https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15820
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส | - |
dc.contributor.author | วรรษมล เพ็งดิษฐ์ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2552 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552 | en |
dc.description.abstract | การบังคับโทษปรับทางอาญาในประเทศไทย หากศาลมีคำพิพากษาลงโทษปรับบุคคลใด ผู้ต้องโทษปรับมีหน้าที่ชำระค่าปรับตามจำนวนที่กำหนดไว้ภายในเวลา 30 วัน หากผู้ต้องโทษปรับ ไม่ชำระค่าปรับต่อศาลภายในกำหนดเวลาดังกล่าว มาตรการที่ศาลจะนำมาใช้บังคับกับผู้ต้องโทษ มีด้วยกัน 2 มาตรการคือ การยึดทรัพย์สินใช้แทนค่าปรับและการกักขังแทนค่าปรับ รวมถึงการเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ต้องโทษปรับทำงานบริการสังคมแทนค่าปรับ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การขาดหน่วยงานที่มีหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบหลักในการบังคับใช้โทษปรับ เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ทำให้การบังคับโทษปรับในประเทศไทยไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากหน่วยงานบังคับโทษปรับในปัจจุบัน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นศาล พนักงานอัยการ เจ้าพนักงานบังคับคดี หรือราชทัณฑ์ ต่างก็มีภารกิจหลักของหน่วยงานเป็นจำนวนมาก ประกอบกับมีข้อจำกัดด้านบุคลากรและงบประมาณ ทำให้ไม่สามารถปฏิบัติงานหรือดำเนินการบังคับโทษปรับได้อย่างเต็มที่ ส่งผลให้รัฐต้องสูญเสียรายได้จากเงินค่าปรับไปเป็นจำนวนมาก ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงได้มีแนวคิดในการจัดตั้ง “สำนักงานบังคับคดีอาญาและการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย” ขึ้น โดยให้เป็นส่วนราชการภายใน สำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงยุติธรรม โดยภารกิจหลักประการหนึ่งคือ การบังคับชำระค่าปรับตามกฎหมายหรือคำสั่งศาล แต่อย่างไรก็ดี เมื่อพิจารณาจากโครงสร้างอำนาจหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานดังกล่าวแล้วพบว่า มีฐานะเป็นเพียงหน่วยงานที่ส่งเสริมและสนับสนุน หน่วยงานที่มีภารกิจเกี่ยวข้องในการบังคับโทษปรับเท่านั้น จึงไม่ก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับโทษปรับมากนัก ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานบังคับโทษปรับทางอาญา โดยเสนอให้กำหนดรูปแบบองค์กรดังกล่าวให้เป็นหน่วยปฏิบัติการที่มีฐานะในระดับกรม โดยการจัดตั้งเป็น “กรมบังคับคดีอาญาและบังคับใช้กฎหมาย” มีอำนาจหน้าที่หลักในการบังคับคดีอาญา และการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย โดยมีกฎหมายให้อำนาจในการบังคับโทษปรับด้วย รวมทั้งเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างของหน่วยงาน คุณสมบัติพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่และขอบเขตอำนาจหน้าที่ในการบังคับโทษปรับ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับโทษปรับในประเทศไทย | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Concerning about the enforcement of the criminal fine penalty in Thailand, if the Court has pronounced a person to be punished with the fine penalty, the person who is punished by fine penalty has duty to pay the total fixed sum within a period of 30 days. If the person who is punished by fine fails to pay the Court within the determined period, the Court is, thus, availed with two sanctions to enforce upon the convict. The sanctions are property fine and default imprisonment along with permit the convict to be enrolled for rendering community service instead of the fine payment. The study finds that lack of competent office, which has primary duties and responsibility to enforce the fine penalty, is the major problem affecting the enforcement of fine penalty in Thailand to be inefficient because current enforcement offices, whether the Court, the Public Attorney, Legal Execution Officials or Department of Correction, are operating their own numerous primary missions along with limits of human resource and budget hinder them from completely enforcing the fine penalty resulting in significant capital loss of the State’s income from the fine amount. Therefore, the idea of establishing “Office of Criminal Enforcement and Law Enforcement” as an organ in the office of permanent secretary of Ministry of Justice is proposed. A primary mission of the proposed office is to implement an injunctive or administrative fine penalty. However, when the structure of the said office’s power is considered, it is found that the office is only an office to support and sponsor other offices, which implement their missions in fine penalty enforcement. Thus, the idea would not excel in efficiently enforcing the fine penalty. As a result, the author would like to suggest an approach to operation of offices, which enforce the criminal fine penalty, by proposing that the concerned organization should be formed as an administrative offices of a department status with the name of “Department of Criminal Enforcement and Law Enforcement” assigned with primary authority and duties to enforce the criminal injunctive order and law enforcement and a specific law should be enacted to provide the Department for exclusive authority to enforce the fine penalty along with advising in relation of the Department’s structure, qualification of the official staff and the scope of authority and duties to enforce the fine penalty, thus for increasing efficiency of the fine penalty enforcement in Thailand. | en |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1517 | - |
dc.subject | ค่าปรับ | en |
dc.subject | การบังคับคดี | en |
dc.subject | กฎหมายอาญา | en |
dc.title | การบังคับโทษปรับ : ศึกษากรณีอำนาจหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานบังคับคดีอาญา | en |
dc.title.alternative | The fine penalty enforcement : a case study of authority of criminal enforcement agencies | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | นิติศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | Viraphong.B@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1517 | - |