Title: Corporate cash holdings, earnings management and corporate governance : evidence from Thailand
Other Titles: การถือเงินสดของบริษัท การจัดการกำไรและธรรมาภิบาลบริษัท : การศึกษาสำหรับประเทศไทย
Authors: Suchon Eamsherangkoon
Advisors: Sunti Tirapat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: Sunti.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Corporate governance -- Thailand
Cash management -- Thailand
Earning management -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aims to investigate the relationship of cash holdings, earnings management and corporate governance during 2002-2007 on 246 Thai listed firms. I use corporate governance index as proxy of corporate governance. This index divided into five sub-indices; board structure, conflict of interest, board responsibilities, shareholder rights, and disclosure and transparency, which capture major aspects of corporate governance. The results show that there is no significant association either corporate cash holdings or likelihood of earning managements with the corporate governance index. However, shareholder rights, one of the sub-indices of corporate governance index, are associated with reduced levels of earnings manipulation. In addition to providing new knowledge for academic field, this study provides a useful platform for practitioners alike in an attempt to eliminate agency problem and improve corporate governance standard in Thailand
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ของการถือเงินสดของบริษัท, การจัดการกำไรและธรรมาภิบาลบริษัทในปี 2002-2007 โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในบริษัทหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศไทยจำนวน 246 บริษัท งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้ดัชนีธรรมาภิบาลบริษัทเป็นตัววัดระดับธรรมาภิบาลของบริษัท ดัชนีนี้สามารถที่จะแบ่งเป็นดัชนีรองได้ห้าดัชนีคือ โครงสร้างของคณะกรรมการ การขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์ บทบาทของคณะกรรมการ สิทธิของผู้ถือหุ้น และการเปิดเผยข้อมูลและความโปร่งใส ซึ่งดัชนีรองเหล่านี้ได้ครอบคลุมแง่มุมหลักของธรรมภิบาลบริษัทอย่างครบถ้วน ผลวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการถือเงินสดของบริษัท การจัดการกำไรและธรรมาภิบาลบริษัท เมื่อใช้ดัชนีธรรมภิบาลบริษัทเป็นตัววัด อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าสิทธิของผู้ถือหุ้นสามารถลดระดับการจัดการกำไรได้ นอกเหนือจากประโยชน์ทางด้านวิชาการ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังเป็นแนวทางเพื่อกระตุ้นให้มีความพยายามในการลดปัญหาตัวแทนและสนับสนุนการเพิ่มมาตรฐานด้านธรรมาภิบาลบริษัทในประเทศไทย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19214
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1847
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1847
Type: Thesis