Title: Factors of quotient rings over some quadratic integer rings
Other Titles: ตัวประกอบของริงผลหารบนริงจำนวนเต็มกำลังสองบางชนิด
Authors: Watchara Khuntavichai
Advisors: Ajchara Harnchoowong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: ajchara.h@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Quotient rings
Number theory
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Greg Dresden and Wayne M. Dymacek obtained factors of quotient rings over ring of Gaussian integers Z[i]={a+bi/a,b[is an element of a set] Z}. We generalize their idea to obtain factors of quotient rings of the ring of Eisenstein integers Z[omega]={a+b[omega]/a,b[is an element of a set]Z} where [omega]=(-1+[square root]-3)/2 and some other quadratic integer rings Z[omega]={a+b[omega]/a,b[is an element of a set]Z} for [omega]=[square root]d where d is an integer such that d [is equivalent to] 2, 3 (mod 4) or [omega] = (1+[square root]d)/2 where d is an integer such that d [is equivalent to] 1 (mod 4) and in both cases d is squarefree. Moreover, James T. Cross extended naturally the Euler [phi]-function of the ring of integers to the ring of Gaussian integers.We extend it to the ring of Eisenstein integers and some quadratic integers rings.
Other Abstract: Greg Dresden และ Wayne M. Dymacek ได้ศึกษาการหาตัวประกอบของริงผลหารของริงจำนวนเต็มเกาส์เซียน Z[i]={a+bi/a,b[is an element of a set] Z}. เราจะขยายผลงานนี้ เพื่อหาตัวประกอบของริงผลหารของ ริงของจำนวนเต็มไอเซ็นสไตน์ Z[omega]={a+b[omega]/a,b[is an element of a set]Z} เมื่อ [omega]=(-1+[square root]-3)/2 และริงจำนวนเต็มกำลังสองอื่นๆ Z[omega]เมื่อ [omega] = [square root] d เมื่อ d เป็นจำนวนเต็มที่ d [is equivalent to] 2, 3 (mod 4)และ [omega] = (1+[square root]d)/2 เมื่อ d เป็นจำนวนเต็มที่ d [is equivalent to]1 (mod 4) และทั้งสองกรณี d ไม่มีตัวประกอบกำลังสอง นอกจากนี้ James T Cross ได้ขยายฟังก์ชัน ออยเลอร์-ฟี จากริงของจำนวนเต็ม ไปยัง ริงของจำนวนเต็มเกาส์เซียน เราจะขยายฟังก์ชันนี้ไปยังริงของจำนวนเต็มไอเซ็นสไตน์ และ ริงจำนวนเต็มกำลังสองบางชนิด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16404
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1463
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1463
Type: Thesis