Title: Lightning protection for substations by masts
Other Titles: การป้องกันฟ้าผ่าสำหรับสถานีไฟฟ้าโดยใช้เสา
Authors: Le Viet Dung
Advisors: Komson Petcharaks
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Komson.P@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Lightning is one of the most destructive natural phenomena that we know. It occurs frequently in tropical countries, such as Vietnam and Thailand. Thus, the air insulated substations, which is an important asset in the electric power transmission, are prone to be struck by lightning. The consequences are: physical, economic, and sometimes life damages. However, the damages may be reduced by using a suitable lightning protection system, LPS. But, the design of an LPS of large substation by using masts is very difficult, especially if we use hand-calculation. This thesis proposes a software tool to design an LPS for a substation by using mast. The model in use is the most currently acceptable one, i.e. electrogeometric model. Users can select various striking distances in the design, e.g. from Love, Young, CIGRE, or IEEE equations. The criteria for the selection of an appropriate kind of striking distance equations in the design of an LPS of a substation are also discussed.
Other Abstract: ฟ้าผ่าเป็นปรากฎการณ์ทางธรรมชาติที่เกิดขึ้นทั่วไปโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเขตภูมิอากาศร้อนชื้น เช่น เวียตนามและไทย สถานีไฟฟ้าที่อยู่กลางแจ้งซึ่งมีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งในระบบส่งพลังงานไฟฟ้า จึงมีโอกาสถูกฟ้าผ่าโดยตรงจนอาจเกิดความเสียหายต่อทั้ง อุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้าในสถานี ระบบเศรษฐกิจ และ บางครั้งอาจรวมไปถึงชีวิตมนุษย์ด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ความเสียหายนี้อาจป้องกันได้ด้วยการออกแบบระบบป้องกันฟ้าผ่าสถานีไฟฟ้าที่ เหมาะสม ซึ่งยุ่งยากมากในการคำนวณด้วยมือหากต้องการป้องกันสถานีไฟฟ้าขนาดใหญ่ด้วยเสาหลาย ต้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอโปรแกรมช่วยออกแบบระบบป้องกันฟ้าผ่าสำหรับสถานีไฟฟ้า ด้วยวิธีโมเดล แบบ electrogeometric ที่นิยมใช้ในปัจจุบัน โปรแกรมสามารถเลือกวิธีการหาระยะฟ้าผ่าตามสมการของ Love Young CIGRE หรือ IEEE พร้อมทั้งเสนอเกณฑ์วิธีที่เหมาะสมในการเลือกสมการของระยะฟ้าผ่าที่ เหมาะสม ในการออกแบบระบบป้องกันฟ้าผ่าของสถานีไฟฟ้า
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Electrical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18143
Type: Thesis