DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว-
dc.contributor.author: ธีรพล เกษมสุวรรณ-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.coverage.spatial: กรุงเทพมหานคร-
dc.date.issued: 2529-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745668966-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529en
dc.description.abstract: ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงความรู้สึกเมินห่างทางการเมืองกับการมีส่วนร่วม ทางการเมืองของประชากรในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยกำหนดตัวแปรอิสระคือ เพศ อายุ เชื้อชาติ การศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ และระยะเวลาที่อยู่ในกรุงเทพฯ ตัวแปรตาม คือ ความรู้สึกเมินห่างทางการเมือง กับ การเข้ามีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ ประกอบด้วย ประชากรในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 20 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป โดยแบ่งออกตามประเภทอาชีพ ดังนี้ ข้าราชการ พนักงาน รัฐวิสาหกิจ หรือธุรกิจเอกชน ครูหรืออาจารย์ กรรมกรหรือผู้ใช้แรงงาน นิสิตนักศึกษา อาชีพอิสระ และพวกที่ไม่มีงานทำหรือว่างงาน จำนวนตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 400 ราย ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. โดยทั่วไปประชากรในกรุงเทพมหานครมีความรู้สึกเมินห่างทางการเมืองใ นระดับปานกลางค่อนข้างสูง โดยความรู้สึกไร้บรรทัดฐานทางการเมืองและไร้ความหมายทางการเมืองมี ค่าเฉลี่ยสูง ความรู้สึกไร้อำนาจทางการเมืองและเหินห่างทางการเมืองมีค่าเฉลี่ยค่อนข้ างสูง และความรู้สึกโดดเดี่ยวทางการเมืองมีค่าเฉลี่ยปานกลาง 2. ความคิดเห็นของประชากรในกรุงเทพฯ ที่มีต่อประเด็นทางการเมืองต่างๆ พบว่า โดยทั่วไปยังเห็นว่าการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตยยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพใ นการแก้ปัญหาของบ้านเมือง (ไม่ว่าจะรู้สึกเมินห่างทางการเมืองระดับใด) หลักการปกครองโดยเสียงข้างมากยังไม่ค่อยจะมีความเหมาะสมกับบ้านเมื องของเราเท่าใดนัก เห็นว่าไม่ค่อยได้รับความเสมอภาคทางกฎหมายหรือทางการเมือง (โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้รู้สึกเมินห่างของการเมืองต่ำ) มีความเห็นว่ารัฐธรรมนูญช่วยให้การปกครองมีความมั่นคงได้ค่อนข้างน้อ ย (ในกลุ่มผู้รู้สึกเมินห่างของการเมืองปานกลาง) ยังเห็นความสำคัญหรือประโยชน์ของการเลือกตั้งผู้บริหาร กทม. ที่มีขึ้น (ไม่ว่าจะรู้สึกเมินห่างทางการเมืองระดับใด) ขณะเดียวกันก็มีความเห็นว่าพรรคการเมืองหรือนักการเมืองของไทยทุกวัน นี้ไม่มีหรือเกือบจะไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำหน้าที่รักษาผลประโยชน์ของ ประชาชน (โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้รู้สึกเมินห่างของการเมืองสูง) ส่วนความคาดหวังต่อรัฐบาลในการแก้ปัญหาของประเทศนั้นยังคงมีความห วังพอสมควร และให้ความเชื่อมั่นต่อการแก้ปัญหาของประเทศโดยวิถีทางรัฐสภาในปัจจุ บัน (โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้รู้สึก เมินห่างของการเมืองสูง) และมีความเห็นว่าการช่วยเหลือบริการของหน่วยงานราชการที่ไปติดต่ออ ยู่ในระดับดีพอสมควร (โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้รู้สึกเมินห่างของการเมืองต่ำ) 3. ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความรู้สึกเมินห่างทางการเมืองข องประชากรในกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้แก่ การศึกษา รายได้ และระยะเวลาที่อยู่ในกรุงเทพฯ กล่าวคือ 3.1 ผู้มีการศึกษาระดับกลางจะรู้สึกเมินห่างทางการเมืองสูง ขณะที่ผู้มีการศึกษาสูงจะรู้สึกเมินห่างทางการเมืองต่ำ และพบว่าผู้มีการศึกษาต่ำจะรู้สึกไร้อำนาจทางการเมืองและไร้ความหมาย ทางการเมืองสูง 3.2 ผู้ที่รายได้ต่ำกว่ามีแนวโน้มที่จะรู้สึกโดดเดี่ยวทางการเมือง ไร้อำนาจทางการเมืองและเหินห่างทางการเมืองสูงกว่าผู้ที่มีรายได้สูงกว่า ซึ่งผู้ที่รายได้สูงจะรู้สึกไร้ความหมายทางการเมืองต่ำกว่ากลุ่มรายได้อื่นๆ 3.3 ผู้ที่อยู่ในกรุงเทพฯ ในเวลาสั้นๆ จะรู้สึกเมินห่างทางการเมืองโดยเฉพาะด้านไร้ความหมายทางการเมืองสูงก ว่าผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยนานมากกว่า ซึ่งพวกนี้จะมีแนวโน้มที่รู้สึกเหินห่างทางการเมืองลดต่ำลง 3.4 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เพศหญิงจะรู้สึกไร้อำนาจทางการเมือง ไร้ความหมายทางการเมืองและไร้บรรทัดฐานทางการเมืองสูงกว่าเพศชาย และผู้มีอายุสูงจะรู้สึกไร้อำนาจทางการเมืองสูง ขณะผู้ที่มีอายุปานกลางและต่ำจะรู้สึกไร้อำนาจทางการเมืองปานกลาง 4. ความแตกต่างในความรู้สึกเหินห่างทางการเมืองจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับการมี ส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองในลักษณะผกผันระดับปานกลาง ซึ่งผลในทางทฤษฎีและความเป็นจริง สภาพการณ์ดังกล่าวมีลักษณะเป็นเหตุเป็นผลซึ่งกันและกัน โดยเฉพาะในด้านการไม่เข้าเป็นสมาชิกหรือสังกัดกลุ่มองค์กรใดๆ ทางสังคม-การเมือง ความตั้งใจจะไม่ไปใช้สิทธิ์ออกเสียงเลือกตั้งผู้แทนราษฎรในคราวต่อไป การรณรงค์หาเสียงในการเลือกตั้ง การติดตามข่าวสารการเมือง และการไม่เคยไปติดต่อกับทางราชการเพื่อให้แก้ปัญหาของตนเองหรือชุม ชน 5. ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 ระหว่างความรู้สึกเมินห่างทางการเมืองกับการไปใช้สิทธิ์ออกเสียงเลือกตั้ง ผู้บริหารกรุงเทพฯ ที่มีขึ้น การชุมนุมประท้วงและการนิ่งเฉยต่อปัญหาของบ้านเมือง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า คนกรุงเทพฯ โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วรู้สึกไม่ไว้วางใจทางการเมืองสูง ไม่ศรัทธาต่อเพื่อนมนุษย์ด้วยกันค่อนข้างสูง ซึ่งความรู้สึกดังกล่าวสัมพันธ์กับความรู้สึกเมินห่างทางการเมืองในทางบวก ระดับสูงและปานกลางตามลำดับ-
