Title: Effects of glutamine supplementation on leucocytes number and fatigue after simulated soccer matches in Thai youth soccer players
Other Titles: ผลของการเสริมกลูตามีนต่อจำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาว และความเมื้อยล้าหลังแบบจำลองการแข่งขันฟุตบอลในนักกีฬาฟุตบอลเยาวชนไทย
Authors: Natkrita Imkrajang
Advisors: Wilai Anomasiri
Atchasai Siritantikorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Wilai.A@Chula.ac.th
atchasai@md.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Soccer players
Soccer
Fatique
Glutamine
Leucocytes
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To investigate the effects of glutamine supplementation on leucocytes number and fatigue after simulated soccer matches in Thai youth soccer players aged 15 - 17 years old. Twelve participants were randomized to receive glutamine or placebo drink for 5 days with 2 weeks washout period. On the fifth day, subjects performed the simulation soccer matches (the Ball-sports Endurance and Sprint Test protocol) and blood specimens were collected for complete blood count: white blood cells, neutrophils, lymphocytes, monocytes, eosinophils and basophils, haematocrit, mean corpuscular volume, ammonia, uric acid, urea and lactate at pre test, immediate post test and 1 h post test. The results showed that subjects received both drinks had the increases of WBC, neutrophils, monocytes, haematocrit, ammonia, uric acid, urea and lactate immediately post test as compared to pre test (p < 0.05). Increases of WBC, neutrophils and urea were maintained after test for 1 hour whereas monocytes, haematocrit, ammonia and lactate were decreased. Some intriguing points were observed at the immediate post test. Although there was no significant different between glutamine supplementation and placebo, glutamine supplementation tended to increase higher than placebo in WBC, neutrophils and monocytes of the innate immune system which was responsible for inflammation process from exercise induced injury. In addition, there was lower blood lactate in glutamine supplementation and significant higher blood urea in glutamine supplementation group, suggesting less fatigue and faster ammonia clearance after simulated soccer matches.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาผลของการเสริมกลูตามีนต่อจำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาว และความเมื่อยล้าหลังแบบจำลองการแข่งขันฟุตบอล ในนักกีฬาฟุตบอลเยาวชนชายไทย อายุระหว่าง 15-17 ปี จำนวน 12 คน สุ่มให้ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยได้รับเครื่องดื่มผสมกลูตามีนหรือเครื่องดื่มหลอกต่อเนื่องกัน 5 วัน เว้นระยะเวลาห่างกัน 2 สัปดาห์จึงได้รับเครื่องดื่มอีกชนิดหนึ่ง โดยในวันที่ 5 ได้รับเครื่องดื่มก่อนการทดสอบ Ball-sports Endurance and Sprint Test ซึ่งเป็นการจำลองแบบการแข่งขันฟุตบอล เจาะเลือดและวิเคราะห์ Complete blood count ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเม็ดเลือดขาว นิวโทรฟิลส์ ลิมโฟไซต์ โมโนไซต์ อีโอสิโนฟิลส์ และเบโซฟิลส์ ฮีมาโตคริต ปริมาตรของเม็ดเลือดแดงแต่ละเซลล์ ความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนีย กรดยูริก ยูเรีย และแลคเตท ก่อนการทดสอบ หลังการทดสอบทันที และหลังการทดสอบ 1 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อได้รับเครื่องดื่มทั้งสองชนิด มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาว นิวโทรฟิลส์ โมโนไซต์ ฮีมาโตคริต ความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนีย กรดยูริก ยูเรีย และแลคเตท หลังการทดสอบทันที เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการทดสอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 การเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาว นิวโทรฟิลส์ และยูเรีย ยังคงอยู่ถึงช่วงพักภายหลังการทดสอบแล้ว 1 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ โมโนไซต์ ฮีมาโตคริต ความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนีย และแลคเตทมีการลดลง ผลของการเสริมกลูตามีนในการศึกษานี้ ทำให้เห็นแนวโน้มการเพิ่มขึ้นสูงกว่าเครื่องดื่มหลอกของจำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาว นิวโทรฟิลส์ และโมโนไซต์ของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบจากการออกกำลังกาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การเสริมกลูตามีนมีการลดลงของปริมาณแลคเตทต่ำกว่าเครื่องดื่มหลอก และการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของยูเรีย ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการเสริมกูลตามีน เป็นข้อสังเกตว่า มีการลดลงของความเมื่อยล้าและการเพิ่มการกำจัดแอมโมเนีย หลังการทดสอบแบบจำลองการแข่งขันฟุตบอลทันที
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Sports Medicine
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16637
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2064
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2064
Type: Thesis