Title: การเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ เพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สามระหว่างโรงเรียนรัฐบาลและโรงเรียนเอกชน ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: A comparison of the ability in using English for communication of mathayom suksa three students between government schools and private schools in Bangkok Metropolis
Authors: วันทณี สีทับทิม
Advisors: สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Sumitra.A@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การใช้ภาษา
ภาษาอังกฤษ การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา)
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สามในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลและโรงเรียนเอกชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปี่ที่สามทั้งสองกลุ่ม ตัวอย่างประชากรในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สามในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จากโรงเรียนรัฐบาลจำนวน 180 คน และโรงเรียนเอกชนจำนวน 180 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบ่งชั้นตามขนาดของโรงเรียน คือโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ ขนาดใหญ่ และขนาดกลาง เป็นโรงเรียนเอกชน 6 โรง โรงเรียนรัฐบาล 6 โรง รวมทั้งสิ้น 12 โรง และในแต่ละโรงเรียนสุ่มนักเรียนมา 1 ห้องๆ ละ 30 คน รวม 360 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ แบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น แบบสอบนี้ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบทักษะฟัง – พูด อ่าน และเขียน และได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา ความถูกต้องทางภาษาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน หลังจากปรับปรุงแล้วได้ทดลองใช้กับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมปีที่สาม 2 ครั้ง เพื่อหาค่าความยากง่าย ค่าอำนาจจำแนกและค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบ จากนั้นนำแบบสอบทักษะ ฟัง-พูด และอ่านที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่า 0.90 และแบบสอบทักษะเขียนเท่ากับ 0.76 ไปใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรที่สุ่มไว้ นำข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละของคะแนนเต็ม ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบค่าที่ (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนโรงเรียนรัฐบาลและโรงเรียนเอกชนที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากร ได้ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารรวมทุกทักษะสูงกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของคะแนนเต็ม และเมื่อพิจารณาในแต่ละทักษะพบว่าค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของนักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มสูงกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของคะแนนเต็มด้วย และนักเรียนโรงเรียนรัฐบาลที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรได้คะแนนสูงสุดในทักษะเขียน รองลงมาคือทักษะ ฟัง-พูด และทักษะอ่านตามลำดับ แต่นักเรียนโรงเรียนเอกชนได้คะแนนสูงสุดในทักษะอ่าน รองลงมาคือทักษะเขียนและทักษะ ฟัง-พูด ตามลำดับ 2.ในการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สามระหว่างโรงเรียนรัฐบาลและโรงเรียนเอกชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครพบว่า ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตรวมทุกทักษะและในทักษะ ฟัง-พูด และทักษะเขียนของนักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ แต่ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตทักษะอ่านของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจึงไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract: The purposes of this study were to study the ability in using English for communication of mathayom suksa three students in government schools and private schools in Bangkok Metropolis and to compare the ability in using English for communication between the two groups. The samples of this study were 180 mathayom suksa three students from government schools and 180 mathayom suksa three students from private schools in Bangkok Metropolis, selected by stratified random sampling method according to different sizes of schools: extra large sized schools, large-sized schools and medium-sized schools. Six private schools and six governments. Schools were selected making a total of twelve schools. each school, thirty Students were selected at random totaled 360 students. They were served as the subjects of this study. The instrument used for collecting data in this study was mathayom suksa three English communicative test constructed and developed by the researcher. This test consisted of listening, speaking, reading, and writing tests and it was checked for its content validity by five specialists. After it was refined, two experimental tests were tried with mathayom suksa three students to check the degree of difficulty, power of discrimination of each test item and its reliability. The reliability of the test including listening, speaking, and reading skills was 0.90 and that of writing skill was 0.76. After the tests were administered to the samples, the obtained data were statistically analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, percentage, standard deviation and t-test. The major results of the study were as follows: 1. The government school students and private school students got the mean scores higher than a half of the total point in doing the English communicative test in all skills and also in each skill. The government school students got the highest mean score in writing, listening, speaking and reading skill respectively. But the private school students got the highest mean score in reading, writing, listening and speaking skill respectively. 2. In comparing the ability in using English for communication of mathayom suksa, three students between government schools and private schools in Bangkok Metropolis, it was found out that there were statistically differences between government school students and private school students in all skills, listening, speaking, and writing skills at the 0.01 level of significance, which retained the hypothesis. But there was not statistically difference between-the two groups in reading skill at the 0.01 level of significance, which rejected the hypothesis.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: มัธยมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18553
ISBN: 9745664499
Type: Thesis