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objective of this thesis is to study on political alienation and political participation in Bangkok Metropolis. The independent variables used are as follows : sex, age, race, education, professions, incomes and the duration of residence in Bangkok Metropolis. And the dependent variables are political alienation and political participation. The population used in the sampling are those are 20 years of age and up. They are evenly divided by profession, such as civil servants, employee of public enterprises or private companies, teachers or lecturers, labours or workers, students, independent careerists, and the unemployed. The samples used are round 400 in number and the statistical analysis is applied in determining the results. The results of the research are as follows: 1) In general, the level of political alienation of the population in Bangkok Metropolis is rather high, but political normlessness and political meaninglessness, are of high average. And the level of political powerlessness and political estrangement are around rather high. As for political isolation, it is of the medium level. 2) political views of Bangkok in general are as follow : They believe that democratic rule can solve problems (of all level of political alienation) ; the majority rule is not really suitable to Thailand; and they believe that people do not have legal and political equalities (especially among those of low level of political alienation) ; they believe that the constitution can hardly help to make the rule recure (especially among those of the medium level of political alienation) ; they also believe that the election of Bangkok Metropolis Governnors is important and useful (of all levels of political alienation) ; at the same time they view present-day political party or politicians as having no or little efficacy in looking after people’s interests (especially among those of high level of political alienation); as for the government’s ability to solve problems; they have a little expectation that it can, and a high expectation that problems solving will be done through present-day parliamentarian means (especially among those of high level of political alienation); finally, they believe that the providing of public service by governmental agencies is good (especially among those of low level of political alienation). 3) The variables which are statistical significant related to political alienation are education, incomes, and the duration of residence in Bangkok. The results are : 3.1 Those who have a medium level of education will have a high level of political alienation especially in political normlessness, political isolation, and political estrangement whereas, those with a higher education , follow a reverse trend. And those who have a low education will have a high level of political powerlessness and political meaninglessness. 3.2 Those who have a lower income, will fell isolated, powerless and estranged in politics more than those with a higher incomes. And the latter group will have less political meaninglessness. 3.3 Those who reside in Bangkok for a shorter period of time will have a higher level of political alienation, especially in the political meaninglessness than those who reside longer, and these latter group will have less political estrangement. 3.4 In comparing between female and male, it is found that females have the level of political powerlessness, meaninglessness, and normlessness more than males. As for those who are in the higher are group, they will have a high level of political powerlessness, and at the same time, those in the medium and lower age groups are in the medium level. 4) The difference of levels of political alienation has negative statistical significance of medium level to political participation. In theory and in reality, such ocurance will be related to one another. These are shown in the following manners : these people will not join any socio-political organizations; they decide cot to cast their votes in the next general election; not to participate in any election campaign activities; not to be political communicators; and not to ark government official to solve the problems of them or their community. 5) At 0.05 level of statistical significance, there is no relationship between political alienation and the determination to use their vote in the election of Bangkok Metropolitan Governnor, to participate in political gathering, and political apathy. In addition, it is found that, by average, the population in Bangkok Metropolis have a high level of political distrust, and high level of faithlessness in people. These political feelings have a high and a medium positive statistical significant relation to political alienation respectively.-
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.subject: กิจกรรมทางการเมืองen
dc.subject: ความรู้สึกเมินห่างทางการเมือง -- ไทยen
dc.subject: การเข้ามีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองen
dc.subject: กรุงเทพฯ -- ประชากรen
dc.title: ความรู้สึกเมินห่างทางการเมืองกับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง ในกรุงเทพมหานครen
dc.title.alternative: Political alienation and political participation in Bangkok Metropolisen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: การปกครองes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.email.advisor: ไม่มีข้อมูล-