https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18963
Title: | Stability of mixed-type trigonometric and quadrstic functional equations |
Other Titles: | เสถียรภาพของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันแบบผสมตรีโกณมิติและกำลังสอง |
Authors: | Janyarak Tongsomporn |
Advisors: | Patanee Udomkavanich Vichian Laohakosol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | pattanee.u@chula.ac.th fscivil@ku.ac.th |
Subjects: | Functional equations |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulaongkorn University |
Abstract: | The first part of the thesis proves the stability of a generalized trigonometric functional equation F G H K over the domain of an abelian group and the range of the complex field. Several related results extending a number of previously known ones, such as the ones dealing with the sine functional equation, the d’Alembert functional equation and Wilson functional equation, are derived as direct consequences and applications to operators in Banach algebra are derived. The second part of the thesis first determines differentiable solution functions of a mixed-type trigonometric and quadratic functional equation of the form F G H K L M over the domain of the real number field and the range of the complex field. Then the stability of this latter functional equation over the domain of an abelian group and the range of the compiex field, is proved. |
Other Abstract: | เนื้อหาส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์แสดงการ พิสูจน์เสถียรภาพของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันนัยทั่วไปของฟังก์ชันตรีโกณมิติ F G H K เหนือโดเมนของกลุ่มอาบีเลียนและเรนจ์ของฟิลด์ของจำนวนเชิงซ้อน ผลหลากหลายที่ตามมาโดยตรงครอบคลุมผลลัพธ์ที่รู้จักโดยทั่วไปก่อนหน้านี้ อาทิ ผลลัพธ์ที่เกี่ยวกับสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันไซน์ สมการเชิงฟังก์ชันดาเลมเบิร์ต และสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันวิลสัน นอกจากนี้ได้นำผลที่ได้ไปประยุกต์กับตัวดำเนินการในพีชคณิตบานาค ส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์เริ่มด้วยการหาผลเฉลยที่เป็นฟังก์ชันซึ่งหาอนุพันธ์ได้ของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันแบบผสมตรีโกณมิติและกำลังสองในรูป F G H K L M เหนือโดเมนของฟิลด์ของจำนวนจริงและเรนจ์ของฟิลด์ของจำนวนเชิงซ้อน จากนั้นเป็นการพิสูจน์เสถียรภาพของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันแบบผสมตรีโกณมิติและกำลังสองเหนือโดเมนของกลุ่มอาบีเลียนและเรนจ์ของฟิลด์ของจำนวนเชิงซ้อน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulaongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18963 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1873 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1873 |
Type: | Thesis |