https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15413
Title: | Bounds on a normal approximation for latin hypercube sampling |
Other Titles: | ขอบเขตการประมาณค่าด้วยการแจกแจงปกติสำหรับการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบลาตินไฮเพอร์คิวบ์ |
Authors: | Petcharat Rattanawong |
Advisors: | Kritsana Neammanee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | kritsana.n@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Distribution (Probability theory) Approximation theory |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Let X be a random vector uniformly distributed on [0,1][superscript d] and let ƒ : [0,1][superscript d] → ℝ be an integrable function. An objective of many computer experiments is to estimate. μ = Eƒ(X)=∫[subscript 0,1][subscript d]ƒ(x)dx . Among numerical integration techniques, Monte Carlo methods are efficient and competitive for high-dimensional integration. The Monte Carlo's estimator for the integral μ is given by μ[subscript n] = 1/n Σ[superscript n][subscript i=1] ƒ (X[subscript i]) where X[subscript 1], X[subscript 2],...,X[subscript n] are random vectors on [0,1][superscript d] McKay, Beckman and Conover (1979) introduced Latin hypercube sampling(LHS) as an alternative method of generating X[subscript 1], X[subscript 2],...,X[subscript n]. In this work, we investigate normal approximation of error bounds in the distribution of μ[subscript n] based on a Latin hypercube sampling. |
Other Abstract: | ให้ X เป็นเวกเตอร์สุ่มที่มีการแจกแจงแบบสม่ำเสมอบน [0,1][superscript d] และ ƒ เป็นฟังก์ชันจาก[0,1][superscript d] ไปยัง ℝ ซึ่งสามารถหาปริพันธ์ได้ วัตถุประสงค์หนึ่งของการทดลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์คือประมาณค่า μ = Eƒ(X)=∫[subscript 0,1][subscript d]ƒ(x)dx ในบรรดาเทคนิคต่างๆที่ใช้ในการประมาณค่าอินทิเกรต วิธีมอนติคาร์โลเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพและนิยมใช้ในการประมาณค่าอินทิเกรตบนโดเมนที่มีหลายมิติ ตัวประมาณค่าโดยใช้วิธีมอนติ คาร์โลของ μ คือ μ[subscript n] = 1/n Σ[superscript n][subscript i=1] ƒ (X[subscript i])โดยที่ X[subscript 1], X[subscript 2],...,X[subscript n] เป็นเวกเตอร์สุ่มบน [0,1][superscript d] แม็คเคย์ แบ็คแมน และโคโนเวอร์(ค.ศ. 1979)เสนอการสุ่มตัวอย่าง X[subscript 1], X[subscript 2],...,X[subscript n]แบบลาตินไฮเพอร์คิวบ์ให้เป็นวิธีหนึ่งในการสุ่มเลือก ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราจะหาขอบเขตการประมาณค่าด้วยการแจกแจงปกติสำหรับ μ[subscript n] ที่ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบลาตินไฮเพอร์คิวบ์ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15413 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2121 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2121 |
Type: | Thesis |