่ ด้วยการพิจารณาจากแพ็กเกตสูญหาย ดังนั้นเพื่อที่จะลดการสูญหายของแพ็กเกต เราจำเป็นต้องสร้างบัฟเฟอร์ไว้ที่สถานีฐานและมีพื้นที่ที่สถานีฐานซ้อนทับกันอย่างเหมาะสม นอกจากนี้ เราได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณการให้สัญญาณ (signaling) ที่อยู่บนสมอของตัวแทนต่างพื้นที่ (anchor Foreign Agent) ของการแฮนด์ออฟด้วยการลงทะเบียนล้าหลัง และผลกระทบของปริมาณการให้สัญญาณ (signaling) ที่อยู่บนประตูทางออกของตัวแทนต่างพื้นที่ (Gateway Foreign Agent) ของการแฮนด์ออฟด้วยการลงทะเบียนล่วงหน้า ดังนั้นเพื่อให้มีการใช้ทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่ในโครงข่ายน้อยที่สุด เราจึงควรเลือกกลุ่มของตัวแทนต่างพื้นที่ (Foreign Agent) ที่อยู่ใต้สมอของตัวแทนต่างพื้นที่ หรือ อยู่ใต้ประตูทางออกของตัวแทนต่างพื้นที่อย่างเหมาะสมสำหรับแบบแผนการแฮนด์ออฟแบบการลงทะเบียนล้าหลัง อาจจะทำให้มีปริมาณการให้สัญญาณที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นเนื่องจากจำนวนตัวแทนต่างพื้นที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นและส่งสัญญาณ Bi-directional Edge Tunnel (BET) ระหว่างกันและกัน ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้เสนอวิธีการเลือกจำนวนตัวแทนต่างพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแฮนด์ออฟแบบการลงทะเบียนล้าหลัง โดยจะพิจารณาจากแบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์ที่ลดต้นทุนการปรับตำแหน่งให้ทันกาล, การส่งแพ็กเกต และกระบวนการ BET ให้มีค่าน้อยที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาปริมาณการให้สัญญาณทั้งหมดที่มีอยู่บนสมอตัวแทนต่างพื้นที่ในแบบแผนการแฮนด์ออฟแบบการลงทะเบียนล้าหลังด้วยแบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์ที่เสนอและการจำลองโครงข่าย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1466 |
ISBN: | 9741746369 |
Type: | Thesis |