https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15166
Title: | The characteristics of diamond detector and its performance in small photon beams |
Other Titles: | คุณลักษณะของหัววัดรังสีชนิดเพชรและประสิทธิภาพของหัววัดนี้ในลำรังสีโฟตอนขนาดเล็ก |
Authors: | Paya Thantaranont |
Advisors: | Sivalee Suriyapee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn UNiversity. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Sivalee.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Photon beams Radiometers Polarization (Nuclear physics) |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | An ideal radiation detector for small photon beam should have the properties of high radiation sensitivity, high spatial resolution, constant response and soft tissue equivalent. The objectives of this study were to investigate the characteristics of PTW Riga diamond detector type 60003 and evaluate its performance in small fields of 6 MV photon beams. The characteristics of diamond detector were studied for polarization effect, repeatability, reproducibility and linearity of response, dependence on; dose-rate, beam energy, and direction. Performance of diamond detector was compared with those of Scanditronix Wellhofer p-type silicon diode and 0.13 cc ionization chamber (CC13) by measurements for field sizes of 1.5×1.5-10×10 cm2 which included output factors (OF), percentage depth doses (PDD), and beam profiles. Pre-irradiation dose of 5 Gy was required to solve the polarization effect and stabilize detector response. After pre-irradiation, the standard deviation was 0.16% in 10 repeated measurements and 0.4% for reproducibility in 1 month, 1 week apart. Diamond detector showed good linearity of response with the dose range studied of 1-400 cGy. The diamond to ion chamber response ratio were 1.008 to 0.995 for dose-rate varied from 1.58 to 4.69 Gy/min. Diamond detector showed no dependence on beam energy, slightly dependence on beam direction. Output factors measured by diamond detector were comparable with that measured by diode and CC13 for the field size greater than 2×2 cm2 and increasing to 2.3% for 1.5×1.5 cm2 with higher dose by diamond detector. For PDD measurements, the deviations between diamond-diode and diamond-CC13 were higher than 2% at the depth deeper than 15 cm. For beam profile measurement, radiological width (RW50) measured by diamond detector were comparable with those by diode and CC13 for 10×10 cm2 field size and larger than the others for small field size. Penumbra width (80-20%) measured by diamond detector was also larger than diode but smaller than CC13 for all field sizes study. For small field of photon beam, the diamond detector has suitable characteristics and performance for dosimetric applications. Due to its tissue equivalent property, the diamond detector is superior to the diode. However, the user should be attending to pre-irradiation process which relates to the stability of detector response. |
Other Abstract: | หัววัดรังสีในอุดมคติสำหรับวัดลำรังสีโฟตอนขนาดเล็กควรมีคุณสมบัติที่มีความไวต่อการวัดรังสีสูง มีความละเอียดเชิงระยะสูง มีการตอบสนองที่เสถียร และสมมูลกับเนื้อเยื้อ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาคุณลักษณะทางการวัดรังสีของหัววัดชนิดเพชรของพีทีดับเบิ้ลยู รุ่น 60003 และแสดงประสิทธิภาพในการวัดลำรังสีโฟตอนขนาดเล็กพลังงาน 6 เมกกะโวลท์ โดยในการศึกษาหาคุณลักษณะประกอบด้วย ผลของโพลาไรเซชั่น, ความสามารถในการวัดซ้ำและความสม่ำเสมอของสัญญาณ, การตอบสนองของหัววัดต่อปริมาณรังสีที่ได้รับ, ผลของอัตราปริมาณรังสี, พลังงาน, และทิศทางของลำรังสีโฟตอนต่อการตอบสนองของหัววัด ประสิทธิภาพของหัววัดประเมินโดย การวัดเอาท์พุทแฟคเตอร์, เดปท์โดสเคริฟ และ บีมโปรไฟล์ ในลำรังสีขนาด 1.5×1.5-10×10 ตร.ซม. โดยนำผลที่ได้เปรียบเที่ยบกับผลที่ได้จากการวัดโดย ซิลิคอน ไดโอด ชนิดพีไทป์ และ ไอออไนเซชั่นแชมเบอร์ ขนาด 0.13 ลบ.ซล. หรือ ซีซี13 ของบริษัทสแกนดิทรอนิคเวลฮอเฟอร์ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษา พบว่าปริมาณรังสีก่อนการฉาย ที่แก้ผลของโพลาไรเซชั่นและทำให้การตอบสนองของหัววัดเสถียร เท่ากับ 5 เกรย์ และ หลังจากเสถียรแล้วความคลาดเคลื่อนของการตอบสนองในการวัดซ้ำ อยู่ภายใน 0.16% และความสม่ำเสมอของการตอบสนองจากการวัดสัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง ตลอดเวลา 1 เดือน เท่ากับ 0.4%, การตอบสนองของหัววัดเป็นเส้นตรงต่อปริมาณรังสีที่ได้รับในช่วง 1-400 เซนติเกรย์, อัตราส่วนของการตอบสนองของหัววัดชนิดเพชรต่อไอออไนเซชั่นแชมเบอร์ เท่ากับ 1.008 ถึง 0.995 ในช่วงของอัตราปริมาณรังสี 1.58 ถึง 4.96 เกรย์ต่อนาที นอกจากนี้พบว่าการตอบสนองของหัววัดชนิดเพชรไม่ขึ้นกับพลังงานของรังสี แต่ขึ้นกับทิศทางของลำรังสีเล็กน้อย ด้านประสิทธิภาพ พบว่าเอาท์พุทแฟคเตอร์ที่ได้จากการวัดโดยหัววัดชนิดเพชร ใกล้เคียงกับที่วัดจากซีซี13และซิลิคอนไดโอดเมื่อลำรังสีใหญ่กว่า 2×2 ตร.ซม. โดยปริมาณที่ได้จากหัววัดชนิดเพชรจะสูงกว่าและแตกต่างจากของ ซีซี13 มากขึ้นถึง 2.3% ที่ขนาด 1.5x1.5 ตร.ซม. สำหรับการวัดเดปท์โดสเคริฟ ความแตกต่างระหว่างหัววัดชนิดเพชรและชนิดอื่นมากกว่า 2% ที่ความลึกมากกว่า 15 ซม. สำหรับการวัดบีมโปรไฟล์ พบว่า ความกว้างของลำรังสีขนาด 10×10 ลบ.ซม. ที่ได้จากหัววัดชนิดเพชรใกล้เคียงกับความกว้างของลำรังสีจากหัววัดอื่น แต่จะมีขนาดใหญ่กว้างกว่าความกว้างของลำรังสีจากหัววัดอื่น เมื่อลำรังสีมีขนาดเล็ก สำหรับขนาดของพีนัมบราที่ได้จากหัววัดชนิดเพชรจะกว้างกว่าของที่ได้จากซิลิคอน ไดโอด แต่แคบกว่าที่ได้จากซีซี13 ในทุกขนาดลำรังสีที่ทำการศึกษา จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า หัววัดรังสีชนิดเพชรมีคุณลักษณะและประสิทธิภาพที่เหมาะสมในการวัดปริมาณทางรังสีขนาดเล็ก และด้วยคุณสมบัติของเพชรที่ใกล้เคียงสมมูลกับเนื่อเยื่อ ทำให้หัววัดรังสีชนิดเพชรเหนือกว่าซิลิคอน ไดโอดอย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้ใช้ควรใส่ใจต่อปริมาณรังสีก่อนการฉาย เนื่องจากเกี่ยวข้องกับความเสถียรของการตอบสนองของหัววัด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Imaging |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15166 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1614 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1614 |
Type: | Thesis |