https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18666
Title: | การประเมินผล "โครงการทอดผ้าป่าหนังสือฯ" ระหว่าง 5 ธันวาคม 2519 |
Other Titles: | An evaluation of "The project presenting phapa in the form of books." 5 December 1975-5 December 1976 |
Authors: | ภิญญาพร นิตยะประภา |
Advisors: | ประคอง กรรณสูต กานต์มณี ศักดิ์เจริญ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ห้องสมุดวัด กฐินและผ้าป่า |
Issue Date: | 2522 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ ติดตามผลการดำเนินงานของวัดที่ได้รับผ้าป่าหนังสือว่าสามารถจัดห้องสมุดบริการประชาชนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพหรือไม่ ด้วยการศึกษาสภาพและการดำเนินงานของห้องสมุดวัดในโครงการทอดผ้าป่าหนังสือฯ เกี่ยวกับ อาคารสถานที่ บุคลากร หนังสือและสิ่งพิมพ์ บริการและกิจกรรม ตลอดจนความคิดเห็นของผู่ใช้ห้องสมุดต่อการจัดบริการห้องสมุด และความต้องการของประชาชนให้ห้องสมุดจัดบริการและกิจกรรมต่างๆ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับห้องสมุดวัดในการจัดดำเนินงานห้องสมุดให้เป็นศูนย์การศึกษาค้นคว้าของประชาชนในท้องถิ่นได้อย่างแท้จริง ข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมได้เป็นคำตอบแบบสอบถามของประชาชนผู้เข้าใช้ห้องสมุดในระยะเวลา 30 วัน ตั้งแต่วันที่ 3 เมษายน 2521 ถึง 3 พฤษภาคม 2521 ได้รับแบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์รวมทั้งสิ้น 483 ฉบับ ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งตัวอย่างประชากรออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มตามระดับอายุ คือ ระดับอายุ 9 ถึง 18 ปี ระดับอายุ 19 ถึง 25 ปี ระดับอายุ 26 ถึง 39 ปี และระดับอายุ 40 ปีขึ้นไป ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามได้นำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอในรูปของร้อยละค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ วัดที่ได้รับผ้าป่าหนังสือทุกแห่งได้จัดห้องสมุดบริการประชาชนในท้องถิ่น ผู้ใช้บริการห้องสมุดวัดส่วนมาก (ร้อยละ 37.1) เป็นเกษตรกร อยู่ในวัย 19 ถึง 25 ปี ประชาชนส่วนน้อย (ร้อยละ 12.6, ร้อยละ 7.0, ร้อยละ 12.0, และร้อยละ 5.1) ของทุกระดับอายุที่มาใช้ห้องสมุดทุกวัน ประชาชนเข้ามาใช้ห้องสมุดเพราะต้องการอ่านหนังสือและสิ่งพิมพ์ในห้องสมุด ประชาชนทุกระดับอายุต้องการอ่านนิตยสาร หนังสือพิมพ์และหนังสือสารคดี ปัญหาที่เด่นชัดก็คือ ห้องสมุดมีหนังสือน้อยไม่เพียงพอแก่ผู้ใช่ และเกือบไม่มีหนังสือที่ทันสมัยบริการแก่ผู้ใช้ และโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วประชาชนเห็นว่า สภาพของห้องสมุด วัสดุครุภัณฑ์ หนังสือ ตลอดจนบริการและกิจกรรมของห้องสมุด มีความเหมาะสมปานกลาง และประชาชนมีความต้องการในเรื่องหนังสือพิมพ์ และการจัดบริการและกิจกรรมห้องสมุดแตกต่างกันตามระดับอายุ ข้อเสนอแนะ คณะกรรมการโครงการทอดผ้าป่าหนังสือฯ ควรขอความร่วมมือจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง อาทิเช่น กองศาสนศึกษา กรมการศาสนา กองการศึกษาผู้ใหญ่ กรมสามัญศึกษา และสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทย เพื่อร่วมมือกันแก้ปัญหาของห้องสมุดวัดในโครงการทอดผ้าป่าหนังสือฯ โดยจัดสัมนาเจ้าอาวาส และผู้ทำหน้าที่บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดวัด เพื่อจะได้แลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็น และหาทางส่งเสริมให้ห้องสมุดวัดเป็นศูนย์การศึกษาค้นคว้าของประชาชนในท้องถิ่น นอกจากนั้นกระทรวงศึกษาธิการควรขยายงานของกรมการศาสนา ให้มีหน่วยงานห้องสมุดเพิ่มขึ้น และกรมการศาสนาควรเผยแพร่มาตรฐานห้องสมุดประจำวัดที่ได้จัดทำขึ้นเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2511 เพื่อห้องสมุดวัดทั่วประเทศจะได้ใช้เป็นมาตรฐานในการดำเนินงานและจัดบริการห้องสมุดวัดให้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to evaluate the monastery's activities about reading services after accepting Phapa (books donation ceremony) including the public opinion on library's services and their needs for the monastic library to serve them and to set up the programs in order to be the real local study center. The data-gathering was a questionnaire prepared especially for this evaluation. These questionnaires were completed by 483 people who used the libraries during the period of time from April 3 to May 3 1978. To analyze the responses, the subjects surveyed were divided into four age groups: (1) 9 to 18 years, (2) 19 to 25 years, (3) 26 to 39 years, and (4) 40 years and up. The data was analyzed and presented in percentage form and by Mean and Standard Deviation. The result concluded from the criteria pattern revealed that the majority of the library users (37.1%) were agriculturers in the age group 19 to 25 years. The lowest percentage of each of the age groups, (12.6%, 7.0%, 12.0%, 5.1%) indicated that they used the libraries everyday. Most of the people used libraries because of their interests in reading books; and people of all age groups needed periodicals, newspaper, and up to date book. The main problems that discourage the library users are the unavailability of needed books due to their lack of up to date books and periodicals. People of all respective age groups felt that most of the library facilities, buildings materials, equipment, books, as well as library services and activities were moderately satisfactory and their needs in books and services and activities are various by age groups. The researcher recommended that first, there should be cooperation between the committee of "the project presenting Phapa in the form of books", the Division of Religious Affairs, Department of Religious Affairs, the Adult Education Division, Department of General Education, Ministry of Education and the Thai Library Association to find ways and means to solve the problems of monastic libraries. Secondly, there should be the seminar among priest librarians and abbots in order to exchange opinions to find means to promote monastic libraries to be the learning center of local people. In addition, the Ministry of Education should establish the Library Section, Division of Religious Education, Department of Religious Affairs so that the monastic libraries may be promoted, and standard set up for monastic libraries in1968 should be widely publicized so that all of the monastic libraries could use this standard as guideline to cater more effective services. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2522 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18666 |
Type: | Thesis |