Title: ความคิดเห็นของครูภาษาอังกฤษเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการวัดและประเมินผล การเรียนการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในเขตการศึกษา 11
Other Titles: Opinions of English teachers concerning problems of measurement and evaluation in English instruction at the lower secondary education level in educational region eleven
Authors: สุเทียบ ละอองทอง
Advisors: วาสนา โกวิทยา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา)
Issue Date: 2527
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของครูภาษาอังกฤษ ที่มีต่อปัญหาการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ในด้ารการปฏิบัติตามระเบียบการวิดและประเมินผลการสร้างข้อสอบ การดำเนินการวัดผล และการตัดสินผลการเรียน 2. เพื่อสำรวจความต้องการการช่วยเหลือของครูภาษาอังกฤษเกี่ยวกับการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ การดำเนินงานวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นไปยังครูภาษาอังกฤษ 240 คน ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นของเขตการศึกษา 11 จำนวน 30 แห่ง นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชณิมเลขคณิต และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัย ครูภาษาอังกฤษส่วนมากมีวุฒิปริญญาตรี เคนเรียนการวัดและประเมินผลในสถาบันการศึกษาแต่ไม่เคยได้รับการอบรม และส่วนใหญ่ยังมีความสงสัยในวิธีการวัดและประเมินผลอยู่บ้าง การปฏิบัติตามระเบียบการวัดและประเมินผล ครูภาษาอังกฤษมีความเห็นว่ามีปัญหาในการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับปานกลางในด้านการจัดทำการประเมินผลก่อนเรียน การจัดทำการประเมินผลตามจุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้ การจัดทำการสอนซ่อมเสริม และการจัดทำการสอบแก้ตัวของนักเรียนภายในสัปดาห์ที่สองของภาคเรียนถัดไป การสร้างข้อสอบ ครูภาษาอังกฤษมีความเห็นว่ามีปัญหาในการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับปานกลางในด้านความไม่พร้อมของเอกสารทางวิชาการและตำราทฤษฎีการวัดและประเมินผล เอกสารและตำราคู่มือแนวการสร้างข้อสอบ ครูขาดความรู้ในการกำหนดจุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้ ครูที่สอนรายวิชาเดียวกันกำหนดจำนวนครั้งของการวัดผลต่างกัน ครูมีเวลาจำกัดในการสร้างข้อสอบ และครูขาดความสามารถในการสร้างข้อสอบเพื่อวัดทักษะย่อยและทักษะรวม ข้อสอบสำหรับวัดความสามารถในการสื่อสาร และการสร้างข้อสอบให้มีเนื้อหาครอบคลุมจุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้ เนื้อหาที่เคยเรียนและไม่เคยเรียนและทักษะการฟัง พูด อ่าน และเขียน การดำเนินการวัดผลครูภาษาอังกฤษมีความเห็นว่ามีปัญหาในการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากในด้านการดำเนินการวัดผลขณะสอนโดยให้นักเรียนแสดงละครจากความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนเอง และมีปัญหาในการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับปานกลางในด้านความไม่พร้อมของนักเรียนในการเตรียมตัวสอบ ความไม่ตั้งใจทำข้อสอบของนักเรียน ความไม่สะดวกในการนัดหมายนักเรียนมาสอบแก้ตัวและความไม่พร้อมของครูในการดำเนินการวัดผลขณะสอนโดยให้นักเรียนอภิปรายแสดงความคิดเห็น ค้นคว้าเขียนรายงาน จัดนิทรรศการ และกิจกรรมคู่สนทนา การตัดสินผลการเรียน ครูภาษาอังกฤษมีความเห็นว่ามีปัญหาในการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากในด้านความไม่พร้อมของครูในการประเมินผลแบบอิงเกณฑ์ และในการทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อสอบเพื่อปรับปรุงมาตรฐานของเกณฑ์การตัดสินผลการเรียน และมีปัญหาในการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับปานกลางในด้านความไม่พร้อมของเอกสารทางวิชาการและตำราคู่มือเกี่ยวกับการตัดสินใจผลการเรียน นักเรียนมีความรู้ไม่ถึงเกณฑ์การผ่านการสอนแต่ละครั้ง และครูผู้สอนแต่ละคนใช้เกณฑ์ในการตัดสินผลการเรียนแตกต่างกัน ด้านความต้องการความช่วยเหลือด้านการวัดและประเมินผล ครูภาษาอังกฤษต้องการมากที่สุดในด้านการให้กรมวิชาการจัดทำคลังข้อสอบ และข้อสอบมาตรฐานวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ
Other Abstract: Purposes 1. To investigate the opinions of English teachers concerning problems of measurement and evaluation in English instruction in the areas or the usage of measurement methodology test construction measurement administration and justification of learning outcomes. 2. To investigate the needs of English teachers of assistance in measurement and evaluation in learning and teaching English. Procedure: The questionnaires constructed by the researcher were randomly administered to 240 English teachers of 30 lower secondary schools in Educational Region 11 . Data collected from the questionnaires were analyzed by means of percentage arithmetic means and standard deviations. Results: Most English teachers obtained bachelor degrees and used to study measurement and evaluation in their educational institutes . Most of them had some doubt their knowledge of measurement and evaluation. The English teachers agreed that problems of measurement methodology which were at moderate level were problems in pretesting testing in accordance with behavioral objectives remedial teaching and re-examination within two the next semester. The problems concerning test construction which were agreed to be at moderate level were lack of handbooks about measurement and evaluation theory and about test writing lack of skills in writing behavioral objectives differences of frequencies of examinations done by colleague teachers limitation of time in constructing tests, lack of skills in constructing discrete-point, integrative and communicative tests and lack of skills in constructing teats to cover behavioral objectives, seen and unseen passages and listening, speaking and writing skills. The problem concerning measurement administration which was agreed to be at high level was administering informal test by having students arrange the play on stage. The following problems were in moderate level : problems in students’ readiness in preparing themselves for examination , students’ inattention in doing examination, students’ readiness in re-examination , and problems in administering informal tests by using group discussion, report writing , exhibition arrangement and pair-discussion techniques. The problems concerning justification of learning outcomes which were agreed to be at high level were teachers’ readiness in using criterion reference in evaluating students’ outcomes, and lack of skills in doing test analysis to improve criteria for justifying students’ outcomes. The following problems were in the moderate level: lack of handbook and materials necessary for justifying students’ outcomes some students could not pass examinations and problem in differences of criteria used by colleague teachers in justifying students’ outcomes. English teachers expressed the most highly level need for the General Education Department to establish test bank and provide them enough English standardized tests.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิจัยการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19120
ISBN: 9745634727
Type: Thesis