https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17834
Title: | ปัญหาการเรียนการสอนวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษระดับปริญญาตรีในวิทยาลัยครู |
Other Titles: | Problems of learning and teaching English as a major field of study at the undergraduate level in teachers colleges |
Authors: | นาฏยา วิพุธศิริ |
Advisors: | วาสนา โกวิทยา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน |
Issue Date: | 2525 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยคือ เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาการเรียนการสอนวิชาเอกอังกฤษระดับปริญญาตรีในวิทยาลัยครูทุกแห่งในด้านหลักสูตร เนื้อหาวิชาและตำราเรียน การเรียนการสอน สื่อการสอน การวัดและประเมินผล และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์ผู้สอนและนักศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการเรียนการสอนในด้านต่างๆดังกล่าว วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยนั้น ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบสอบถามแบบเลือกตอบเพื่อสอบถามสถานภาพของอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาเอกอังกฤษ 123 คน และนักศึกษาวิชาเอกอังกฤษ 557 คน แบบสอบถามแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่าและแบบปลายเปิด เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาด้านหลักสูตร เนื้อหาวิชาและตำราเรียน การเรียนการสอน สื่อการสอน การวัดและประเมินผล ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยหาค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เพื่อศึกษาปัญหา 5 ด้านดังกล่าว และใช้การทดสอบค่า Z เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นระหว่างกลุ่มอาจารย์และนักศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทั้งอาจารย์และนักศึกษามีความคิดเห็นว่า ปัญหาด้านหลักสูตร เนื้อหาวิชาและตำราเรียน การเรียนการสอน การวัดและประเมินผล โดยส่วนรวมแล้วเป็นปัญหาระดับปานกลาง ยกเว้นด้านสื่อการสอน ซึ่งนักศึกษาเห็นว่า เป็นปัญหาระดับน้อยแต่อาจารย์เห็นว่าเป็นปัญหาระดับปานกลาง สำหรับความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับปัญหาแต่ละข้อ พบว่า ปัญหาที่อาจารย์และนักศึกษามีความคิดเห็นว่า อยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างมาก คือ จำนวนชั่วโมงสอน จำนวนหน่วยกิต ปริมาณเนื้อหาวิชา เนื้อหาด้านไวยากรณ์ การฟัง การพูด ส่วนปัญหาที่อาจารย์และนักศึกษามีความคิดเห็น เป็นปัญหาอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างน้อย คือ การให้นักศึกษาทำรายงานการใช้วิธีสอนแบบหลายคน การจัดทำแบบทดสอบมาตรฐานสำหรับวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ในการเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นระหว่างอาจารย์และนักศึกษา พบว่า ปัญหาด้านหลักสูตร ด้านเนื้อหาวิชาตำราเรียน และด้านสื่อการสอน ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 แต่ด้านการเรียนการสอน และการวัดและการประเมินผล แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of the research was to investigate the problems of learning and teaching English as a major field of Study at the undergraduate level in Teachers Colleges and to compare the opinions of the instructors and the students about the problems concerning the curriculum, the content and texts, the teaching, the teaching aids and the evaluation. For the procedure, two questionnaires were designed to find out one hundred and twenty-three instructors and five hundred fifty-seven statuses. A rating-scale questionnaire and an open-ended questionnaire about the problems concerning the curriculum, the content and texts, the teaching, the teaching aids and the evaluation were designed for the above population. For the data analysis, X ̅ and S.D. were used to investigate the population’s opinions about all five problems. In order to compare the opinions of the instructors and the students, Z test was used. It was found that both the instructors and the students considered the problems on the curriculum, the content and text, the teaching, the teaching aids and the evaluation to be at the middle level but the teaching aid problems were considered to be at a high level by the students. Both the instructors and the students considered the following problems to be at the high level: class hours, credits, quantity of content, grammar, listening and speaking. Both the instructors and students considered the following problems to be at the low level: report assignment, team-teaching, the instructors’ use of teaching-aids and the standard examination for English subjects. The comparison of the opinions between the instructors and the students showed that there were insignificant differences at the .05 level concerning the curriculum, the content and text and the teaching aid but there were significant differences at the .05 level concerning the teaching and the evaluation. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | มัธยมศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17834 |
ISBN: | 9745615161 |
Type: | Thesis |