Title: บทบาทของวิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ที่มีต่อการทำนุบำรุงวัฒนธรรมของชาติ
Other Titles: Roles of Teacher Colleges in North-Eastern Region of the National Cultural Preservation
Authors: วันทนา ไชยกิจ
Advisors: วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Varaporn.B@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทการทำนุบำรุงส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมของชาติของวิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ 2. เพื่อศึกษาถึงวิธีการดำเนินงาน การส่งเสริมทำนุบำรุงวัฒนธรรมของท้องถิ่นในเขตที่วิทยาลัยแต่ละแห่งรับผิดชอบ 3. เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในด้านการดำเนินงานการทำนุบำรุงส่งเสริมรักษาวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นของวิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ 4. เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการทำนุบำรุงวัฒนธรรมในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ของวิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ 8 แห่ง ซึ่งปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2525 ส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารตั้งแต่ระดับหัวหน้าคณะวิชาขึ้นไป โดยใช้จากจำนวนประชากรทั้งหมด มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 56 คน อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาที่สัมพันธ์กับวัฒนธรรมทั้ง 5 สาขา คือ สาขาศิลปะ สาขามนุษยศาสตร์ สาขาช่างฝีมือ สาขากีฬาและนันทนาการ และสาขาคหกรรมศิลป์ มีจำนวน 120 คน และคณะกรรมการประจำศูนย์วัฒนธรรมของวิทยาลัย โดยใช้จากจำนวนประชากรทั้งหมดมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 64 คน รวมกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจำนวน 240 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นแบบสอบถามที่มีลักษณะเป็นแบบเลือกตอบ (Check List) แบบมาตราส่วนประเมินค่า (Rating Scales) และแบบปลายเปิด (Open-Ended) รวมทั้งแบบสัมภาษณ์ ที่มีลักษณะเป็นแบบเลือกตอบ และแบบปลายเปิด จากแบบสอบถามที่ส่งไปจำนวน 240 ฉบับ ผู้วิจัยได้รับกลับคืน 196 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 81.67 แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีหาค่าร้อยละ (Percent) หาค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard Deviation) ผลการวิจัย จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ พบว่า 1. บทบาทการทำนุบำรุงส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมของชาติของวิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ยังปฏิบัติและดำเนินการเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมทางด้านวัฒนธรรมอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างน้อย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นกิจกรรมที่สามารถดำเนินบทบาทได้ในลักษณะของการสอน การประชาสัมพันธ์เผยแพร่ความรู้ทางด้านวัฒนธรรม และการทัศนศึกษาดูงานเป็นต้น 2. วิธีการส่งเสริมทำนุบำรุงวัฒนธรรมซึ่งจัดในรูปของกิจกรรมปรากฏว่า วิธีดำเนินงานที่ได้กระทำเป็นผลสำเร็จมากที่สุดอันดับ 1 คือ การร่วมมือกับสถานบันเอกชน องค์การและหน่วยงานอื่นๆ ของรัฐ รองลงมาได้แก่ การดำเนินงานเป็นเอกเทศ และการสนับสนุนให้หน่วยงานอื่นจัดทำ ตามลำดับ ส่วนลักษณะงานของการจัดกิจกรรมทางด้านวัฒนธรรมนั้น พบว่า ลักษณะงานที่มีความสำคัญเป็น 5 อันดับแรกคือ จัดนิทรรศการ จัดการแสดงและสาธิต จัดงานประเพณี จัดพิพิธภัณฑ์หรือหอวัฒนธรรมและจัดประชุมและสัมมนาตามลำดับ 3. ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินงานของด้านวัฒนธรรมของวิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉลียงเหนือ ปรากฏว่า ด้านบุคลากร อาทิเช่น การมีเวลาไม่เพียงพอที่จะอุทิศให้แก่งานด้านวัฒนธรรม และจำนวนบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานทางด้านวัฒนธรรมมีน้อย ฯลฯ เป็นปัญหาและอุปสรรค อยู่ในเกณฑ์ค่อนข้างมาก ส่วนด้านอื่นๆ คือ ด้านการดำเนินงานและวิธีการทำงาน ด้านการประสานงานกับหน่วยงานอื่นทั้งภายในและภายนอกวิทยาลัย ด้านวิชาการและด้านปัญหาทั่วไปนั้น เป็นปัญหาและอุปสรรคในเกณฑ์ค่อนข้างน้อยทั้งสิ้น 4. แนวทางในการทำนุบำรุงวัฒนธรรมในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือจากการวิเคราะห์ผลการวิจัยทั้ง 3 ข้อดังกล่าวข้างต้น ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการทำนุบำรุงวัฒนธรรมในด้านต่างๆ คือ ด้านหลักสูตรและการสอน ด้านกิจกรรม ด้านเป้าหมาย ด้านงบประมาณ ด้านบุคลากร และด้านการประสานงาน ข้อเสนอแนะต่อหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัฒนธรรม 1. วิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ควรจัดให้มีการประชุมสัมมนาเพื่อทบทวนบทบาทในด้านต่างๆว่า ในแต่ระรอบปีการศึกษาที่ผ่านมานั้นวิทยาลัยได้ปฏิบัติตามจุดมุ่งหมายของการฝึกหัดครูและตามวัตถุประสงค์ของแต่วิทยาลัยหรือไม่ เพียรไร 2. การพิจารณาคัดเลือกบุคลากรที่มาปฏิบัติงานทางด้านวัฒนธรรมนั้น ควรคำนึงถึงความรู้ ความสามารถความรับผิดชอบและความศรัทธาต่องานของบุคลากรเป็นสำคัญ 3. ควรจัดชั่วโมงสอนสำหรับอาจารย์ที่ปฏิบัติงานในศูนย์วัฒนธรรมให้น้อยลงเพื่อให้มีเวลาที่จะดำเนินงานด้านวัฒนธรรมได้อย่างเต็มที่ และในการพิจารณาความดีความชอบ ควรยึดถือเอาผลงานทางด้านวัฒนธรรมเป็นส่วนหนึ่งด้วย 4. วิทยาลัยครูให้ความสำคัญแก่งานทุกด้านเท่าเทียมกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการจัดสรรงบประมาณ แม้ว่าจะเป็นการจัดกิจกรรมแต่ช่วยเสริมวิชาการให้ดีขึ้น 5. วิทยาลัยครูควรให้ความช่วยเหลือในด้านการประสานงานติดต่อกับหน่วยงานอื่นๆ ทั้งของรัฐและเอกชน เพื่อให้การดำเนินงานด้านวัฒนธรรมเป็นไปโดยสะดวกและรวดเร็ว 6. กรมการฝึกหัดครูและสำนักงานคณะกรรมการวัฒนธรรมแห่งชาติ ควรให้ทุนสนับสนุนให้บุคลากรในวิทยาลัยครูได้มีการศึกษา วิจัย และจัดทำหนังสืออ่านประกอบที่เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมของท้องถิ่นและของชาติ
