Title: บทบาทของวิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคเหนือที่มีต่อการทำนุบำรุงวัฒนธรรมของชาติ
Other Titles: Roles of teachers' colleges in Northern region on the national cultural preservation
Authors: ลักขณา เรขาศิลา
Advisors: วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Varaporn.B@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทการทำนุบำรุงส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมของชาติของวิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคเหนือ 2. เพื่อศึกษาถึงวิธีดำเนินงานการส่งเสริมทำนุบำรุงวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นในเขตที่วิทยาลัยครูแต่ละแห่งรับผิดชอบ 3. เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในด้านการดำเนินงานทำนุบำรุงส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นของวิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคเหนือ 4. เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการทำนุบำรุงวัฒนธรรมในเขตภาคเหนือ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล 2 ชุด คือ แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถามใช้เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากร 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มผู้บริหารทางด้านการวิชาการระดับหน้าคณะวิชาขึ้นไปจนถึงอธิการ โดยใช้ประชากรทั้งหมดจำนวน 56 คน กลุ่มอาจารย์ผู้สอน ยึดตามสาขาวิชาที่สอน 5 สาขา ได้แก่ สาขาศิลปะ สาขามนุษยศาสตร์ สาขากีฬาและนันทนาการ สาขาช่างฝีมือ และสาขาคหกรรมศิลป์ โดยใช้วิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น จำนวน 120 คน และกลุ่มคณะกรรมการประจำศูนย์วัฒนธรรมแต่ละวิทยาลัยครู ระดับตั้งแต่หัวหน้าฝ่ายขึ้นไปจนถึงประธานศูนย์ โดยใช้ประชากรทั้งหมด จำนวน 64 คน ผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามตามจำนวนตัวอย่างประชากร 240 ฉบับ และได้รับคืน 198 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 82.50 และใช้วิธีทางสถิติโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานส่วนแบบสัมภาษณ์นั้น ผู้วิจัยได้นำไปใช้ในการสัมภาษณ์ประธานศูนย์วัฒนธรรมและหัวหน้าฝ่ายกิจการนักศึกษาในวิทยาลัยครู 4 แห่ง ซึ่งถือเป็นกลุ่มตัวแทนของวิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคเหนือตอนบน และวิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคเหนือตอนล่าง คือ วิทยาลัยครูเชียงใหม่ วิทยาลัยครูลำปาง วิทยาลัยครูอุตรดิตถ์ และวิทยาลัยครูพิบูลสงคราม (พิษณุโลก) ข้อค้นพบจากการวิจัย จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้ข้อค้นพบดังต่อไปนี้คือ 1. วิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคเหนือยังดำเนินบทบาทในการทำนุบำรุงส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมของชาติใดไม่เต็มที่ การจัดกิจกรรมอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างน้อย 2. ลักษณะงานด้านวัฒนธรรมที่วิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคเหนือได้จัดให้มีขึ้น 5 อันดับแรก คือ การจัดประเพณี การจัดนิทรรศการ การจัดพิพิธภัณฑ์หรือหอวัฒนธรรม การจัดการแสดงและสาธิต และการฝึกสอนอบรม ส่วนวิธีดำเนินงานที่ประสบผลสำเร็จมากที่สุดคือการร่วมมือกับสถานบันเอกชน องค์การและหน่วยงานอื่นๆ ของรัฐ รองลงมาคือ การดำเนินงานเป็นเอกเทศ และอันดับสุดท้ายคือ การสนับสนุนให้หน่วยงานอื่นจัดทำ ในด้านการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริม เผยแพร่ ฟื้นฟู ปลูกฝัง และจรรโลงวัฒนธรรมวิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคเหนือปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างน้อย แต่กิจกรรมที่ดำเนินบทบาทได้ในลักษณะที่เป็นการสอนมีการปฏิบัติมากกว่ากิจกรรมในลักษณะอื่นๆ และกิจกรรมที่วิทยาลัยครูจัดให้นักศึกษาเยาวชน และประชาชนแล้วได้รับความสำเร็จมากที่สุด คือ การจัดงานประเพณีต่างๆ ของท้องถิ่นรองลงมาคือ การจัดนิทรรศการทางด้านวัฒนธรรม และอันดับสุดท้ายคือ การจัดประกวดมารยาทของนักศึกษาและการให้การอบรมทางด้านวัฒนธรรมแก่ประชาชน 3. ปัญหาหรืออุปสรรคในการดำเนินงานเพื่อการทำนุบำรุงส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นของวิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคเหนืออยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างน้อยแต่ปัญหาที่อยู่ในระดับสูงกว่าปัญหาด้านอื่นๆ คือ ปัญหาด้านบุคลากร รองลงมาคือ ปัญหาทั่วไป เช่น ความสนใจของอาจารย์ที่เกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมทางด้านวัฒนธรรม ความเหมาะสมของเวลาในการจัดกิจกรรมด้านวัฒนธรรม เป็นต้นและผลจากการสัมภาษณ์ปรากฏว่า ปัญหาซึ่งวิทยาลัยครูในเขตภาคเหนือประสบนอกเหนือไปจากปัญหาดังกล่าวคือ ปัญหาด้านงบประมาณและปัญหาการไม่ทราบเป้าหมายในการดำเนินงานด้านงบประมาณ และปัญหาการไม่ทราบเป้าหมายในการดำเนินงานด้านวัฒนธรรม 4. จากข้อค้นพบดังกล่าว จึงมีแนวทางในการทำนุบำรุงวัฒนธรรมในเขตภาคเหนือดังนี้ คือ วิทยาลัยครูควรประชาสัมพันธ์วัฒนธรรมไปยังประชาชนในรูปแบบต่างๆ เช่น ใช้สื่อมวลชน จัดพิมพ์หนังสือ เป็นต้น ผู้บริหารวิทยาลัยครูต้องมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับผู้บริหารระดับจังหวัดเพื่อการปฏิบัติงานร่วมกัน และผู้บริหารวิทยาลัยครูสามารถกำหนดให้ศูนย์วัฒนธรรมเป็นหน่วยงานหนึ่งในวิทยาลัยครูเพื่อให้ทุกคนในวิทยาลัยครูเกิดความตระหนักถึงภาระหน้าที่ของวิทยาลัยครู และมีการจัดหลักสูตด้านวัฒนธรรม ส่วนนักศึกษาและประชาชนควรจัดตั้งชมรมผู้สนใจด้านวัฒนธรรมขึ้น นอกจากนี้ควรใช้ประโยชน์จากพระสงฆ์และผู้ใหญ่ในการถ่ายทอดและเผยแพร่วัฒนธรรมไปยังหมู่ชนข้อเสนอแนะ ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะจากการค้นพบดังต่อไปนี้ 1. กรมการฝึกหัดครูและสำนักงานคณะกรรมการวัฒนธรรมแห่งชาติควรกำหนดนโยบายและเป้าหมายที่ชัดเจนในการส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมในแต่ละปีการศึกษาให้วิทยาลัยครูและศูนย์วัฒนธรรมเป็นผู้ดำเนินงาน พร้อมทั้งมีการติดตามผลงานด้วย 2. หัวหน้าสถานศึกษาในแต่ละวิทยาลัยครูควรให้การสนับสนุนด้านการเงินเพื่อการดำเนินงานด้านวัฒนธรรมโดยใช้งบประมาณจากเงินบำรุงการศึกษา นอกจากนั้นควรกำหนดให้ทุกหน่วยงานภายในวิทยาลัยครูให้ความร่วมมือกับศูนย์วัฒนธรรม 3. วิทยาลัยครูควรปลูกฝังและเผยแพร่วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นไปยังกลุ่มเยาวชนด้วย นอกเหนือไปจากกลุ่มนักศึกษาและประชาชน 4.วิทยาลัยครูควรร่วมมือกับจังหวัดและเอกชนเพื่อสนับสนุนทางด้านการเงินในการดำเนินงานด้านวัฒนธรรม 5. ศูนย์วัฒนธรรมควรทำการศึกษาหาผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นเพื่อเป็นต้นแบบและอบรมบุคลากรด้านวัฒนธรรม 6. ควรลดหรืองดชั่วโมงสอนและพิจารณาความดีความชอบจากผลงานด้านวัฒนธรรมให้แก่บุคลากร ที่ปฏิบัติงานทางด้านวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract: Purpose of the Study 1. To study the roles of teachers colleges in the Northern region on the national cultural preservation. 2. To study the procedures of regional cultural preser¬vation in the areas for which the colleges are responsible. 3. To study the problems and obstacles encountered by the teacher colleges in the Northern region in regional cultural preservation. 4. To recommend ways to preserve the national culture in the Northern region. Procedures Data for this study were gathered through questionnaires and interview schedules. The questionnaires were used to gather data from a sum ling which included the 3 following groups: all the college administrators holding positions from head of faculty up to director totaling 56 persons, one hundred and twenty teacher educators teaching courses concerned with 5 aspects of culture (Arts, Humanities, Sports and Recreation, Practical Crafts and Domestic Arts) by using stratified random sampling and all the college committee members of the cultural centers totaling 64 persons. of the total of 240 questionnaires sent out, 198 or 82.50 percent were returned. The data were analyzed by using percentages, arithmetic means and standard deviations. The interview schedules were used with the chairpersons of the cultural centres and the heads of student activi¬ties department in 4 teacher colleges which were representative of the upper and the lower Northern teacher colleges, i.e. Chiang Mai Teachers College, Lampang Teachers College, Uttaradit Teachers College, and Piboonsongkhram Teachers College (Phitsanulok province). Findings: The findings of this study are as follows: 1. The teachers colleges in the Northern region still could not carry out their role of preserving national culture fully. The activities in this field were minor. 