https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15974
Title: | Joint source channel error-resilient video coding for wireless video transmission |
Other Titles: | การเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ที่ทนทานต่อความผิดพลาดแบบต้นทาง-ช่องสัญญาณร่วมกันสำหรับการส่งวีดิทัศน์ไร้สาย |
Authors: | Rhandley D. Cajote |
Advisors: | Supavadee Aramvith |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Supavadee.A@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Multimedia communications Video tapes |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Successful video communication over wireless channels is one of the most technically challenging problems in multimedia communications. The inherent vulnerability of compressed video to transmission errors and the time varying and fading environments of the wireless channel combined with network and application constrains presents some major technological issues that needs to be addressed. To improve the error resiliency and efficiency of transmitting video over wireless channels. Several techniques are developed that contribute to better utilize the error resilient features available in H.264 and propose enhancements to the frame layer rate control. Firstly, new techniques on how to use explicit Flexible Macroblock Ordering (FMO) more effectively in wireless video ransmission by using combined spatial and temporal indicators of macroblock (MB) importance to generate slice group maps for H.264. Secondly, an improved sorting algorithm that classifies macroblocks into different slice groups for FMO in H.264 that further improves the use of explicit FMO. Thirdly, enhancements to the H.264 frame layer rate control is proposed, that takes into consideration the effects of using FMO for video transmission, to better manage bit allocation and improve coding efficiency. We propose a new header bits model, an enhanced frame complexity measure, a bit allocation and a quantization parameter (QP) adjustment scheme. Lastly, a framework for adaptive FMO selection scheme based on feedback information is presented. In summary, in this dissertation we propose the framework of using explicit FMO, rate control and feedback information for wireless video transmission. Experimental results show that the proposed techniques are effective in improving the video quality especially for complex video sequences and at low-bit rates. |
Other Abstract: | ความสำเร็จของการส่งวีดิทัศน์ผ่านช่องสัญญาณแบบไร้สายเป็นปัญหาเชิงเทคนิคที่ท้าทายมากที่สุดในการสื่อสารแบบสื่อประสม ข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นในการบีบอัดข้อมูลวีดิทัศน์และธรรมชาติของช่องสัญญาณไร้สายที่แปรเปลี่ยนตามเวลาและเฟดดิงรวมถึงข้อจำกัดทางโครงข่ายและงานประยุกต์ที่ใช้ ส่งผลให้มีประเด็นที่ต้องการเทคนิคใหม่มาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหา เพื่อปรับปรุงให้สัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ที่ส่งผ่านช่องสัญญาณไร้สายมีความทนทานต่อความผิดพลาด และประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอการพัฒนาเทคนิคในการใช้คุณลักษณะความทนทานต่อความผิดพลาดของ H.264 และวิธีปรับปรุงการควบคุมอัตราระดับเฟรม ในลำดับแรกได้นำเสนอเทคนิคใหม่ในการใช้การจัดเรียงมาโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นได้ (FMO) แบบชัดแจ้งอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นในการส่งวีดิทัศน์ไร้สาย โดยรวมตัวชี้วัดความสำคัญเชิงพื้นที่และเชิงเวลาของมาโครบล็อกในการสร้างแผนที่กลุ่มสไลซ์สำหรับวีดิทัศน์ H.264 ในลำดับที่สองได้พัฒนาระเบียบวิธีการจัดเรียงลำดับที่แบ่งประเภทของมาโครบล็อกเป็นหลายกลุ่มสไลซ์ สำหรับการจัดเรียงมาโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นได้ใน H.264 เพื่อปรับปรุงการใช้งานของการจัดเรียงมาโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นได้แบบชัดแจ้ง ในลำดับที่สามได้เสนอการปรับปรุงการควบคุมอัตราระดับเฟรมของ H.264 เมื่อมีการใช้การจัดเรียงมาโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นได้ในการส่งวีดิทัศน์ เพื่อจัดสรรบิตและประสิทธิภาพในการเข้ารหัสที่ดีขึ้น ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการนำเสนอแบบจำลองบิตส่วนหัวใหม่ การวัดความซับซ้อนของเฟรมที่ดีขึ้น การจัดสรรบิต และการปรับพารามิเตอร์การควอนไทซ์ที่ดีขึ้น ในท้ายที่สุดได้นำเสนอกรอบของการเลือกการจัดเรียงมาโครบล็อกแบบยึดหยุ่นได้จากข้อมูลป้อนกลับ โดยสรุปในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอกรอบการทำงานของการจัดเรียงมาโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นได้แบบชัดแจ้ง การควบคุมอัตรา และข้อมูลป้อนกลับในการส่งวีดิทัศน์ไร้สาย ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคที่นำเสนอมีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพวีดิทัศน์ให้ดีขึ้นโดยเฉพาะลำดับภาพวีดิทัศน์ที่มีความซับซ้อนและที่อัตราบิตต่ำ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15974 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1948 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1948 |
Type: | Thesis |