https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17470
Title: | Prediction of a human facial image by ann using image data and its content on web pages |
Other Titles: | การทำนายภาพหน้าคนโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมจากข้อมูลภาพและเนื้อหาบนเว็บเพจ |
Authors: | Chutimon Thitipornvanid |
Advisors: | Siripun Sanguansintukul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Siripun.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Image analysis Neural networks (Computer sciences) Metadata |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Choosing the right metadata is a critical, as good information (metadata) attached to an image will facilitate its visibility from a pile of other images. The image’s value is enhanced not only by the quality of attached metadata but also by the technique of the search. This study processes a technique that is simple but efficient to predict a single human image from a website using the basic image data and the embedded metadata of the image’s content appearing on web pages. The result is very encouraging with the prediction accuracy of 95%. This technique may become a great assist to librarians, researchers and many others for automatically and efficiently identifying a set of human images out of a greater set of images |
Other Abstract: | การเลือกใช้เมตาดาตาที่เหมาะสมเป็นสิ่งวิกฤต ในขณะที่สารสนเทศที่ดีและเหมาะสมของข้อมูลรูปภาพได้ให้ประโยชน์ช่วยลดความยุ่งยากของผู้ใช้และทำให้เกิดความสะดวกในการสืบค้นคัดแยกประเภทข้อมูลรูปภาพที่ต้องการออกจากกลุ่มรูปภาพจ านวนมากให้แก่ผู้ใช้ การเพิ่มคุณค่าให้กับรูปภาพไม่เพียงแต่แค่เพิ่มคุณค่าตรงส่วนตัวรูปภาพเท่านั้นแต่รวมไปถึงเทคนิคในการสืบค้น การวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอเทคนิคที่ง่ายแต่มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายภาพหน้าคนจากเว็บไซต์โดยใช้ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของรูปภาพและข้อมูลเนื้อหาที่อธิบายรูปภาพที่ปรากฎอยู่ในหน้าเว็บเพจ โดยผลทดลองของการวิจัยนี้ได้ให้ความถูกต้องในการทำนายภาพหน้าคนสูงถึง95% เทคนิคนี้อาจจะนำมาช่วยในงานห้องสมุด งานวิจัย และงานอื่นๆ ส าหรับการประมวลผลอัตโนมัติและมีประสิทธิภาพในการแยกหมวดหมู่ของรูปหน้าคนออกจากกลุ่มของรูปภาพที่มากมาย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17470 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1785 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1785 |
Type: | Thesis |