Title: Chemical constituents from the roots of Shorea roxburghii G. Don
Other Titles: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของรากพะยอม Shorea roxburghii G. Don
Authors: Winitra Patcharamun
Advisors: Santi Tip-pyang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Dipterocarpaceae
Extracts
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The investigation for chemical constituents and their biological activities from acetone crude extract of the roots of Shorea roxburghii G. Don led to the isolation of a new stilbenoid, roxburghiol A (5), along with fourteen known compounds, melanoxylin A (1), caragaphenol A (2), epsilon-viniferin (3), hopeahainanphenol (4), vitisinol G (6), vaticanol A (7), hopeaphenol (8), isohopeaphenol (9), apigenin 7-O-glucoside (10), trans-piceid (11), trans-3,5,4'-trihydroxystilbene 2-C-glucoside (12), neoisohopeaphenol A (13), balanocarpol (14) and gnemonol K (15). The structures of all isolated compounds were elucidated by physical properties and spectroscopic methods as well as comparison with previous literature data. The evaluation for antioxidant activity (DPPH radical scavenging) and cytotoxic activity against HeLa and KB cell lines found that most of isolated compounds showed antioxidant activity toward DPPH radical with IC[subscript 50] values in the range of 0.23-0.41 mM, and these compounds also exhibited cytotoxicity against KB cell line more than HeLa cell line. Compounds 8 and 9 showed the most effective cytotoxicity against KB cell line with IC[subscript 50] = 6.47 and 8.50 µ/mL, and HeLa cell line with IC[subscript 50] = 8.66 and 10.12 µ/mL, respectively. Compounds 4, 7, 10 and 11 were inactive toward both cell lines (IC[subscript 50] > 80.0 µ/mL).
Other Abstract: การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากสิ่งสกัดอะซิโตนของรากพะยอม Shorea roxburghii G.Don สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่มสติลบินอยด์ชนิดใหม่ได้ 1 ชนิด คือ roxburghiol A (5) พร้อมกับสารที่มีรายงานแล้ว 14 ชนิด ได้แก่ melanoxylin A (1), caragaphenol A (2), epsilon-viniferin (3), hopeahainanphenol (4), vitisinol G (6), vaticanol A (7), hopeaphenol (8), isohopeaphenol (9), apigenin 7-O-glucoside (10), trans-piceid (11), trans-3,5,4'-trihydroxystilbene 2-C-glucoside (12), neoisohopeaphenol A (13), balanocarpol (14) และ gnemonol K (15) การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้อาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ และวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปีร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานแล้ว จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกิดออกซิเดชัน (ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH) และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa และ KB พบว่าสารส่วนใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] อยู่ในช่วง 0.23-0.41 mM และแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง KB ได้ดีกว่า HeLa สาร 8 และ 9 มีฤทธิ์ดีที่สุดสามารถยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง KB ที่ IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 6.47 และ 8.50 µ/mL และ HeLa ที่ IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 8.66 และ 10.12 µ/mL ตามลำดับ ส่วนสาร 4, 7, 10 และ 11 ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองชนิด (IC[subscript 50] > 80.0 µ/mL).
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15588
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1892
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1892
Type: Thesis