https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16903
Title: | Analysis of directional regularity by transforms with parabolic scaling |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ความเรียบระบุทิศทางโดยผลการแปลงที่มีการปรับมาตราเชิงพาราโบลา |
Authors: | Panuvuth Lakhonchai |
Advisors: | Songkiat Sumetkijakan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | sxs@math.umd.edu |
Subjects: | Functions Wavelets (Mathematics) Shearlet transforms |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In an effort to characterize uniform and pointwise regularities, we obtain necessary decay rates and sufficient decay rates of continuous shearlet transform across scales. They are the same rates as those of the Hart Smith and continuous curvelet transforms. We then consider the situation where regularity on a line in a non-parallel direction is much lower than directional regularity along the line in a neighborhood. Similar to that of the Hart Smith and continuous curvelet transforms, a set of necessary conditions for this direction of singularity is that the continuous shearlet transform decays half an order faster in directions “away” from the direction of the line and that the decay rate in directions “near” the line depends also on the horizontal distance from the line to the parallel line containing the center of the shearlet function. Moreover, we define a new directional regularity based on parabolic scaling. Then we obtain necessary condition and sufficient condition for analysis the directional regularity by discrete wavelet transform |
Other Abstract: | ในการพยายามหาลักษณะเฉพาะของความราบเรียบแบบเอกรูปและรายจุด เราได้อัตราการลู่ลงที่จำเป็นและอัตราการลู่ลงที่เพียงพอสำหรับการแปลงเชียร์เลตแบบต่อเนื่องที่มีมาตราวัดต่างๆนอกจากนี้เราได้ด้วยว่าอัตราการลู่ลงที่จำเป็นและอัตราการลู่ลงที่เพียงพอนี้ได้ผลเช่นเดียวกันกับการใช้การแปลงฮาร์ทสมิธและการแปลงเคิร์ฟเลตแบบต่อเนื่องในการหาลักษณะเฉพาะของความราบเรียบแบบเอกรูปและรายจุด เราพิจารณาฟังก์ชันที่มีความราบเรียบบนเส้นในทิศทางที่ไม่ขนานกับเส้นน้อยกว่าความราบเรียบในทิศตามเส้นในย่านใกล้เคียง ในทำนองเดียวกับการแปลงฮาร์ทสมิธและการแปลงเคิร์ฟเลตแบบต่อเนื่อง เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นสำหรับทิศทางของภาวะเอกรูปนี้ได้แก่การแปลงเชียร์เลตแบบต่อเนื่องต้องลู่ลงในทิศทางที่ห่างจากทิศทางตามเส้นเร็วกว่าอัตราการลู่ลงในทิศที่ใกล้เส้นอยู่ครึ่งอันดับและอัตราการลู่ลงในทิศทางใกล้เส้นยังขึ้นกับระยะห่างตามแนวนอนจากเส้นตรงถึงเส้นขนานที่ผ่านจุดกึ่งกลางของฟังก์ชันเชียร์เลต ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราได้นิยามความเรียบระบุทิศทางที่มีการปรับมาตราเชิงพาราโบลา และหาเงื่อนไขจำเป็นและเงือนไขเพียงพอ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความราบเรียบนี้โดยการแปลงเวฟเลตแบบวิยุต |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16903 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1831 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1831 |
Type: | Thesis |