Title: A positional information based low latency handoff scheme using a dynamic threshold and improving advertisement signaling for mobile IP based network
Other Titles: แบบแผนการแฮนด์ออฟที่มีการประวิงแฝงต่ำบนพื้นฐานของข่าวสารแสดงตำแหน่งโดยใช้ค่าเริ่มเปลี่ยนแบบพลวัตและปรับปรุงการสัญญาณประกาศสำหรับโครงข่ายไอพีเคลื่อนที่
Authors: Rizal, Muhammad Nur
Advisors: Watit Benjapolakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Watit.B@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Mobile communication systems
Mobile computing
TCP/IP (Computer network protocol)
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Mobile internet protocol (Mobile IP) is internet standard-tracking protocol that enhances the existing IP to accommodate mobility. When a mobile node (MN) moves out of current cell and moves into new cell, consequent lost connection causes many lost packets. A mechanism called handoff is needed to continue communication. We describe several handoff implementations based on the IEEE 802.11 standard on a Borland Delphi 7 for network simulation. Performance of the conventional Mobile IP handoff scheme, the positional information based handoff scheme and the proposed scheme are evaluated in terms of packet loss and traffic overhead. In the conventional Mobile IP, handoff occurs when MN receives a new agent advertisement which contains different prefix network from previous one. This causes many lost packets because of high handoff latency. We also implement the positional information based handoff scheme using the position of MN equipped with a global positioning system (GPS) in order to trigger a handoff. The handoff occurs when MN's position exceeds a threshold. We, moreover study the disadvantage of the positional information based scheme such as unorganized handoff mechanism and traffic overhead. The unorganized handoff resulted by fixed threshold can be solved by dynamic threshold handoff mechanism in the proposed method. The proposed scheme implements an improving advertisement message in order to lower handoff latency. The traffic overhead in proposed scheme can be lowered by using a T buffer message which commands a new FA to buffer packets while MN is moving out of previous FA. From the simulation, we obtain low handoff latency and zero lost packets in the proposed method when T[subscript improving] ADV implements the lowest link delay than the current link delay. During handoff, the proposed scheme occur less data forwarded and less number of shortened ADV message than those of the positional information handoff scheme. Finally, the proposedscheme achieves lower handoff latency and minimize packet loss than those of the positional information based handoff and the conventional Mobile IP scheme
Other Abstract: Mobile IP เป็นโพรโทคอลมาตรฐานการติดตามในอินเตอร์เน็ตที่เพิ่มสมรรถนะของโพรโทคอลอินเตอร์เน็ตที่มีอยู่เดิมให้สามารถรองรับสภาพเคลื่อนที่ของอุปกรณ์ปลายทางได้ เมื่อโนดเคลื่อนที่ได้เคลื่อนที่ออกจากเซลล์ปัจจุบันไปยังเซลล์ใหม่ ผลจากการที่โนดจะขาดการติดต่อ ทำให้เกิดการสูญหายของแพ็กเกตด้วยเหตุนี้โนดจำเป็นต้องใช้กลไกที่เรียกว่า "การแฮนด์ออฟ" เพื่อให้การติดต่อสื่อสารสามารถดำเนินได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ในที่นี้เราจะกล่าวถึงการจำลองการใช้งานการแฮนด์ออฟในหลายวิธีการบนอุปกรณ์เข้าถึงไร้สายตามมาตรฐาน IEEE 802.11 ด้วยการใช้ Borland Delphi 7 สำหรับการจำลองโครงข่าย ในการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของแบบแผนการแฮนด์ออฟแบบ Mobile IP ดั้งเดิม, แบบแผนการแฮนด์ออฟด้วยการใช้ข่าวสารตำแหน่งของโนด และวิธีที่นำเสนอ จะวิเคราะห์จากปริมาณแพ็กเกตที่สูญหายและส่วนหัวของทราฟฟิก ในวิธีการของ Mobile IP แบบดั้งเดิม การแฮนด์ออฟจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อโนดได้รับข่าวสารประกาศจากเซลล์ใหม่ ซึ่งมีหลายเลขประจำโครงข่ายแตกต่างกันกับหมายเลขเดิม ซึ่งจะเกิดการสูญหายของแพ็กเกตมากเพราะว่าใช้เวลาในการแฮนด์ออฟนาน เราจึงได้นำแบบแผนการแฮนด์ออฟด้วยข่าวสารตำแหน่งของโนดที่มีระบบ GPS เพื่อกระตุ้นในการแฮนด์ออฟ ดังนั้นการแฮนด์ออฟจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อโนดมีตำแหน่งเกินค่าเริ่มเปลี่ยนที่ได้กำหนดไว้ นอกจากนี้เรายังได้ศึกษาข้อเสียของวิธีทางตำแหน่ง เช่น กลไกการแฮนด์ออฟที่ไม่เป็นระเบียบและส่วนหัวของทราฟฟิก ปัญหาของผลการแฮนด์ออฟที่ไม่เป็นระเบียบจากการตรึงการแฮนด์ออฟสามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการใช้กลไกการแฮนด์ออฟแบบพลวัตในวิธีการที่นำเสนอ จากวิธีการที่นำเสนอจะปรับปรุงข่าวสารการประกาศเพื่อที่จะใช้เวลาในการอฮนด์ออฟให้น้อยลง ส่วนหัวของทราฟฟิกในวิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถแก้ไขให้มีส่วนหัวต่ำลงไดโดยการใช้ข่าวสาร T buffer ซึ่งจะสั่งการให้ตัวแทนต่างพื้นที่ (FA) สำรองแพ็กเกตในขณะที่โนดเคลื่อนที่ออกจาก FA ตัวเก่า จากผลการจำลองแบบในวิธีการนำเสนอ พบว่าไม่มีการสูญหายของแพ็กเกตเมื่อ T[subscript improving] ADV ใช้ความล่าช้าของข่ายเชื่อมโยงจากข่าวสาร NFA ต่ำสุดเมื่อเทียบกับความล่าช้าของข่ายเชื่อมโยงล่าสุด ในระหว่างการแฮนด์ออฟ วิธีการที่นำเสนอยังใช้ส่วนหัวทราฟฟิกและจำนวนการลงทะเบียนน้อยกว่าวิธีที่ได้กล่าวมาแล้ว สุดท้ายนี้ วิธีการที่นำเสนอยังใช้เวลาในกาแฮนด์ออฟที่ต่ำกว่าวิธีอื่นๆ ที่กล่าวมาแล้วอีกด้วยและลดการสูญหายของแพ็กเกตได้มากกว่าวิธีอื่นๆ ที่ได้กล่าวมาแล้ว
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Electrical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1550
ISBN: 9741762577
Type: Thesis