https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19170
Title: | The effects of language ability and engineering background knowledge on ESP reading ability of Thai graduate students, their test taking strategies and attitudes towards the test |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของความสามารถทางภาษาและภูมิหลังความรู้ทางวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะกิจของนักศึกษาไทยระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา กลวิธีในการสอบและเจตคติต่อแบบทดสอบ |
Authors: | Natjiree Jaturapitakkul |
Advisors: | Kanchana Prapphal |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | kanchana.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | English language -- Usage |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this study were (1) to investigate the interaction effect between language ability, and engineering background knowledge on ESP reading ability, (2) to compare the ESP reading performance between high and low language ability groups, (3) to explore the effect of background knowledge on ESP reading performance, (4) to compare test taking strategies used among test takers in answering different kinds of test items and (5) to study test takers’ attitudes towards the test. The population was first-year graduate students from Engineering and non-Engineering faculties at King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi of 2007 academic year. The samples consisted of 120 students from the population. They were assigned to two groups of high and low language ability. The instruments included the developed Engineering-English Reading Test (E-ERT), the KMUTT English placement test, an introspective interview and a test takers’ questionnaire. Two-way ANOVA was carried out to observe the effects of the two independent variables: language ability and engineering background knowledge. In addition, partial Eta squared was used to measure the effect size of the treatment. Frequency counts were employed to investigate test taking strategies. Descriptive statistics using mean score was carried out to reveal the test takers’ attitudes towards the test. The findings revealed that (1) there was no significant interaction effect between language ability and engineering background knowledge on ESP reading ability, (2) there was a significant difference between students with high language ability and low language ability, (3) there was a significant difference between students with engineering background knowledge and those without engineering background knowledge, (4) in general all the test takers employed the same test taking strategies in answering each kind of test item, but high language ability test takers used more strategies and used them more frequently than low language ability ones and (5) students had positive attitudes towards the developed test. The findings provide more insights into ESP reading assessment of graduate students in Thailand. In addition, English teachers as well as test writers can use the information to facilitate their ESP instructions and to develop more effective ESP reading tests for their institutions. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาผลกระทบร่วมของความสามารถทางภาษาและภูมิหลังความรู้ทางวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะกิจ (2) เปรียบเทียบผลการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะกิจระหว่างนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูงและระดับต่ำ (3) ศึกษาผลกระทบของภูมิหลังความรู้ทางวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ที่มีต่อผลของการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะกิจ (4) เปรียบเทียบกลวิธีในการสอบของผู้เข้าสอบในแต่ละกลุ่มที่มีต่อประเภทคำถามในแบบต่างๆ และ (5) ศึกษาเจตคติของผู้เข้าสอบที่มีต่อแบบทดสอบ ประชากรในการวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 ระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา จากคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์และไม่ใช่คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าธนบุรี (มจธ.) ปีการศึกษา 2550 กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาจำนวน 120 คนจากกลุ่มประชากร ผู้วิจัยแบ่งนักศึกษาเหล่านี้ออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ คือระดับสูงและระดับต่ำ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย (1) แบบทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับสาขาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ (2) แบบทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจัดระดับความสามารถทางภาษาของ มจธ. (3) การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เข้าสอบ และ (4) แบบสอบถามผู้เข้าสอบ ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA) ในการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของตัวแปรอิสระทั้ง 2 คือความสามารถทางภาษาและภูมิหลังความรู้ทางวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ และใช้ partial Eta squared ในการวัดขนาดของผลกระทบทั้งสองตัวแปร ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการจัดกลุ่มข้อมูล และแสดงข้อมูลในรูปแบบของการแจกแจงความถี่ ในการประเมินเจตคติของผู้เข้าสอบผู้วิจัยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยรวมของมาตรวัดเจตคติในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ความสามารถทางภาษาและภูมิหลังความรู้ทางวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ไม่มีผลกระทบร่วม (interaction effect) ต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะกิจ (2) นักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาสูงและนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาต่ำมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในการทำแบบทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะกิจ (3) นักศึกษาที่มีภูมิหลังความรู้ทางวิศวกรรมศาสตร์และไม่มีภูมิหลังความรู้ทางวิศวกรรมศาสตร์มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (4) โดยภาพรวมผู้เข้าสอบทั้งหมดใช้กลวิธีในการตอบคำถามประเภทต่างๆ เหมือนกัน อย่างไรก็ตามผู้เข้าสอบที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาสูงใช้กลวิธีในการสอบมากกว่า และบ่อยกว่าผู้เข้าสอบที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาต่ำ และ (5) ผู้เข้าสอบมีเจตคติที่ดีต่อแบบทดสอบที่พัฒนาขึ้น ผลการวิจัยให้ความกระจ่างมากขึ้นในเรื่องการทดสอบความสามารถการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะกิจของนักศึกษาไทยในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา นอกจาก นี้ยังให้ข้อมูลผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะกิจในการพัฒนาการเรียนการสอน และช่วยผู้สร้างแบบทดสอบพัฒนาแบบทดสอบให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19170 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1479 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1479 |
Type: | Thesis |