Title: กลยุทธ์การประชาสัมพันธ์และการรับรู้ข่าวสารการส่งเสริมแหล่งท่องเที่ยวใหม่ในภาคอีสาน
Other Titles: Public relations strategies and perception on new tourist attractions in Northeast Thailand
Authors: วิชชุดา ไชยยศ
Advisors: วรวรรณ องค์ครุฑรักษา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: worawan.o@chula.ac.th
Subjects: การประชาสัมพันธ์
การท่องเที่ยว -- การประชาสัมพันธ์
การเปิดรับข่าวสาร
การท่องเที่ยวแบบยั่งยืน
ไทย (ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ) -- ภูมิประเทศและการท่องเที่ยว
Issue Date: 2552
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษา (1) กลยุทธ์การประชาสัมพันธ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวใหม่ในภาคอีสาน (2) ปัญหาในการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวใหม่ในภาคอีสาน (3) การรับรู้ข้อมูลจากการประชาสัมพันธ์การท่องเที่ยวของนักท่องเที่ยว เป็นการวิจัยทั้งเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) โดยการศึกษาในส่วนของกลยุทธ์การประชาสัมพันธ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวใหม่ในภาคอีสาน และปัญหาในการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวใหม่ในภาคอีสาน ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับบุคลากรในหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง จำนวน 6 คน และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative research) ศึกษาการรับรู้ข่าวสารของนักท่องเที่ยว ตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาคือ นักท่องเที่ยวที่เคยไปแหล่งท่องเที่ยวใหม่ในภาคอีสาน 3 แห่ง จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลยุทธ์การประชาสัมพันธ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวใหม่ในภาคอีสาน เป็นการเลือกใช้กลยุทธ์จากประสบการณ์ของผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านงานประชาสัมพันธ์ โดยเน้นการสร้างการรับรู้ข่าวสาร และในการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวใหม่ในภาคอีสาน มีปัญหาด้านงบประมาณ และปัญหาการขาดแคลนบุคลากร ในส่วนของการศึกษาการรับรู้ข่าวสารของนักท่องเที่ยว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวมีการรับรู้ข่าวสารการท่องเที่ยวจากป้ายบอกทางมากที่สุด และมีแหล่งข้อมูลที่ใช้ตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวคือ เพื่อนหรือญาติ มากที่สุด ผู้วิจัยมีความคิดเห็นว่า ควรจัดทำแผ่นป้ายบอกทางให้มากขึ้น และให้ความสนใจกับสื่อบุคคลให้มากขึ้น และควรมีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์การประชาสัมพันธ์ และการรับรู้ข่าวสารการส่งเสริมแหล่งท่องเที่ยวใหม่ในภาคอื่นๆ เพื่อให้เห็นความแตกต่างที่จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการประชาสัมพันธ์ต่อไป
Other Abstract: To examine public relations strategies of new tourist attraction in the Northeast of Thailand. Another aim was to investigate the problems of its public relations process. Finally, tourists’ perception of public relations information was examined in the study. Both qualitative and quantitative research methodology was utilized in this study. The qualitative research data consisted of six in-depth interviews with Thai Northeast provinces public relations officers. The quantitative research data was gathered with the aid of a questionnaire. 500 questionnaires were sent to tourists and 400 responses were received. The in-depth interviews revealed that the public relations strategies that were mostly used were active public relations, which based on their own experiences. These strategies stressed on the public perception of information. The interviewed respondents stated that they always faced the budget and staff shortage problems. The results of the questionnaire revealed a highest level of public relations information exposure to the out door billboards and signs on the streets. When asked to indicate which media they used to decide where to go travel, most of them indicated that they mostly decide where to go based on the information from their friends or relatives. The author recommends that the Northeast public relation officers should use the results of the questionnaire to improve the current public relations strategies, for example they can use the more effective out door billboards and emphasis on word of mouth strategy especially from friends and relatives instead of only focusing on making brochures. It is also recommended that further research be carried out into tourist attractions in other regions of Thailand.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การประชาสัมพันธ์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16722
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.54
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.54
Type: Thesis