Title: Corporate governance and insider trading : evidence from Thailand
Other Titles: ธรรมาภิบาลบริษัทและการเปลี่ยนแปลงการถือหลักทรัพย์ของผู้บริหาร: การศึกษาสำหรับประเทศไทย
Authors: Sirorat Charasrungrojkul
Advisors: Sunti Tirapat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: sunti@acc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Public companies
Good corporate governance
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research investigates the relationship between abnormal return from insider trading and corporate governance. It also tests whether insiders earn higher abnormal returns from trading stocks prior to earning announcements than the other periods. The samples of the study are all insider trades filed with Security Exchange Commission during the year 2006-2007. This research has found asymmetric relationship between corporate governance and abnormal return from insider trades. For insider sales, there is negative relationship between corporate governance and abnormal return. For insider purchases, there is positive relationship between corporate governance and abnormal return. Next, this study has found that insider trades prior to earning announcements yield significantly higher abnormal return than trades occurring during other periods. Thus, blackout period regulation which prohibits any insider trades during the period prior to firms’ earning announcements should be valuable to Thai capital market.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธรรมาภิบาลบริษัทและกำไรเกินปกติจากการซื้อขายหุ้นโดยผู้บริหาร และศึกษาว่าผู้บริหารสามารถทำกำไรเกินปกติจากการซื้อขายหุ้นในช่วงก่อนการประกาศผลการดำเนินกิจการมากกว่าช่วงอื่นๆ หรือไม่ ตัวอย่างทดลองของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้คือการซื้อขายหุ้นโดยผู้บริหารทั้งหมดที่ได้รับการรายงานไปยังสำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในปี 2549-2550 ผลวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธรรมาภิบาลบริษัทและกำไรส่วนเกินจากการซื้อขายหุ้นโดยผู้บริหารไม่สมมาตรกันระหว่างการขายและการซื้อ โดยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธรรมาภิบาลบริษัทและกำไรส่วนเกินจากการขายหุ้นเป็นลบ ในขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับธรรมาภิบาลบริษัทและกำไรส่วนเกินจากการซื้อหุ้นเป็นบวก นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พบว่าผู้บริหารได้รับกำไรส่วนเกินจากการซื้อและขายหุ้นในช่วงก่อนการประกาศผลการดำเนินกิจการสูงกว่าช่วงอื่น ดังนั้นกฏหมายที่ห้ามการซื้อและขายหุ้นในช่วงก่อนการประกาศผลการดำเนินกิจการจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อตลาดทุนของประเทศไทย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18454
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1852
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1852
Type: Thesis