Title: Corporate cash holdings : evidence from Thailand
Other Titles: การศึกษาการตัดสินใจการถือเงินสดของบริษัทในประเทศไทย
Authors: Suchada Manunphongphan
Advisors: Ruttachai Seelajaroen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: Ruttachai@acc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cash flow
Money
Corporations -- Finance
Demand for money
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this paper is to investigate the holdings of cash for a sample of Thai firms over the period 1993-2007. First, we investigate the determinants of corporate cash holdings. The results indicate that firm’s growth opportunity, debt maturity structure, dividend’s payment, liquid assets substitutes, and leverage ratio play a significant role in determining cash holdings. Moreover, we try to provide the empirical evidence of the long-run target cash ratio of Thai firms by examine the speed of adjustment towards the target cash ratio. Our findings reveal that Thai firms do not adjust their cash holdings to the target cash ratio but their cash holdings trend to diverge from the target cash level. This result does not support the view that firms trade-off between costs of adjustment towards the target cash ratio and costs of being off the target. The last objective in this study is to investigate the determinants of speed adjustment towards the target cash ratio. Although we find that cash holdings of firms trend to diverge from the target cash level, the speed of adjustment between firms that their characteristics in top and bottom quartile (firm size, debt capacity, and fixed assets) or firms that their leverage or cash under target and over target level are different
Other Abstract: จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ การศึกษาการตัดสินใจการถือเงินสดของบริษัทในประเทศไทยในช่วงปี ค.ศ.1993 ถึง 2007 ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจถือเงินสดของบริษัทในประเทศไทย ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า โอกาสในการลงทุนของบริษัท, โครงสร้างระยะเวลาครบกำหนดการจ่ายคืนหนี้, การจ่ายเงินปันผล, สินทรัพย์สภาพคล่องทดแทน และ อัตราส่วนหนี้มีบทบาทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการกำหนดการถือเงินสดของบริษัทไทย นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการวัดอัตราการปรับเข้าสู่อัตราส่วนเงินสดเป้าหมายเพื่อเป็นหลักฐานบ่งชี้ถึงการมีอยู่ของอัตราส่วนเงินสดเป้าหมายในระยะยาวของบริษัทไทย ทั้งนี้ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า บริษัทในประเทศไทยไม่มีการปรับอัตราส่วนเงินสดเข้าสู่อัตราส่วนเงินสดเป้าหมาย ในทางตรงกันข้าม อัตราส่วนเงินสดของบริษัทไทยมีแนวโน้มจะปรับออกห่างจากอัตราส่วนเงินสดเป้าหมาย ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบว่าพฤติกรรมการถือเงินสดของบริษัทไทยไม่สนับสนุนแนวคิดที่ว่า บริษัทต้องมีการพิจารณาให้ดีถึงต้นทุนในการปรับเข้าสู่อัตราส่วนเป้าหมายและผลประโยชน์ที่ได้จากการปรับออกห่างจากอัตราส่วนเป้าหมาย สำหรับวัตถุประสงค์สุดท้ายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ การทำการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการปรับเข้าสู่อัตราส่วนเงินสดเป้าหมายของบริษัทไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ขนาดบริษัท, ความสามารถในการก่อหนี้, อัตราส่วนหนี้โดยเปรียบเทียบ, อัตราส่วนเงินสดโดยเปรียบเทียบ และสินทรัพย์ถาวรมีผลต่ออัตราการปรับเข้าสู่อัตราส่วนเงินสดเป้าหมายทั้งสิ้น ถึงแม้ว่า เราจะไม่พบการปรับเข้าสู่อัตราส่วนเงินสดเป้าหมาย แต่อัตราส่วนในการปรับออกห่างจากเป้าหมายของบริษัทที่มีลักษณะปัจจัยดังกล่าวที่ต่างกันจะมีอัตราการปรับออกห่างจากเป้าหมายไม่เท่ากัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16943
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1833
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1833
Type: Thesis