2. The features of work in culture which the teachers colleges in the Northern region performed were under 5 categories: setting traditional festivals, setting exhibitions, establishing museums or cultural halls giving shows and demonstrations and teaching practice and training. The procedures used for preserv¬ing cultural activities, in order of greater effectiveness are as follows: working with other private institutes and government agencies; setting independent activities and encouraging other agencies to organize activities. As for organizing activities for the promotion, propagation, revival, implant and continuation of culture, the involvement of the teachers colleges in the Northern region was minimal but those activities carried out for teaching were actual performance rather than other forms. The most successful activities done by the teachers colleges for students, youth and the public were setting local traditional festivals, setting cultural exhibitions and contests of good conduct of the students and cultural training for the public. 3. There were not too many problems or obstacles in the preservation and promotion of local culture by the teachers colleges in the Northern region; the major problem was that of personnel. Next to this was the general problem of the interest of the teachers in cultural activities and suitability of time in organizing cultural activities. Results of-the interviews showed that, apart from these problems, there was the problem of funding and that of not realising the objectives in cultural activities. 4. Ways of preserving culture in the Northern region are as follow:- the teachers colleges should provide information about culture to the people in various forms, such as by using mass media, publishing books. The college administrators should have promote relationships with the province administrators in order to work together. The college administrators could set up the Cultural Centres as a section in the teachers college to make everyone realise the duty of the teachers colleges and a culture curriculum should be set up. Students and the people should establish clubs of peoplc interested in culture. Moreover one should use monks and elders to disseminate culture in the public. Recommendations Recommendations from the findings are as follows:- 1. The Teachers Education Department and the Office of the National Culture Commission should lay down clear policies and objectives in the promotion of culture in each educational year for the teachers colleges and the Cultural Centres should implement these and monitor their performance. 2. College heads should give financial support for the performance of cultural activities and also should see that all sections of the college cooperate with the Cultural Centre. 3. The teachers colleges should promote local culture among youth besides the students and the public. 4. The teachers colleges should cooperate with the provincial authority and the private sector in providing finan¬cial support in carrying out cultural activities. 5. The Cultural Centre should recruit experts in local culture in order to act as models and give training to personnel involved in cultural work. 6. The personnel involved in carrying out cultural work should have their teaching load reduced or could be exempted from teaching and when their performance is evaluated for promotion, their cultural work should be used or a base for consideration.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อุดมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18627
ISBN: 9745627674
Type: Thesis