https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16275
Title: | Effects of l-carnitine on microalga Tetraselmis suecica, rotifer Brachionus plicatilis, and larval seabass Lates calcarifer and the development of rotifer production system |
Other Titles: | ผลของแอลคาร์นิทีนต่อสาหร่าย Tetraselmis suecica โรติเฟอร์ Brachionus plicatilis และลูกปลากะพงขาว Lates calcarifer และการพัฒนาระบบการผลิตโรติเฟอร์ |
Authors: | Chatchadaporn Sananurak |
Advisors: | Piamsak Menasveta Thaithaworn Lirdwitayaprasit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | piamsak@sc.chula.ac.th, Piamsak.M@Chula.ac.th Thaitha@sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Carnitine Rotifera Microalgae |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study consisted of three experiments, i.e. (1) Effect of L-carnitine on microalga Tetraselmis suecia, rotifer Brachionus plicatilis and larval seabass Lates calcarifer (2) The use of L-carnitine to enhance growth of rotifer B. plicatilis in recirculation culture system and (3) The development of closed-recirculating, continuous culture system for microalga T. suecica and rotifer B. plicatilis. The results revealed that T. suecica enriched with 0.1, 1 and 10 mg l[superscript -1] L-carnitine exhibited significantly higher specific growth rate than the control. The best specific growth rate was found at 10 mg l[superscript -1] L-carnitine. L-carnitine content in T. suecica ranged from 258-1,813 [micro]g g[superscript -1] dw and the highest was at 10 mg l[superscript -1] L-carnitine. The results of the study on the effect of L-carnitine on rotifer showed that growth of rotifer fed on T. suecica, that enriched with 1 mg l[superscript -1] L-carnitine was greater than other treatments, while the highest L-carnitine content has been found in rotifer that fed on T. suecica enriched with 10 mg l[superscript -1] L-carnitine. The experiment on rotifers fed an emulsion diet showed that the highest L-carnitine content has been found in rotifers enriched with 10 mg l[superscript -1] L-carnitine emulsion for 4 h. The study on the effect of L-carnitine on growth, survival and L-carnitine content of seabass larvae showed that the larvae fed on rotifers (that consumed T. suecica enriched with 10 mg l[superscript -1] L-carnitine) and rotifers fed on both with and without emulsion diet with 10 mg l[superscript -1] L-carnitine for 4 h were significantly larger in total length than other treatments. While the larvae fed on rotifers that consumed T. suecica without L-carnitine enrichment and no emulsion (control) were smallest. No significant difference has been found in the weights of rotifers of all treatments. The survival rates of fish larvae in all treatments were higher than the control treatment. The treatment of larvae fed on rotifers that consumed T. suecica enriched with 10 mg l[superscript -1] L-carnitine and rotifers fed on emulsion without L-carnitine showed the highest survival rate (39%). L-carnitine content in fish larvae were not detected in the control treatment and the treatment of larvae fed on rotifers that consumed T. suecica without L-carnitine enrichment, and rotifers fed on emulsion without L-carnitine. The results suggested that the treatment of rotifers fed on emulsion enriched with 10 mg l[superscript -1] L-carnitine for 4 h could be used for feeding of seabass larval. In the second experiment, the use L-carnitine in rotifer recirculation culture system at the initial cell density of 500 ind.ml[superscript -1] and exposed to 1 mg l[superscript -1] L-carnitine for 48 h. was conducted. The result showed that population density of rotifers exposed with L-carnitine was higher than control treatment from day 3 to day 9 of the culture period. There was no difference in water quality between two treatments, except for ammonium concentration. The final experiment was to develop and operate a closed-recirculating, continuous culture system to produce microalgae and rotifers for larval fish culture. This new, automated system had three sub-components, including an alga culture component, a rotifer culture and storage with harvest component and a water treatment and re-use component. Our trials with the closed-recirculating, continuous culture system demonstrated that this culture system is capable of sustained and acceptable levels of microalgae and rotifer production for at least 28 days. During a continuous culture trial, microalga T. suecica production averaged 1.63x10[superscript 10] cells day[superscript -1] while rotifer B. plicatilis production averaged 4.6x10[superscript 6] ind.day[superscript -1]. This 28 day culture trial demonstrated the benefits and advantages of this culture system compared with more commonly used batch or semi-continuous culture system for microalgae and rotifers. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 การทดลอง ได้แก่ (1) การศึกษาผลของแอลคาร์นิทีนต่อสาหร่ายเตตราเซลมิส โรติเฟอร์ และลูกปลากะพงขาว (2) ศึกษาการใช้แอลคาร์นิทีนเพื่อเพิ่มการเติบโตของโรติเฟอร์ในระบบเลี้ยงแบบหมุนเวียนน้ำ และ (3) การพัฒนาระบบเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย และโรติเฟอร์แบบต่อเนื่องด้วยระบบการหมุนเวียนน้ำแบบปิด ผลของแอลคาร์นิทีนต่อสาหร่ายเตตราเซลมิส พบว่าชุดที่เสริมแอลคาร์นิทีนที่ระดับ 0.1, 1 และ 10 มก./ลิตรของอาหารเลี้ยง มีอัตราการเติบโตสูงกว่าชุดที่ไม่ได้เสริม โดยที่ระดับ 10 มก./ลิตร มีอัตราการเติบโตสูงที่สุด สำหรับปริมาณแอลคาร์นิทีนที่สะสมในเซลล์สาหร่ายมีค่าระหว่าง 258-1,813 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง โดยพบค่าสะสมสูงสุดที่ระดับการเสริมแอลคาร์นิทีน 10 มก./ลิตร ผลของแอลคาร์นิทีนต่อโรติเฟอร์ พบว่าเมื่อโรติเฟอร์กินสาหร่ายที่เสริมแอลคาร์นิทีน 1 มก./ลิตร จะมีการเติบโตดีที่สุด และพบปริมาณการสะสมแอลคาร์นิทีนในโรติเฟอร์มีค่าสูงสุดเมื่อโรติเฟอร์กินสาหร่ายที่เสริมแอลคาร์นิทีน10 มก./ลิตร สำหรับการทดลองโดยให้โรติเฟอร์กินอิมัลชั่นเสริมแอลคาร์นิทีน พบว่าที่ระดับ 10 มก./ลิตร ที่ระยะเวลา 4 ชม. มีผลการสะสมแอลคาร์นิทีนในโรติเฟอร์ดีที่สุด (เป็นโรติเฟอร์ที่ปรับให้กินสาหร่ายเสริมแอลคาร์นิทีน 10 มก./ลิตร มาโดยตลอด) ส่วนผลของแอลคาร์นิทีนต่อการเติบโต การรอด และปริมาณการสะสมแอลคาร์นิทีนในลูกปลากะพงขาว พบว่าลูกปลาชุดที่เลี้ยงด้วยโรติเฟอร์ที่ปรับให้กินสาหร่ายเสริมแอลคาร์นิทีน 10 มก./ลิตร โดยตลอด และกินอิมัลชั่นที่ไม่เสริมและเสริมแอลคาร์นิทีน 10 มก./ลิตร ที่ระยะเวลา 4 ชม. มีความยาวตัวมากกว่าชุดอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ลูกปลาเลี้ยงด้วยโรติเฟอร์ที่กินสาหร่ายไม่เสริมแอลคาร์นิทีนและไม่ได้กินอิมัลชั่น (ชุดควบคุม) มีความยาวตัวน้อยที่สุด ทั้งนี้น้ำหนักตัวทุกชุดทดลองไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนอัตรารอดของทุกชุดทดลองสูงกว่าชุดควบคุม โดยชุดที่เลี้ยงด้วยโรติเฟอร์ที่ปรับให้กินสาหร่ายเสริมแอลคาร์นิทีน 10 มก./ลิตร โดยตลอด และกินอิมัลชั่นไม่เสริมแอลคาร์นิทีน มีอัตรารอดสูงสุด (39%) ผลของการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณการสะสมแอลคาร์นิทีน พบว่าลูกปลาในชุดควบคุม และลูกปลาชุดที่เลี้ยงด้วยโรติเฟอร์กินสาหร่ายไม่เสริมแอลคาร์นิทีนและกินอิมัลชั่นไม่เสริมแอลคาร์นิทีนตรวจไม่พบ จึงสรุปได้ว่าสามารถใช้วิธีการให้ลูกปลากินโรติเฟอร์ที่กินอิมัลชั่นเสริมแอลคาร์นิทีน 10 มก./ลิตร ที่ระยะเวลา 4 ชม. ได้เลยโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้โรติเฟอร์ที่ปรับให้กินสาหร่ายเสริมแอลคาร์นิทีน 10 มก./ลิตร มาก่อน การทดลองที่สองเป็นการใช้แอลคาร์นิทีน ในระบบเลี้ยงแบบหมุนเวียนน้ำ โดยเตรียมแอลคาร์นิทีน ความเข้มข้น 1 มก./ลิตร ในถังลี้ยงโรติเฟอร์ที่มีความหนาแน่น 500 ตัว/มล. ต่อถังเลี้ยง แช่ทิ้งไว้ 48 ชม. จากนั้นทำการล้างแอลคาร์นิทีนออกจากโรติเฟอร์แล้วนำโรติเฟอร์ไปเลี้ยงต่อในถังเลี้ยงเดิม พบว่าชุดทดลองที่โรติเฟอร์ผ่านการแช่ในแอลคาร์นิทีนมีความหนาแน่นโรติเฟอร์สูงกว่าชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ตั้งแต่วันที่ 3 จนถึงวันที่ 9 ของการเลี้ยง การทดลองสุดท้ายเป็นการพัฒนาและศึกษาการทำงานของระบบการเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายและโรติเฟอร์แบบต่อเนื่องด้วยระบบการหมุนเวียนน้ำแบบปิด เพื่อใช้ในการเพาะเลี้ยงปลาวัยอ่อน ซึ่งเป็นการพัฒนาให้มีการทำงานแบบอัติโนมัติ โดยมีส่วนประกอบสำคัญ 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ชุดเลี้ยงสาหร่าย ชุดเลี้ยงและเก็บเกี่ยวโรติเฟอร์ และชุดหมุนเวียนน้ำแบบปิด ซึ่งน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วมีคุณภาพเช่นเดียวกับน้ำใหม่ทั่วไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าระบบสามารถทำงานได้ต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 28 วัน โดยผลผลิตของสาหร่ายเฉลี่ย 1.63x10[superscript 10] เซลล์/วัน ส่วนโรติเฟอร์มีผลผลิตเฉลี่ย 4.6x10[superscript 6] ตัว/วัน ซึ่งระบบนี้มีข้อดีและได้เปรียบกว่าการเลี้ยงแบบเก็บเกี่ยวครั้งเดียวและแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องที่ใช้กันทั่วไป |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Marine Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16275 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2152 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2152 |
Type: | Thesis |