https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18071
Title: | Design of feedback control systems with a sector-bounded nonlinearity using Zakian's framework |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบระบบควบคุมป้อนกลับที่มีความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นแบบเซกเตอร์มีขอบเขตโดยใช้กรอบงานของซาเกียน |
Authors: | Van Sy Mai |
Advisors: | Suchin Arunsawatwong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suchin.A@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Feedback control systems Nonlinear control theory ระบบควบคุมป้อนกลับ ทฤษฎีการควบคุมไม่เชิงเส้น |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | So far control systems design by Zakian’s principle of matching has been investigated extensively for linear time-invariant systems. For general nonlinear systems, this is still an open problem. In this regard, this thesis develops a practical method for designing a class of feedback control systems where the plant is a linear time-invariant (possibly uncertain) subsystem in cascade connection with a static memoryless nonlinearity. The design objective considered here is to ensure that the error function and the controller output stay within respective bounds for all time and for all possible inputs. The research conducted in the thesis comprises two parts. Part I considers the stability of Lur’e systems in the sense that the outputs are bounded whenever the magnitude and the slope of the input are bounded. It is shown by a straightforward extension of known results that if the Popov condition is satisfied, then the system is stable in the above sense for any nonlinearity lying in a sector bound. Based on this result, an inequality for determining stability points by numerical methods is developed. In Part II, since the original design criteria are computationally intractable, design inequalities that can be used for determining a controller satisfying the design objective are derived, thereby providing surrogate design criteria. The numerical examples are carried out and clearly illustrate the effectiveness of the systematic design approach developed here. |
Other Abstract: | จนถึงปัจจุบันการออกแบบระบบควบคุมด้วยหลักการเข้าคู่ของซาเกียน (Zakian) ได้ถูกศึกษาวิจัยอย่างกว้างขวางสำหรับระบบเชิงเส้นไม่แปรเปลี่ยนไปตามเวลาเท่านั้น สำหรับระบบไม่เชิงเส้นทั่วไปแล้วหัวข้อวิจัยดังกล่าวยังคงเป็นปัญหาเปิดอยู่ ด้วยเหตุนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงพัฒนาวิธีการออกแบบเชิงปฏิบัติสำหรับระบบควบคุมป้อนกลับจำพวกหนึ่ง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยพลานต์ที่เป็นเชิงเส้นไม่แปรเปลี่ยนไปตามเวลา (อาจมีความไม่แน่นอนด้วย) ต่อเชื่อมกับความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นแบบสถิตไร้ความจำ วัตถุประสงค์การออกแบบที่พิจารณาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือรับประกันว่าฟังก์ชันค่าคลาดเคลื่อนและสัญญาณขาออก ของตัวควบคุมอยู่ภายในขอบเขตที่กำหนดตลอดเวลาสำหรับสัญญาณขาเข้า ที่เป็นไปได้ใดๆ งานวิจัยที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วน ส่วนแรกพิจารณาเสถียรภาพของระบบลูเร (Lur’e) ในความหมายที่ว่า สัญญาณขาออกมีขอบเขตเสมอเมื่อทั้งขนาดและความชันของสัญญานขาเข้ามีขอบเขต จากการขยายความงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้อย่างตรงไปตรงมา เราได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าถ้าระบบสอดคล้องเงื่อนไขโปปอฟ (Popov) แล้วระบบจะมีเสถียรภาพในความหมายที่พิจารณาเสมอสำหรับความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นใดๆ ซึ่งอยู่ภายในเซกเตอร์ที่มีขอบเขต ผลดังกล่าวได้นำไปใช้พัฒนาอสมการสำหรับคำนวณจุดเสถียรภาพโดยวิธีการเชิงตัวเลข ในส่วนที่สองนั้น เนื่องจากเกณฑ์การออกแบบต้นกำเนิดไม่สามารถนำมาใช้คำนวณได้ เราจึงได้ประดิษฐ์อสมการออกแบบที่สามารถใช้หาตัวควบคุม ซึ่งสอดคล้องวัตถุประสงค์การออกแบบข้างต้นในรูปของเกณฑ์การออกแบบแทนที่ ตัวอย่างเชิงเลขถูกนำเสนอและแสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนถึงประสิทธิภาพ ของแนวทางการออกแบบอย่างเป็นระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18071 |
Type: | Thesis |