Title: ปัญหาการลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่ดีบุกในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Problems on investment in tin mining industry in Thailand
Authors: นวลนาฏ สาธุภาพ
Advisors: นันทพร เลิศบุศย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: การลงทุน
เหมืองแร่
Issue Date: 2524
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การประกอบอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่ดีบุกในประเทศไทย เป็นการลงทุนที่ทำให้ประเทศสามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตการส่งออกได้ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการแก้ปัญหาการขาดดุลย์การค้าและการชำระเงินวิธีหนึ่ง ในขณะเดียวกันยังช่วยเพิ่มรายได้ประชาชาติให้สูงขึ้น ช่วยให้ราษฎรมีงานทำมากขึ้น ช่วยให้ความเจริญกระจายไปสู่ชนบท และเป็นที่มาของเงินตราต่างประเทศ ตลอดจนช่วยเพิ่มรายได้แก่รัฐในรูปค่าภาคหลวงแร่ ภาษีอากร และค่าธรรมเนียมต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ยังอาจทำให้เกิดอุตสาหกรรมภายในประเทศซึ่งต้องใช้แร่ดีบุกเป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิต อันจะเป็นผลทำให้เศรษฐกิจของประเทศมั่นคงยิ่งขึ้นด้วย ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงสภาพโดยทั่วไปของการทำเหมืองแร่โดยสังเขป ภาวะการตลาดและราคาแร่ และเน้นหนักในเรื่องการตัดสินใจลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่ โดยศึกษาถึงรายได้ รายจ่าย ผลตอบแทน และหลักเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจ ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่างๆในการประกอบอุตสาหกรรมประเภทนี้ ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นแนวทางให้ผู้ที่สนใจในการลงทุน ได้มีข้อมูลที่จะใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจในการลงทุนให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น และขณะเดียวกัน ยังเป็นแนวทางให้รัฐบาลและเอกชนร่วมมือกันแก้ปัญหาและอุปสรรคเหล่านั้นให้หมดสิ้นไป ข้อมูลต่างๆที่ใช้เป็นหลักในการเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้รวบรวมจากเอกสาร หลักฐานต่างๆของทางราชการ และหนังสือตำรา วารสาร ตลอดจนข่าวสารต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง นอกจากนี้ยังใช้วิธีการส่งแบบสอบถามให้กรอกทางไปรษณีย์ แต่ผลจากแบบสอบถามที่ได้คืนมามีน้อยมาก จึงต้องใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์และสังเกตการณ์ ตลอดจนการเข้าร่วมประชุมกับผู้ประกอบการทำเหมืองแร่ จากข้อมูลที่รวบรวมมานั้น ได้นำมาศึกษาวิเคราะห์การลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่ดีบุกในประเทศไทย เพื่อให้ทราบถึงหลักเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินใจ ปัญหาต่างๆที่เกิดขึ้น และเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านั้นด้วย จากการศึกษาวิธีการวิเคราะห์และประเมินผลโครงการที่นิยมใช้กันได้แก่ วิธีการคิดค่าปัจจุบันกระแสเงินสด ซึ่งอาจกระทำได้ 3 วิธีคือ วิธีค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ วิธีอัตราผลตอบแทนและวิธีดัชนีกำไร นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์และประเมินผลโครงการลงทุนภายใต้ความเสี่ยงที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในทางปฏิบัติได้โดยไม่มีปัญหามากนัก ได้แก่ วิธีปรับอัตราส่วนลดให้เข้ากับความเสี่ยง วิธีเทียบเท่าความแน่นอน และวิธีการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็น สำหรับกรณีตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์โครงการทำเหมืองแร่ดีบุก โดยการกู้เงินบางส่วนจากธนาคาร และใช้เงินทุนของกิจการเองทั้งหมด โดยใช้วิธีการคิดค่าปัจจุบันกระแสเงินสดโดยวิธีอัตราผลตอบแทน และใช้วิธีปรับอัตราส่วนลดให้เข้ากับความเสี่ยงด้วย ผลปรากฎว่า การลงทุนโดยการกู้เงินบางส่วนจากธนาคาร ให้ผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าการลงทุนโดยใช้เงินทุนของกิจการเองทั้งหมดนอกจากนี้ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการประกอบอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่ดีบุกในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ 1. ปัญหาในการสำรวจ ในการสำรวจหาแหล่งแร่ ปัญหาที่มักเกิดขึ้นได้แก่ ปัญหาการสำรวจแร่ทำได้ไม่เต็มที่ และปัญหาการเข้าสำรวจในแหล่งแร่ไม่ได้ 2. ปัญหาในการขอประทานบัตร ในการขอประทานบัตรทำเหมืองแร่ ปัญหาที่มักเกิดขึ้นได้แก่ ปัญหาความล่าช้าในการขอประทานบัตร และปัญหาการขอประทานบัตรไม่ได้ 3. ปัญหาในการทำเหมืองแร่ ปัญหาที่มักเกิดขึ้นในขั้นการทำเหมืองแร่ได้แก่ ปัญหาสถาบันการเงินไม่ยอมปล่อยเงินกู้ ปัญหาการผลิตแร่ทำได้ไม่เต็มที่ ปัญหาความล่าช้าในการขอใบอนุญาตมีและใช้วัตถุระเบิด และปัญหาต้นทุนการผลิตสูงกว่าที่ประมาณไว้ 4. ปัญหาอื่นๆ นอกจากปัญหาในการสำรวจแร่ ในการขอประทานบัตร และในการทำเหมืองแร่แล้ว ยังมีปัญหาอื่นที่มีผลต่อการประกอบอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่ และผลประโยชน์ของประเทศ ได้แก่ ปัญหาการลักลอบขนแร่ออกนอกราชอาณาจักร และปัญหาความไม่สะดวกและไม่ปลอดภัยในการขนแร่ สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะ ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาต่างๆ และเพื่อให้อุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่ก้าวหน้ายิ่งขึ้น คือ 1. เร่งรัดการสำรวจแร่เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแหล่งแร่ใหม่ๆ 2. ปรับปรุงให้มีการออกประทานบัตรและอาชญาบัตรให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น 3. สนับสนุนให้มีการลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่ดีบุกเพิ่มขึ้น 4. หาทางเพิ่มนักวิชาการหรือผู้มีความรู้ความชำนาญทางด้านงานเหมืองแร่ให้มากขึ้น 5. ส่งเสริมให้มีการคมนาคมขนส่งที่สะดวก 6. ควรจัดให้มีการเช่าเครื่องมือ และอุปกรณ์ในการทำเหมืองแร่ที่ทันสมัย 7. ควรมีการทบทวนเกี่ยวกับเรื่องภาษีต่างๆในอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่อยู่เป็นประจำ 8. ให้มีการจำแนกที่ดินเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในลักษณะต่างๆ นอกจากข้อเสนอแนะข้างต้นที่ใช้เป็นแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้ประกอบการทำเหมืองแร่แล้ว ยังมีข้อเสนอแนะอื่นๆอีก 2 ประการ ซึ่งจะมีส่วนช่วยในการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่ให้ก้าวหน้ายิ่งขึ้น คือ ประการแรก ให้มีการตราพระราชบัญญัติสภาการเหมืองแร่ขึ้น เพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแทนของผู้ประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่และธุรกิจเหมืองแร่ ในอันที่จะประสานนโยบายและดำเนินงานด้านเหมืองแร่ระหว่างเอกชนกับรัฐบาล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการส่งเสริมและพัฒนา รวมทั้งคุ้มครองและรักษาผลประโยชน์ของอุตสาหกรรมประเภทนี้ ประการที่สอง ให้มีการจัดตั้งสถาบันพัฒนาทรัพยากรธรณีขึ้นโดยเร็ว เพื่อทำหน้าที่สนับสนุนเร่งรัดการสำรวจแร่ ดำเนินการศึกษาข้อมูลทางด้านเศรษฐกิจที่เกี่ยวกับอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่และเป็นแหล่งระดมทุนจากสถาบันการเงินทั้งภายในและนอกประเทศด้วย
Other Abstract: The investment in tin mining industry is a means to increase exports of Thailand as well as to solve the problems of deficit balance of trade and payment. Meanwhile, it can also help to increase national income, employment, development in rural areas and to bring in foreign currency and national income in the forms of mineral royalty, taxes and fees. Besides, it may lead to the establishment of local industry using tin as raw materials which may result in stable economic status of the country. This thesis aims to study, in brief, about general aspects of tin mining, such as market situation and tin prices, emphasizing on the decision making on mining investment. The study also covers the income, expenses, profitable return and principle for decision making, including problems and obstacles in mining industries that can be useful guideline for prospective investors to make more effective investments, as well as for the various government departments concerned in cooperation with private sectors to minimize all existing problems as well as to improve and encourage more tin mining investment in Thailand. This thesis is based mainly on data collected from government