https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16503
Title: | Dental students' perceptions of learning environment in the Faculty of Dentistry, Naresuan University |
Other Titles: | การรับรู้สภาพแวดล้อมทางการเรียนรู้ของนิสิตทันตแพทย์ในคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยนเรศวร |
Authors: | Tipruthai Prayoonwong |
Advisors: | Chaichana Nimnuan Danai Wangsaturaka |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Chaichana.N@Chula.ac.th danai.w@chula.ac.th, naidanai@yahoo.co.uk |
Subjects: | Naresuan University. Faculty of Dentistry -- Students Dental students Dentistry -- Study and teaching |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Objective: To identify the dental students’ perceptions of learning environment in the Faculty of Dentistry, Naresuan University in the academic year 2009. Research Design: Cross-sectional descriptive study Participants: All dental students enrolled in the academic year 2009. Methods: Modified questionnaires, 43-items measure for pre-clinical phase (9 dimensions) and 39-items measure for clinical phase (7 dimensions), were developed for identifying the dental students’ perceptions of learning environment. A response was scored on a 1-5 Likert scale. The measures were ensured for its content and construct validity, and also reliability. Internal consistency reliability (Cronbach’s coefficient alpha) ranged from 0.70-0.91 in pre-clinical phase and 0.72-0.93 in clinical phase. The data were collected and analyzed using descriptive statistics. Results: The response rate was 88 percent. The overall mean score were 57.4 (out of a maximum of 90) for pre-clinical phase and 42.9 (out of a maximum of 70) for clinical phase indicating relative satisfaction with the perceived environment on both phases. “Health and stress” dimension as the lowest rank which was identified that there are many issues which need changing from both phases. The second lowest domain mean score, pre-clinical students identified “Physical environment” dimension, while clinical students indicated “Clinical environment” dimension. Conclusion: “Health and stress” dimension might be primarily concerned from this dental school for improvement or enhancement |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์: ระบุถึงการรับรู้สภาพแวดล้อมทางการเรียนรู้ของนิสิตทันตแพทย์ในคณะ ทันตแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยนเรศวร ในปีการศึกษา 2552 รูปแบบการวิจัย: การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาระยะสั้น ประชากรที่ทำการศึกษา: นิสิตคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยนเรศวร ในปีการศึกษา 2552 ทั้งหมดจำนวน 426 คน วิธีการ: พัฒนาแบบสอบถามเพื่อประเมินการรับรู้สภาพแวดล้อมทางการเรียนรู้ของนิสิตทันตแพทย์ โดยแบบสอบถามแบ่งเป็น 2 ชุด ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบระดับชั้นพรีคลินิก จำนวน 43 ข้อ แบ่งออกเป็น 9 หมวด และแบบสอบถามระดับชั้นคลินิก จำนวน 39 ข้อ แบ่งออกเป็น 7 หมวด แต่ละข้อประกอบด้วยคำถามปลายปิดแบบไลเคิร์ดสเกล 5 สเกล แบบสอบถามผ่านการประเมินความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง และผ่านการทดสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าค่า Cronbach’s coefficient alpha ของแบบสอบถามระดับชั้น พรีคลินิก อยู่ระหว่าง 0.70-0.91 และแบบสอบถามระดับชั้นคลินิก อยู่ระหว่าง 0.72-0.93 และข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษา: อัตราการเข้าร่วมการวิจัยและตอบกลับเท่ากับ 88% ค่าเฉลี่ยรวมทุกหมวดในชั้นพรีคลินิกมีค่าเท่ากับ 57.4 จากค่าสูงสุด 90 และในชั้นคลินิกเท่ากับ 42.9 จาก ค่าสูงสุด 70 บ่งว่านิสิตทันตแพทย์ค่อนข้างพึงพอใจกับสภาพแวดล้อมทางการเรียนรู้ในสถาบันแห่งนี้ โดยหมวดที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำสุดจากทั้งสองชั้นปีคือ หมวดสุขภาพและความเครียด และค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำสุดลำดับสองในชั้นพรีคลินิกคือ หมวดสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ และในชั้นคลินิกคือ หมวดสภาพแวดล้อมทางคลินิก สรุปผลการศึกษา: สุขภาพและความเครียดของนิสิตทันตแพทย์ในสถาบันแห่งนี้ ควรได้รับการพิจารณาเป็นลำดับต้นๆ เพื่อการปรับปรุงและพัฒนา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16503 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2039 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2039 |
Type: | Thesis |