https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17488
Title: | ความสัมพันธ์ลาว-ไทย : ศึกษากรณีความช่วยเหลือจากประเทศไทย ค.ศ. 1975 ถึง 2007 |
Other Titles: | Lao-Thai relations : a case study of Thai foreign aid, 1975-2007 |
Authors: | เวียงสมัย พันวงษา |
Advisors: | สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Surachart.B@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2552 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | This thesis studies the impact of foreign aid on Lao-Thai relations. The period of study is from the year of 1975, the year that Lao became a democratic republic, through the year of 2007, the year that she celebrated her 10th anniversary of ASEAN membership. The research finds that Thai foreign aid from 1975-1991 aid not concentrate in any particular area and aid not have much impact on their relationship. The main reason came from ideological conflict of the cold war. As a result, Lao-Thai relations in this period was rather limited. The end of cold war in 1989/1991 encouraged more cooperation at international and regional level. As a consequence, Thai policy since 1992 turned to concentrate more on her neighboring countries, especially Lao, Cambodia, Vietnam, and Myanmar. Thai foreign aid to Lao then became one of the major instruments to promote the relationship between the two countries. Thai foreign aid to Lao from 1997 upto the present has various channels the aids in general are in two forms bilateral and multilateral through ASEAN, GMS, and ACMECS. Finally, the study concludes that with these aids, Lao-Thai relations have much improved and become stronger. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาถึงผลของความช่วยเหลือที่ทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ของลาวและไทยดีขึ้น โดยศึกษาตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 1975 ซึ่งเป็นปีที่ลาวเปลี่ยนแปลงระบอบการปกครองมาเป็นสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ถึง ค.ศ. 2007 ซึ่งครบรอบ 10 ปีที่ลาวเข้าเป็นสมาชิกอาเซียนโดยสมบูรณ์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในช่วง ค.ศ. 1975-1991 การช่วยเหลือของไทยต่อลาวไม่เป็นรูปธรรมเท่าที่ควร รวมทั้งความสัมพันธ์ของสองประเทศก็ยังอยู่ในลักษณะไม่แน่นแฟ้น อันเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยระหว่างประเทศและปัจจัยภายในภูมิภาคที่อยู่ในสภาวะของสงครามเย็น รวมถึงการที่ลาวเพิ่งมีการเปลี่ยนระบอบการปกครอง และไทยเองก็ได้หันไปร่วมมือกับประเทศตะวันตก จึงส่งผลให้ความสัมพันธ์ของสองประเทศอยู่ในลักษณะที่ขัดแย้งกัน ภายหลัง ค.ศ. 1992 เป็นต้นมา ปัจจัยระหว่างประเทศอันได้แก่การสิ้นสุดของสงครามเย็นและการคลายตัวของปัญหาในกัมพูชาทำให้ประเทศต่างๆ หันมาร่วมมือกันเพื่อพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจมากขึ้น ไทยเองก็เริ่มให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ประเทศเพื่อนบ้านก็คือลาว เพื่อเป็นกลไกหนึ่งที่จะส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองประเทศ นับตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 1997 เป็นต้นมา ความช่วยเหลือของไทยแก่ลาวมีหลายรูปแบบมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งไม่เพียงแต่ความร่วมมือแบบสองฝ่ายเท่านั้น ยังรวมถึงความร่วมมืออื่นๆ อีกไม่ว่าจะเป็น ASEAN, GMS และ ACMECS ซึ่งได้ทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ของสองประเทศมีพัฒนาการขึ้นเป็นลำดับ |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552 |
Degree Name: | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17488 |
Type: | Thesis |