https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17341
Title: | Effects of lightness and chroma on colour harmony of colour pairs |
Other Titles: | ผลของความสว่างและความอิ่มตัวสีต่อความกลมกลืนสีของคู่สี |
Authors: | Parnsiri Ngammaneewat |
Advisors: | Suchitra Sueeprasan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | suchitra.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Lighting Colors |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In addition to quality and usability of products, colour is an important factor which affects a customer’s decision when buying a product. Designers should therefore consider a combination of colours in order to design most outstanding and pleasing products. This study aimed to investigate impacts of lightness and chroma of colour pairs on the degree of perceived colour harmony. Colour samples were divided into 2 sets: 42 single colours were chosen for the lightness investigation, and 33 single colours for the chroma. All possible combinations of single colours were generated to obtain 861 and 528 colour pairs, respectively. The colour pairs were shown one by one on a CRT monitor as two colour squares placed next to each other against a uniform grey background. Twenty Thai observers, all having normal colour vision, participated in the experiments in which they were asked to rate the degree of colour harmony for each colour pair using a 10-point scale (-5 means completely disharmonious to 5 means completely harmonious). Experimental results indicated that lightness and chroma had impacts on colour-harmony scores of colour pairs. Colour pairs with high lightness were more harmonious than those with low lightness and similar results were also found in the case of chroma. The most harmonious colour was white and the grey was the most disharmonious |
Other Abstract: | นอกจากคุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์และสมบัติการใช้งานแล้ว สีเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีผลในการเลือกซื้อของผู้บริโภค นักออกแบบจึงควรออกแบบและคำนึงถึงการใช้สีร่วมกัน เพื่อสร้างความโดดเด่นและความสวยงามให้เกิดกับตัวผลิตภัณฑ์ ให้เป็นที่ดึงดูดใจของผู้บริโภคมากที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลของค่าความสว่างและค่าความอิ่มตัวสีของคู่สีที่มีต่อระดับความกลมกลืนสี ซึ่งรับรู้ได้จากการมองเห็น ตัวอย่างสีที่ใช้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มแรกมี 42 สี และกลุ่มที่สองมี 33 สี นำสีเดี่ยวนั้นจับคู่กัน ทำให้กลุ่มแรกและกลุ่มที่สองมีคู่สี 861 คู่และ 528 คู่ ตามลำดับ แสดงภาพคู่สีทีละคู่ ซึ่งมีรูปร่างเป็นลักษณะของสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสสองแผ่นวางชิดกันกลางจอซีอาร์ทีที่มีพื้นหลังสีเทา โดยให้ผู้สังเกตคนไทยจำนวน 20 คน ทุกคนมีการมองเห็นสีปกติ ประเมินและบอกค่าระดับความกลมกลืนสีของคู่สีเหล่านั้นด้วยสเกล 10 ระดับ ตั้งแต่ไม่มีความกลมกลืนสีเลย (-5) ถึงมีความกลมกลืนสีมากที่สุด (5) จากการทดลองพบว่า ความสว่างและความอิ่มตัวสีมีผลต่อค่าความกลมกลืนสีของคู่สี โดยที่คู่สีที่มีความสว่างสีสูงจะมีความกลมกลืนสีมากกว่าคู่สีที่มีความสว่างสีต่ำ และคู่สีที่มีความอิ่มตัวสีสูงก็มีความกลมกลืนสีมากกว่าคู่ที่มีความอิ่มตัวสีต่ำเช่นกัน และสีที่ก่อให้เกิดความกลมกลืนกันของคู่สีมากที่สุด คือ สีขาว ซึ่งตรงกันข้ามกับสีเทาเป็นสีที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดความกลมกลืนสีเลย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Imaging Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17341 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1767 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1767 |
Type: | Thesis |