Title: Stabilities of a 3-dimensional sine functional equation
Other Titles: เสถียรภาพของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันไซน์ 3 มิติ
Authors: Oam Sthityanak
Advisors: Paisan Nakmahachalasint
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Paisan.N@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Functional equations
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The stability of functional equations is currently active mathematical research problems. A number of research papers after the pioneer paper of Th. M. Rassias in 1978 were published. In this thesis, we study the solution of a 3-dimensional sine functional equation. cf (x)f(y)f(z) = f(x+y+z) – f(x+y-z) – f(x-y+z) +f(x-y-z) and investigate its stabilities. We consider it into two cases c = 0 and c [is not equal to] 0. For the case c [is not equal to] 0, it will be called the non-degenerate form. We can prove that its general solution is contained in the class of the general solution of the sine functional equation and we give its superstability. For the case c = 0, we will call the degenerate form. We get that its general solution is the same as that of the Jensen's functional equation and we prove the Hyers-Ulam-Rassias stability of the degenerate case then treat the Hyers-Ulam-Rassias stability and Hyers-Ulam stability as special cases.
Other Abstract: เสถียรภาพของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันเป็นหัวข้อวิจัยทางคณิตศาสตร์ซึ่งกำลังเป็นที่สนใจ ผลงานวิจัยจำนวนมากได้รับการตีพิมพ์ภายหลัง ทีเอช เอ็ม ราสเชียส เสนอผลงานเป็นฉบับแรกในปี ค.ศ.1978 วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาผลเฉลยของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันไซน์ 3 มิติ cf (x)f(y)f(z) = f(x+y+z) – f(x+y-z) – f(x-y+z) +f(x-y-z) พร้อมทั้งหาเสถียรภาพของสมการ เราจะแบ่งปัญหาเป็น 2 กรณี คือ กรณี c = 0 และ c [is not equal to] 0 โดยในกรณี c [is not equal to] 0 จะเรียกว่า non-degenerate form ซึ่งเราสามารถพิสูจน์ได้ว่าผลเฉลยของสมการจะอยู่ในผลเฉลยของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันไซน์ และศึกษาเสถียรภาพยิ่งยวดของสมการ ส่วนในกรณี c = 0 เราจะเรียกว่า degenerate form ซึ่งผลเฉลยของสมการนี้จะเหมือนกับผลเฉลยของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันของเจนเซน และสามารถหาเสถียรภาพแบบไฮเออร์ส-อูแลม-ราสเชียส ทั่วไปได้ โดยทำให้การพิสูจน์เสถียรภาพแบบ ไฮเออร์ส-อูแลม-ราสเชียส และเสถียรภาพแบบ ไฮเออร์ส-อูแลม เป็นกรณีเฉพาะ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15246
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2112
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2112
Type: Thesis