https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15281
Title: | Mating behaviors of pharaoh cuttlefish Sepia pharaonis |
Other Titles: | พฤติกรรมการผสมพันธุ์ของหมึกกระดองลายเสือ Sepia pharaonis |
Authors: | Tanthai Prasertkul |
Advisors: | Charoen Nitithamyong Sanit Piyapattanakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | marinefish08[@]yahoo. No information provided |
Subjects: | Fertilization (Biology) Sepia pharaonis -- Behavior Sepia pharaonis -- Reproduction |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to elucidate details of mating behaviors in the pharaoh cuttlefish S. pharaonis, with an emphasis on male behavioral adaptations that are related to sperm competition, such as sperm removal, mate guarding, and re-copulation. Observations in the laboratory showed that copulations occurred in the head-to-head position, and lasted about 10 minutes. When copulating with a recently mated female, the male exhibited sperm removal behavior, by using the sucker side of his third arms to scrape off spematangia deposited during previous mating. The male spent the first 1.5 minutes of copulation to remove on average 34% of previous male’s spermatangia before transferring his own to the ventral region of the female’s buccal membrane, using the hectocotylized 4th left arm. Spermatophore transfers occurred in sets of two closely consecutive transfers, each set separated by 1.5 minutes of placement phase. The whole copulation session consisted of 8-10 transfers. Nine spermatophores were passed during each transfer, and a total of about 60 were successfully deposited during a single copulation. After mating with 2 males, the female’s buccal membrane had about 100 spermatangia attached to it. Of these, 43% belonged to the first male, and 57% belonged to the second male. Most males guarded the female closely after copulation, and after about 50 minutes, re-copulated with her again regardless of the presence of another available female. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจและรายงานรายละเอียดพฤติกรรมการผสมพันธุ์ในหมึกกระดองลายเสือ S. pharaonis โดยมุ่งเน้นที่พฤติกรรมของตัวผู้ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับ การแข่งขันเพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสในการปฏิสนธิให้กับสเปิร์มของตนเอง (sperm competition) เช่น พฤติกรรมการกำจัดสเปิร์มของคู่แข่ง (sperm removal) การอยู่เฝ้าป้องกันคู่ผสม (mate guarding) และการผสมซ้ำ (re-copulation) ผลการศึกษาในห้องทดลองพบว่า หมึกกระดองลายเสือผสมพันธุ์ในตำแหน่งหันหัวเข้าหากัน การผสมพันธุ์ใช้เวลาเฉลี่ย 10 นาที โดยตัวผู้ถ่ายเทฝักสเปิร์มไปติดไว้กับแผ่นเยื่อบริเวณใต้ปากของตัวเมีย ในกรณีที่ผสมพันธุ์กับตัวเมียที่ได้รับการผสมพันธุ์มาก่อน ตัวผู้ใช้ด้านที่เป็นถ้วยดูดของหนวดคู่ที่ 3 ขูดฝักสเปิร์มที่ตัวผู้ตัวอื่นได้ติดไว้ออกมาก่อน จากนั้นจึงถ่ายเทฝักสเปิร์มของตนเอง การกำจัดฝักสเปิร์มใช้เวลาเฉลี่ย 1.5 นาที จำนวนฝักสเปิร์มที่ถูกกำจัดออก คิดเป็นร้อยละ 34 ของจำนวนฝักทั้งหมดที่ตัวผู้ตัวแรกได้ติดเอาไว้ ตัวผู้ใช้หนวดคู่ที่ 4 ข้างซ้ายในการถ่ายเทฝักสเปิร์ม และจะถ่ายเท 2 ครั้งติดต่อกัน ก่อนจะหยุดไปประมาณ 1.5 นาทีเพื่อติดฝักสเปิร์มให้เข้าที่ จากนั้นจึงถ่ายเทต่ออีก 2 ครั้งติดต่อกัน เช่นนี้ไปเรื่อยๆ ในการผสม 1 รอบ มีการถ่ายเททั้งหมด 8 ถึง 10 ครั้ง แต่ละครั้งถ่ายเทฝักสเปิร์มประมาณ 9 ฝัก และเมื่อผสมเสร็จแล้วจะติดฝักสเปิร์มไว้กับเยื่อใต้ปากของตัวเมียรวมทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 60 ฝัก ตัวเมียเมื่อได้รับการผสมจากตัวผู้ 2 ตัว จะมีฝักสเปิร์มติดอยู่ที่เยื่อใต้ปากทั้งหมดประมาณ 100 ฝัก โดยในจำนวนนี้จะเป็นของตัวผู้ที่ผสมตัวแรกร้อยละ 43 และของตัวผู้ที่ผสมทีหลังร้อยละ 57 ตัวผู้ส่วนใหญ่เมื่อผสมเสร็จแล้ว จะอยู่เฝ้าติดตามตัวเมียอย่างใกล้ชิด และหลังจากเวลาผ่านไปประมาณ 50 นาที จะทำการผสมซ้ำกับตัวเมียตัวเดิมอีกรอบ ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีตัวเมียตัวอื่นอยู่ด้วยก็ตาม. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Marine Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15281 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1968 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1968 |
Type: | Thesis |