Title: ความถี่ของศัพท์ในแบบเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในวิทยาลัยธุรกิจ
Other Titles: Word frequency in English textbooks used in business colleges
Authors: วิภาพร หย่างอารี
Advisors: เดอร์, ธอมัส เอ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: แบบเรียน
Issue Date: 2519
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะหาความถี่ของศัพท์ในหนังสือแบบเรียนที่ใช้ในวิทยาลัยธุรกิจ จำนวน 5 เล่ม แล้วนำศัพท์จากหนังสือเหล่านี้ไปเปรียบกับศัพท์ใน A General Service List of English Words ของ Michael West เพื่อดูว่าศัพท์ในหนังสือแต่ละเล่มเป็นศัพท์ที่ปรากฏใน A general Service List of English Words เป็นจำนวนมากน้อยเพียงไร วิธีดำเนินงาน ผู้วิจัยรวบรวมหนังสือแบบเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้ในวิทยาลัยธุรกิจ ตั้งแต่ปีที่ 1 ถึงปีที่ 4 จำนวน 12 เล่ม แล้วให้อาจารย์ผู้สอนพิจารณาคัดเลือกหนังสือที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจำนวน 5 เล่ม จากจำนวน 12 เล่มนี้ ผู้วิจัยกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการนับ แล้วนับหาความถี่ของศัพท์แต่ละเล่มจนครบ 5 เล่ม นำศัพท์ที่หาความถี่แล้วไปเปรียบเทียบกับศัพท์ใน A General Service List of English Words ของ Michael West เพื่อดูว่าศัพท์จากหนังสือแต่ละเล่มเป็นศัพท์ที่ปรากฏในหนังสือของ Michael West เป็นจำนวนเท่าไร สรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยหลัก 1. หนังสือ English For Your Business Career Book I เป็นหนังสือแบบเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาปีที่ 1 มีศัพท์ 1166 คำ เป็นศัพท์ที่ปรากฏใน A General Service List of English Words 847 คำ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 72.64 2. หนังสือ English For Your Business Career Book II เป็นแบบเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาปีที่ 2 มีศัพท์ 1571 คำ เป็นศัพท์ที่ปรากฏใน A General Service List of English Words 1018 คำ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 64.79 3. หนังสือ English For Business The Bellcrest Series เป็นหนังสือแบบเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาปีที่ 3 มีศัพท์ 1251 คำ เป็นศัพท์ที่ปรากฏใน A General Service List of English Words 786 คำ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 62.78 4. หนังสือ English For Business เป็นหนังสือแบบเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาเลขานุการปีที่ 3 และสำหรับนักศึกษาอื่น ๆ ปีที่ 4 มีศัพท์ 2645 คำ เป็นศัพท์ที่ปรากฏใน A General Service List of English Words 1354 คำ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 49.33 5. หนังสือ Executive English Book I เป็นแบบเรียนสำหรับนักศึกษาปีที่ 3 มีศัพท์ 1208 คำ เป็นศัพท์ที่ปรากฏใน A General Service List of English Words 744 คำ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 61.54 ผลการวิจัยอื่น ๆ 1. ศัพท์จากหนังสือทั้ง 5 เล่มนี้ มีช่วงความถี่ระหว่าง 1-2 เป็นจำนวนมากที่สุด และมีความถี่อยู่ในช่วง 15-19 เป็นจำนวนน้อยที่สุด 2. คำที่มีความถี่ตั้งแต่ 10 ครั้งขึ้นไปในหนังสือทั้ง 5 เล่ม มีจำนวนตั้งแต่ 14.31% ของศัพท์ทั้งหมดจากหนังสือ English For Business ถึง 23.49% ของศัพท์ทั้งหมดจากหนังสือ English For Your Business Career Book II
Other Abstract: The purpose of this study was to find the frequency of the words in five English textbooks used in business colleges, and to compare these words with the words in “A General Service List of English Words” by Michael West to see how many of them appeared in that list. Procedure Twelve English textbooks from all four levels, i.e. from the first to the fourth year, were collected. Then a group of teachers was asked to select the most appropriate textbooks of these twelve, and they selected five. After the word- counting procedure was set, the words in each of the five books were counted according to the procedure and then brought to compare with the words in A general Service List of English Words. Findings Base findings: 1. There were 1166 words in English For Your Business Career Book I, which is used in the first year, 847 or 72.64% of them appeared in A General Service List of English Words. 2. English For Your Business Career Book II, which is used in the second year, had 1571 words. 1018 or 64.79% of these appeared in A General Service List of English Words. 3. English For Business The Bellcrest Series, which is used in the third year, had 1251 words. 786 or 62.78% of these appeared in A General Service List of English Words. 4. English For Business, which is used in the secretarial course, third year, and in the fourth year for other students, had 2645 words, 1354 or 49.33% of which appeared in A General Service List of English Words. 5. Excutive English Book I, which is used in the third year, had 1208 words. 744 or 61.54% of these appeared in A General Service List of English Words. Other findings: 1. The range of the percentage of words with a frequency of 10 or more in the five books was 14.31% with English For Business to 23.49% with English For Your Business Career Book II. 2. The majority of words in all five books had a frequency of 1 or 2, and the smallest number of words occurred in the 15 to 19 frequency range.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2519
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: มัธยมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18910
Type: Thesis