Title: หลักคำสอนของศาสนาเชนในคัมภีร์พุทธศาสนาฝ่ายเถรวาท
Other Titles: The jain doctrtine in the canon of Theravada Buddhism
Authors: กวี ศิริธรรม
Advisors: วิสุทธ์ บุษยกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: พุทธศาสนา
ศาสนาเชน
Issue Date: 2521
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาหลักคำสอนของศาสนาเชน ซึ่งปรากฏอยู่ในคัมภีร์พุทธศาสนาฝ่ายเถรวาท ทั้งศาสนาเซนและพุทธศาสนาเกิดขึ้นในเวลาใกล้เคียงกัน ศาสดาของทั้งสองศาสนานี้ทำการเผยแพร่ศาสนาร่วมสมัยกันหลายปี มีคำสอนของศาสนาเซนหลายเรื่องปรากฏอยู่ในคัมภีร์พุทธศาสนาฝ่ายเถรวาท การค้นคว้าวิจัย ได้กระทำโดยศึกษาประวัติและคำสอนที่สำคัญของทั้งสองศาสนาแล้วกล่าวถึงหลักคำสอนของศาสนาเชนที่ปรากฏในคัมภีร์พุทธศาสนาฝ่ายเถรวาท ตลอดถึงการที่พุทธศาสนาโต้แย้งคำสอนเหล่านั้นของศาสนาเชน ปรากฏว่าศาสนาทั้งสองมีคำสอนที่คล้ายคลึงกันในหลักใหญ่ ๆ แต่มีความแตกต่างกันในรายละเอียด ส่วนคำสอนของศาสนาเชนที่ปรากฏอยู่ในคัมภีร์พุทธศาสนาฝ่ายเถรวาทนั้น เป็นการปรากฏอยู่โดยการบันทึกของพุทธศาสนาเอง และเป็นการบันทึกไว้ในเชิงโต้แย้ง อย่างไรก็ตามคำสอนของศาสนาเชนที่ปรากฏอยู่ในคัมภีร์พุทธศาสนาฝ่ายเถรวาทนั้น มีพอที่จะเขาใจศาสนาเชนได้ ซึ่งผู้เขียนได้แยกกล่าวออกเป็นหัวข้ออย่างชัดเจน ในเรื่องการโต้แย้งศาสนาเชนของพุทธศาสนานั้น เป็นการโต้แย้งโดยเหตุผลเปรียบเทียบในแต่ละเรื่อง และมีเรื่องราวของบุคคลผู้โต้ของทั้งสองศาสนามาประกอบ ผลการศึกษาวิจัย นอกจากจะแสดงหลักคำสอนของศาสนาเชนที่ปรากฏในคัมภีร์พุทธศาสนาแล้ว ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงส่วนแตกต่างระหว่างศาสนาเชนและพุทธศาสนาอย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract: This research is intended as a study of the basic doctrines of Jainism which appear in the Theravada Buddhist scriptures. Both the Jain and Buddhist religions arose at nearly the same time. The periods of the propagation of these religions by their respective founders overlapped by a number of years. A number of Jain doctrines appear in Theravada Buddhism. The research involves a study of the history and important doctrines of the two religions and mentions the Jain doctrines that appear in Theravada Buddhism, together with any Buddhist refutations of Jain doctrines. It transpires that the two religions are similar in their basic doctrines but differ in details. Those Jain doctrines which appear in Theravada Buddhism are, of course, recorded by the Buddhists themselves, and are recorded for the purpose of being refuted, but nevertheless they provide the basis for a reasonable understanding of Jainism and the writer has clearly classified and discussed them. Each point of Jainism which is disputed by Buddhism is treated with reasoning that involves comparison and contrast and amplified with stories of the two disputants. The result of the research apart from providing a description of the basic doctrines of Jainism which appear in Buddhism scriptures, is a clear description of the differences between Jainism and Buddhism as well.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2521
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาตะวันออก
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18372
Type: Thesis