Title: A new prototype of automated teller machine transaction service of banks in Thailand
Other Titles: ต้นแบบใหม่ของการให้บริการธุรกรรมบนเครื่องรับจ่ายเงินอัตโนมัติของธนาคารในประเทศไทย
Authors: Kamonwan Taohai
Advisors: Suphakant Phimoltares
Nagul Cooharojananone
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: suphakant.p@chula.ac.th
Nagul.C@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Automated tellers -- Thailand
Electronic commerce
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis proposes a new design of ATM interface for banking service in Thailand. This proposed ATM interface is designed in a form of hierarchical menu structure based on seven frequent tasks on transaction service. From the experiment set-up, five occupations, students, employees, government and state enterprises officers, agriculturists, and merchants, of 105 participants were tested. Simulation of the designed interface was adopted for testing in laboratory environment. The ATM interface was established to compare with best existing ATM interface evaluated among five banks in term of effectiveness, efficiency, and satisfaction. In this study, the human-computer interaction principles were considered for designing a new interface. Usability criteria were used as the evaluation: effectiveness, efficiency, satisfaction, memorability, and learnability. The experimental results showed that the proposed ATM design reduced the error rate as well as increased effectiveness, efficiency, and satisfaction
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานใหม่สำหรับการให้บริการธุรกรรมบนเครื่องรับจ่ายเงินอัตโนมัติของธนาคารในประเทศไทย สำหรับการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสาน ใหม่นี้จะนำเสนอในส่วนของโครงสร้างเมนูนำทางของงาน 7 ประเภทที่มีความถี่ในการใช้งาน มากที่สุดบนการให้บริการธุรกรรม โดยจะใช้ผู้เข้าร่วมทดสอบทั้งหมด 105 คนในการทดสอบซึ่ง แบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มอาชีพหลักของประเทศไทยได้แก่ กลุ่มนักศึกษา, กลุ่มพนักงานเอกชน, กลุ่ม ข้าราชการหรือรัฐวิสาหกิจ, กลุ่มเกษตรกรรมและกลุ่มแม่ค้า ทั้งนี้การจำลองสถานการณ์ของ ส่วนต่อประสานใหม่จะทำการทดสอบในสภาพแวดล้อมในห้องปฏิบัติการ อีกทั้งการออกแบบ ส่วนต่อประสานใหม่จะถูกสร้างเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับส่วนต่อประสานของเครื่องรับจ่ายเงิน อัตโนมัติของจริงซึ่งจะเลือกธนาคารที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ประสิทธิผลและความพึงพอใจมากที่สุดมา ทำการเปรียบเทียบ ในการศึกษานี้จะใช้หลักการของอันตรกิริยาระหว่างมนุษย์กับคอมพิวเตอร์ ในการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานใหม่และใช้หลักการความสามารถในการใช้งาน 5 ประการเพื่อ ประเมินผลได้แก่ ประสิทธิภาพ ประสิทธิผล ความพึงพอใจ การเรียนรู้และการจดจำ ผลการ ทดลองได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าส่วนต่อประสานใหม่สำหรับการให้บริการธุรกรรมบนเครื่องรับจ่ายเงิน อัตโนมัติสามารถลดอัตราการเกิดความผิดพลาดจากการทำงานและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ ประสิทธิผลและความพึงพอใจได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18854
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1871
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1871
Type: Thesis