https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18383
Title: | การศึกษาระบบการจัดหมู่หนังสือ 4 ระบบ เพื่อดัดแปลงใช้กับห้องสมุดด้านการทหารในประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | A study of 4 Book classification schemes for adaptation for use in military libraries in Thailand |
Authors: | นงลักษณ์ เกตุจรูญ |
Advisors: | สาวิตรี แพ่งสภา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | หนังสือ -- การวิเคราะห์ ห้องสมุดเฉพาะ |
Issue Date: | 2524 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย 1.เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงานของห้องสมุดทหารในประเทศไทย และขอบเขตของเอกสารทางทหาร 2.เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการจัดหมู่หนังสือทางทหารของระบบจัดหมู่หนังสือ 4 ระบบคือ ระบบการจัดหมู่หนังสือแบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้, ระบบการจัดหมู่แบบห้องสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกัน, ระบบการจัดหมู่แบบทศนิยมสากล และการจัดเอกสารทางทหารของศูนย์เอกสารทางทหารของสหรัฐ 3.เพื่อเสนอแนะหลักการจัดเอกสารทางทหารสำหรับใช้ในประเทศไทย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ศึกษาเลขหมู่และสัญลักษณ์ทางทหารจากแผนการจัดหมู่หนังสือ 4 ระบบ จากหนังสือ วารสาร และสิ่งพิมพ์ต่าง ๆ สำรวจสภาพเอกสารทางทหารจากห้องสมุดทหารที่เลือกเป็นตัวอย่างประชากรในการวิจัย 14 แห่ง รวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาสร้างเป็นหลักเกณฑ์การจัดเอกสารทางทหารเสนอให้บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดทหารแสดงความคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะมาวิเคราะห์และปรับปรุงเป็นหลักเกณฑ์การจัดเอกสารทางทหารสำหรับใช้ในประเทศไทย สรุปผลการวิจัย ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าห้องสมุดทหารใช้ระบบจัดหมู่หนังสือ 2 ระบบ คือ จัดด้วยระบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้ 11 แห่ง และจัดด้วยระบบห้องสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกัน 3 แห่ง มีบรรณารักษ์แสดงความคิดเห็นเรื่องปัญหาในการใช้เลขหมู่ทางทหาร 24 คน ในจำนวนนี้เป็นบรรณารักษ์ที่ใช้ระบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้ 16 คน และเป็นบรรณารักษ์ที่ใช้ระบบห้องสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกัน 8 คน ความเห็นของบรรณารักษ์จำนวนมากที่สุด (14 คน) ของกลุ่มที่ใช้ระบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้เห็นว่าระบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้มีศัพท์เทคนิคทางทหารน้อยเกินไป ส่วนบรรณารักษ์จำนวนมากที่สุด (7 คน) ของกลุ่มที่ใช้ระบบห้องสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกันเห็นว่าระบบห้องสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกันให้ความละเอียดของดรรชนีน้อยเกินไปสำหรับเอกสารทางทหารของห้องสมุดปรากฏว่าห้องสมุดร้อยละ 57.14 จัดเอกสารแยกไว้คนละส่วนจากหนังสือทั่วไป และห้องสมุดอีกร้อยละ 28.57 จัดเอกสารทางทหารรวมไว้กับหนังสือทั่วไป แต่ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ค่าความคิดเห็นของบรรณารักษ์เกี่ยวกับการจัดเอกสารทางทหาร บรรณารักษ์ร้อยละ 72 มีความเห็นว่าห้องสมุดทหารควรจัดเอกสารทางทหารแยกไว้เป็นส่วนเฉพาะ บรรณารักษ์อีกร้อยละ 20 เห็นว่าควรจัดเอกสารรวมไว้กับหนังสือ นอกจากนี้บรรณารักษ์ส่วนมากพอใจที่จะจัดเอกสารทางทหารตามหลักเกณฑ์การจัดเอกสารที่ผู้วิจัยเสนอขึ้น ซึ่งเห็นได้จากค่าเฉลี่ยน้ำหนักความเห็นด้วยอยู่ในเกณฑ์สูงมาก ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการวิจัยครั้งต่อไป 1.ควรศึกษาสำรวจแหล่งผลิตเอกสารทางทหารในเรื่องนโยบายการจัดพิมพ์, ขบวนการในการ ผลิต, จำนวนเอกสาร ตลอดจนนโยบายในการเผยแพร่แจกจ่ายและระบบการควบคุมเอกสาร เพื่อจะทำให้บรรณารักษ์ได้ทราบแหล่งจัดหาเอกสารได้เปล่าที่มีคุณค่าแก่ห้องสมุด 2.ควรวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและขอบเขตของเอกสารการวิจัยและวิทยานิพนธ์ของสถาบันทางทหารต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้ทราบแนวโน้มและพัฒนาของวิชาทหารใน |
Other Abstract: | Purposes: 1. To study the administration of the military libraries in Thailand, and the scope of the military documents. 2. To study the characteristics of military schedules of 4 book schemes classification; - The Dewey Decimal Classification, The Library of Congress Classification, The Universal Decimal Classification, and the Defense Documentation Center Classification. 3. To Recommend the Military Document Classification to be used in Thailand. Research Method and Procedures The method of research involved the following procedures; firstly, the study of 4 book classification schemes and notations for military science from books, periodicals and related publications; secondly, a survey of existing military documents from a sample of 14 military libraries; thirdly, the construction of a military documents classification scheme on the basis of the data collected; fourthly, presentation of the scheme to a panel of military librarians for their comments and suggestions; and finally, an analysis of the comments and suggestions received, and improvements made to the military documents classification scheme for use in Thailand. Conclusions The research results indicate that the military libraries studied use two book classification systems, namely, the Dewey Decimal Classification system, used by 11 libraries, and the Library of Congress Classification system, used by 3 libraries. Twenty-four librarians expressed opinions about problems involved in the military classification scheme. Of the 24 librarians, 16 used the Dewey Decimal system, while the rest used the Library of Congress system. Of those librarians using the Dewey system, the majority (14 librarians) felt that the system lacked a sufficient number of military technical terms. As regards those librarians using the Library of Congress system, the majority (7 librarians) felt that the system had an index which was insufficiently detailed. The results also show that 57.14% of the military libraries in the sample separate military documents from non- military documents, 28.57% make no separation, while the rest (14.29%) separate some, but not all, military documents from non- military ones. But as far as opinions concerning the arrangement of documents are concerned, 72% of those librarians in the study felt that military documents should be grouped separately from non- military ones, while only 20% felt that the two ought to be grouped together. In any case, the majority were satisfied with the military documents classification scheme proposed by this writer. Recommendations: 1.Studies and surveys should be made of the sources of military publications, together with publication policies, production processes, the number of documents printed, as well as distribution policies and documentation control systems. The purpose of these measures is in order that librarians can ascertain which sources provide publications free of charge, while at the same time being of use to their respective libraries. 2.An analysis should be made of what topics are covered, and how extensively, in the various research documents and these of various military institutions, in order to provide information on trends and developments in military science in the future. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18383 |
Type: | Thesis |