Other Abstract: Purpose of the Study 1. To study the roles of teachers colleges in the North-eastern region on the national cultural preservation. 2. To study the procedures of regional cultural preservation in the areas for which the colleges are responsible. 3. To study the problems and obstacles encountered by the teachers colleges in the North-eastern region in 'regional cultural preservation. 4. To recommend ways to preserve the national culture in the North-eastern region. Procedures The population of this study consisted of college administrators and teachers educators who performed their duties during the second semester of the academic year 1982 in all of the 8 teachers colleges in the North-eastern region. The sampling included all the college administrators holding positions from head of faculty to director totaling 56 persons, 120 teacher educators teaching courses concerned with 5 aspects of culture (Arts, Humanities, Sports and Recreation, Practical Crafts, and Domestic Arts), and all the college committee members of the cultural centres. totaling 64 persons. The total sampling was 240 persons. Data for this study were gathered through questionnaires and interview schedules in the form of checklists, rating scales, and open-ended questions. Of the total of 240 questionnaires sent out, 196 or 81.67 percent were returned. The data were analyzed by using percentages, arithmetic means, and standard deviations. Findings The findings of this study are as follows: 1. The roles of teachers colleges in the North-eastern region for the national cultural preservation in this study are given in order of less frequently performed as follows: teaching, giving information about culture, and going on fieldtrips etc. 2. The procedures used for preserving cultural activities in this study are given in order of greater effectiveness as follows : working with other private institutes and government organizations to preserve the national vulture ; setting independent activities and encouraging other agencies to organize activities. For the type of cultural activities, the 'five most important were : setting exhibitions, giving demonstrations, joining traditional festivals, setting museums or displays, and organizing meetings or seminars. 3. The main problem encountered in preserving national culture in the teachers colleges in the North-eastern region concern personnel such as not having enough time to devote to the task and having fewer persons performing the task; other problems such as tasks procedures, coordination with other agencies both within or outside the college, academic obstacles, and general problems are rated a rather less important. 4. According to the above mentioned findings, recommended ways to preserve the national culture in the Berth-eastern region are in the areas of curriculum and teaching, activities, goals, budget, personnel, and coordination. Recommendations for Agencies concerned with culture 1. Each year, teachers colleges in the North-eastern region should setup seminars in order to consider whether during the preceding year the colleges have performed the tasks assigned to them and according to the objectives specified. 2. In selection of officers for working in the college cultural centres, should be done on the basis of knowledge, abilities, sense of responsibility and dedication for this type of work. 3. Officers working in the college cultural centres should be given fewer teething hours so that they can fully devote themselves to their cultural work. Administrators, in the evaluation of their staff for salary increases should consider cultural promotion as one aspect. 4. Teachers colleges should give equal consideration to all aspects of the works, particularly when allocating funds. 5. Teachers colleges should help by coordinating the work of other agencies, whether they be governmental or private so that culture preservation, be carried out smoothly and rapidly. 6. The Teacher Education Department and the Office of the National Culture Commission should provide funds to allow people in the teachers colleges to Garry studies, research and to publish books for supplementary reading on regional and national culture.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อุดมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18093
ISBN: 9745627798
Type: Thesis