Title: การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบเรื่อง พระรถ-เมรี ฉบับต่าง ๆ
Other Titles: A comparative study of various versions of Phra Rot - Meri
Authors: นันทพร พวงแก้ว
Advisors: คมคาย นิลประภัสสร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: พระรถ-เมรี
วรรณกรรมพื้นบ้านไทย
Issue Date: 2527
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะรวบรวมและศึกษาเรื่อง พระรถ-เมรี ในประเทศไทย ทั้งที่เป็นวรรณกรรมลายลักษณ์และวรรณกรรมมุขปาฐะ รวมทั้งนิทานต่างชาติที่มีเค้าโครงเรื่องคล้ายคลึงกับเรื่อง พระรถ-เมรี ของไทย เพื่อให้เห็นถึงความแพร่หลายของเรื่องและเปรียบเทียบเรื่อง พระรถ-เมรี สำนวนต่าง ๆ เพื่อหาที่มาของเรื่องนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าเรื่อง พระรถ-เมรี เป็นเรื่องที่แพร่หลายมากเรื่องหนึ่ง มีทั้งร้อยแก้วและร้อยกรองและเป็นที่รู้จักกันในทุกภาคของประเทศ นอกจากนี้ยังพบนิทานต่างชาติหลายเรื่องที่มีเค้าโครงเรื่องคล้าย พระรถ-เมรี ของไทย โดยเฉพาะนิทานอินเดีย นิทานลังกา นิทานอาหรับ นิทานไทยใหญ่ และนิทานลาว แสดงว่าเรื่อง พระรถ-เมรี เป็นวรรณกรรมที่ไทยได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากต่างประเทศ โดยแพร่เข้ามาในรูปของนิทานมุขปาฐะและเพิ่มเติมอนุภาครวมทั้งดัดแปลงรายละเอียดจนกลายเป็นนิทานพื้นบ้านพื้นเมืองแบบไทย ๆ ยังมีเรื่อง พระรถ-เมรี ของภาคเหนืออยู่อีกเป็นจำนวนมากตามวัดต่าง ๆ ในรูปของคัมภีร์ใบลานและยังไม่ได้ปริวรรต จึงสมควรที่จะนำมาศึกษาอย่างละเอียด นอกจากนี้น่าจะมีการรวบรวมและศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวรรณกรรมท้องถิ่นเรื่องอื่น ๆ ทำนองเดียวกับเรื่อง พระรถ-เมรี ด้วย
Other Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to collect and study the stories of Phra Rot-Meri in Thailand, both in non-verbal and verbal literature as well as international tales that have s similar plot as the Thai Phra Rot-Meri with the intention of showing its popularity and comparing various versions of Phra Rot-Meri in order to try to find its source. From the study, it is found that Phra Rot-Meri is very popular in Thailand. It exists in the form of prose and poetry and very well known in all parts of Thailand. Besides some foreign tales, especially Indian, Sri Lanka, Arabian, Shan and Laotian : tales are found to have a similar plot. This shows that the Thai version of Phra Rot-Meri was influenced by literature from other countries. These tales spread throughout Thailand in the form of folktales. The motifs found in Phra Rot-Meri were added throughout the years and details were altered until it became accepted as one of Thai folktales. There are still many palm-leave inscription versions which were not transcribed in many temples in the northern part of Thailand. Therefore it is advantage to study these versions. In addition, it is advantage to collect and study other Thai folktales in the same way as Phra Rot-Meri.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาไทย
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17840
ISBN: 9745635863
Type: Thesis