https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17136
Title: | Sufficient conditions for weak continuity and weak virtual stability in banach spaces |
Other Titles: | เงื่อนไขเพียงพอสำหรับความต่อเนื่องอย่างอ่อนและเสถียรภาพเสมือนอย่างอ่อนในปริภูมิบานาค |
Authors: | Sittichoke Songsa-ard |
Advisors: | Phichet Chaoha |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | phichet.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Banach spaces Sufficient conditions |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | We give some conditions that guarantee the weak continuity and the weak virtual stability for mappings in Banach spaces by introducing the notions of functionally lipschitzian mappings and functionally uniformly lipschitzian mappings. We also show that, for finite-dimensional Banach spaces, functionally (uniformly) lipschitzian and (uniformly) lipschitzian conditions are equivalent. Some criteria for being functionally (uniformly) lipschitzian in infinite-dimensional Banach spaces are also given |
Other Abstract: | เราได้ให้เงื่อนไขบางประการที่รับประกันความต่อเนื่องอ่อนและเสถียรภาพเสมือนอ่อนสำหรับการส่งในปริภูมิบานาค โดยการแนะนำการส่งลิพชิทซ์เชิงฟังก์ชันนัล และ การส่งลิพชิทซ์เอกรูปเชิงฟังก์ชันนัล เรายังได้แสดงด้วยว่า สำหรับปริภูมิบานาคมิติจำกัด ความเป็นลิพชิทซ์ (เอกรูป) เชิงฟังก์ชันนัลและ ความเป็นลิพชิทซ์ (เอกรูป) สมมูลกัน นอกจากนี้เรายังให้เกณฑ์ในการตรวจสอบความเป็นลิพชิทซ์ (เอกรูป) เชิงฟังก์ชันนัล ในปริภูมิบานาคมิติอนันต์ อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17136 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1756 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1756 |
Type: | Thesis |