https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15697
Title: | การผลิตน้ำตาลกลูโคสจากมันสำปะหลังโดยการฉายรังสีแกมมตามด้วยการย่อยสลายด้วยกรด |
Other Titles: | Production of glucose from tapioca by gamma irradiation followed by acid degradation |
Authors: | รัตติยาธร ตรุระจิตต์ |
Advisors: | ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | fnesbc@eng.chula.ac.th, Siriwattana.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | กลูโคส มันสำปะหลัง รังสีแกมมา |
Issue Date: | 2550 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | มันสำปะหลังประกอบด้วยอะไมโลส และอะไมโลเพคตินเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ส่วนประกอบเหล่านี้สามารถเปลี่ยนให้เป็นน้ำตาลกลูโคสได้ ซึ่งเป็นที่ต้องการมากในปัจจุบันสำหรับใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร, ยา หรือใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับผลิตเอทานอล วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย เพื่อผลิตน้ำตาลกลูโคสจากมันสำปะหลัง โดยใช้กรดและการฉายรังสีแกมมาร่วมกับกรด ผลการวิจัย พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยสลายมันสำปะหลัง คือ การฉายรังสีแกมมาในช่วง 5-100 kGy แล้วนำมาย่อยสลายต่อด้วยกรดไนตริกหรือกรดไฮโดรคลอริก ที่ความเข้มข้นของกรด 0.7 M ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 [degree Celcius] เป็นระยะเวลา 60 min ปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสที่ได้แปรผันตามปริมาณรังสีที่เพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสมีค่าสูงสุดร้อยละ 84.6 และ 83.88 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ที่ปริมาณรังสี 100 kGy เปรียบเทียบกับการย่อยสลายโดยใช้เฉพาะกรดไนตริกหรือกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยไม่มีการฉายรังสีก่อนจะได้ปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสร้อยละ 11.8 และ 11.3 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ |
Other Abstract: | Tapica starch mainly composes of amylose and amylopectin. These two compounds can be converted to glucose which is the basic material being used in food industry, medicine, and ethanol precursor. The purpose of this study is to find out the optimum conditions for tapioca starch degradation to get glucose as a product either by acid hydrolysis only (with hydrochloric acid or nitric acid) or by gamma irradiation of tapioca starch followed by acid hydrolysis. The results indicated the optimum acid hydrolysis condition to be 0.7 M concentration at 100 degree Celsius and 60 minutes time period for either hydrochloric acid or nitric acid hydrolysis with a total yield of glucose at 11.3 and 11.88% by weight, respectively. For gamma irradiation of tapioca starch at 5 to 100 kGy range followed by acid hydrolysis, the results showed an increasing yield of glucose with increasing amount of irradiated dose for all range. With similar acid hydrolysis condition applied to the irradiated starch, the optimum condition was revealed to be 100 kGy for irradiation and 0.7 M concentration at 100 degree Celsius and 60 minutes time period for either hydrochloric acid or nitric acid hydrolysis with a total yield of glucose at 83.88 and 84.6% by weight, respectively. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15697 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.754 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.754 |
Type: | Thesis |