https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18030
Title: | การส่งผ่านสัญญาณโอเอฟดีเอ็มแสงบนโครงข่ายเชิงแสงแบบพาสซีฟ |
Other Titles: | Optical ofdm transmission over passive optical networks |
Authors: | ชานัน ดวงจรัส |
Advisors: | พสุ แก้วปลั่ง |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Pasu.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การมัลติเพล็กซ์โดยการแบ่งความถี่ที่สัญญาณพาหะตั้งฉากซึ่งกันและกัน Orthogonal frequency division multiplexing |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะของการส่งผ่านสัญญาณโอเอฟดีเอ็มแสงบนโครงข่ายเชิงแสงแบบพาสซีฟ โดยไม่มีการชดเชยทั้งในการเข้าถึงและรวมช่องสัญญาณแบบ time division multiplexing (TDM) และ course wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะและปัญหาที่จำกัดสมรรถนะของระบบการส่งผ่านสัญญาณโอเอฟดีเอ็มแสงบนโครงข่ายเชิงแสงแบบพาสซีฟและทำการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของการส่งผ่านสัญญาณโอเอฟดีเอ็มแสงบนโครงข่ายเข้าถึงเชิงแสงแบบพาสซีฟกับระบบมาตรฐานที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการส่งผ่านสัญญาณสัญญาณโอเอฟดีเอ็มแสงบนโครงข่ายเชิงแสงแบบพาสซีฟได้รับผลกระทบจากปัจจัย linewidth จำนวนคลื่นพาห์ย่อย กำลังส่งสัญญาณ ค่าดิสเพอร์ชันและความชันดิสเพอร์ชัน การวิเคราะห์ความสามารถของการส่งผ่านสัญญาณโอเอฟดีเอ็มแสงบนโครงข่ายเข้าถึงแบบพาสซีฟ เมื่อกำหนดพารามิเตอร์ที่ดีที่สุดจากผลการจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์พบว่าการส่งผ่านสัญญาณโอเอฟดีเอ็มแสงบนโครงข่ายเชิงแสงแบบพาสซีฟนั้นสามารส่งผ่านสัญญาณอัตราบิต 10 Gb/s มีผู้ใช้งานไม่เกิน 128 รายที่ระยะทาง 20 km และสามารถส่งผ่านสัญญาณอัตราบิต 10 Gb/s ที่ระยะทาง 29 km มีผู้ใช้งาน 32 รายซึ่งพบว่ามีสมรรถนะสูงกว่ามาตรฐาน IEEE802.3av ซึ่งเป็นมาตรฐานในปัจจุบัน และ การส่งผ่านสัญญาณโอเอฟดีเอ็มแสงแบบรวมช่องสัญญาณ 2 ความยาวคลื่น 4 ความยาวคลื่นและ 8 ความยาวคลื่น พบว่าข้อจำกัดของระบบนี้อยู่ที่ความยาวคลื่นที่มีค่าดิสเพอร์ชันสูงส่งผลให้จำกัดระยะการส่งผ่านสัญญาณที่ 10 Gb/s ต่อความยาวคลื่นอยู่ที่ระยะทาง 27 km ทำให้สามารถกำหนดแนวทางในการเลือกความยาวคลื่น โดยการเลือกใช้ความยาวคลื่นที่มีค่าดิสเพอร์ชันต่ำที่สุดในการสื่อสัญญาณ |
Other Abstract: | This thesis studies on the feasibility of employing the optical orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM) scheme over the passive optical network (PON) instead of the conventional time-division multiplexing (TDM) scheme, as well as the problems that limit the performance of the optical OFDM over PON. Also the application of OFDM-PON incorporated with the course wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) without dispersion compensation is investigated. Finally, the comparison of the performance of the optical OFDM-PON system with the IEEE 802.3av 10-Gbps-PON based on the traditional time-division-multiplexing (TDM) scheme, which is the latest standard of PON, is taken into account. According to the theoretical analysis, the performance of the optical OFDM transmission over PON is shown to be dependent of laser linewidth, number of subcarrier, signal power, dispersion and dispersion slope. By computer simulation using designed system parameters, the transmission of 10-Gb/s signal shared by 128 users over reach of 20 km, and the transmission of 10 Gb/s signal shared by 32 users over reach of 29 km are succeeded, on our designed optical OFDM over PON. These results show the improvement in performance comparing with the 10-Gb/s IEEE 802.3av-based PON. For the expansion to CWDM, the computer simulation demonstrates that the optical OFDM transmission over PON under the CWDM with 2, 4, and 8 wavelengths are all succeeded over the reach of 27 km when the main limitation is the fiber dispersion. In order to improve both the number of subscriber and the reach on CWDM scheme, the assignment of wavelengths which exhibit lower dispersion values are preferred. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18030 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.304 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.304 |
Type: | Thesis |