documents, texts, magazines including various sources of information. Questionnaires had also been mailed to mine operators, but the numbers of reply obtained was rather small, the methods of interview and observation had to be added, as well as attending the annual mining convention. The data collected were analyzed on following topics concerning tin-mining industries in Thailand; principles of decision making, problems, and suggestions and recommendation for problem solving. The study shows that the method of analysis and evaluation mostly in practice is Discounted Cash Flow which can be differently applied in three ways: Net present Value, Discounted Cash Flow Rate of Return and Profitability Index. Besides, the practical methods for analysis and evaluation of investment project plan under risk are: Risk Adjusted Discount Rate, Certainty Equivalent and Probability Distribution Approach. Two cases of tin mining project plans were analyzed to find out which offered a better rate of return, one project bring partly supported by loan from a bank, which the other was wholly-owned by investors. By applying discounted cash flow rate of return and risk adjusted discount rate methods, the result shows that investment partly supported by loan from bank yields higher return than the latter. In addition, various problems in tin-mining industries in Thailand have been found as follows: 1. Problems in Exploration. Regular problems are: constrain in exploration and problems in access to mineral deposits. 2. Problems in Application for Mining Lease. Regular Problems are: application for mining lease is time consuming and in some case, mining lease cannot be granted. 3. Problems in Mineral Exploitation. Regular problems are: financial companies are not willing to grant loan to mining industry thus effecting a constrain in meeting full scale production, application for a license for handing and using of explosive is also time consuming, due to national security, hence actual cost of production generally becomes higher than that estimated. 4. Others Apart from the problems mentioned above, other problems that can affect mining industries and national income are: tin ore smuggling, complicated government procedures and safety in ore transportation from mines to tin smelter. Suggestions which may be constructed as guidelines to solve all problems and to improve mining industries are given below: 1. Exploration should be promptly undertaken in order that new mineral deposits can be discovered. 2. The issuing of mining lease and exclusive prospective license should be improved. 3. Tin-mining industry investments should be promoted. 4. Ways and means to increase the number of specialists in this field should be encouraged. 5. Convenient transportation should be provided. 6. Hire - service for modern mining equipments should be provided. 7. The various mining tax structures should be regularly reviewed. 8. Land capability survey should be completely made. Apart from the above-mentioned suggestions, two more suggestions that could be put forward are: firstly, Chamber of Mines Act should be passed and come into force promptly, in order that the body can act on behalf of mining operators and work closely and Co-operate with various government departments concerned on national mining policy, promotion of mining investment and protecting the benefits of mining industry; secondly, to establish the Mineral Resource Development Corporation with an objective of expediting minerals exploration, providing technical data and raising capital from local as well as foreign investors for the purpose of new investments.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17687
Type: Thesis