Title: Friedel-crafts acylation of aromatic compounds over InCl₃-impregnated aluminium oxide-pillared clay
Other Titles: ฟรีเดลคราฟต์แอซิเลชันของสารประกอบแอโรแมติกบนอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์พิลลาร์เคลย์อิมเพรกเนตด้วยอินเดียมคลอไรด์
Authors: Autumporn Lertwilai
Advisors: Nipaka Sukpirom
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: nipaka@sc.chula.ac.th
warintho@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Clay
Aromatic compounds
Aluminum oxide
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: InCl₃-impregnated aluminium oxide-pillared montmorillonite clay (InCl₃/Al-PLC) was synthesized in order to use as a catalyst for Friedel-Crafts acylation of anisole with benzoyl chloride. Aluminium oxide-pillared clay (Al-PLC) was prepared by the intercalation method and calcination at 500°C for 1 h. The impregnation with indium trichloride was done with calcination at 450°C for 4 h. InCl₃/Al-PLC, Al-PLC and montmorillonite clay were characterized using Powder X-ray Diffraction (XRD), N2 adsorption-desorption, X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometry (XRF) and Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometry (ICP-OES) techniques. The catalytic activity of InCl₃/Al-PLC was compared with those of Al-PLC and montmorillonite. InCl₃/Al-PLC showed significantly higher yield than Al-PLC, and montmorillonite was not catalytic active in this reaction. The optimized condition for the production of 4-methoxybenzophenone was using the 1:3 mole ratio of anisole to benzoyl chloride and InCl3/Al-PLC catalyst with the equivalent of 0.03 mmol InCl₃ in 1,4-dioxane. The reaction was carried out under reflux for 4 h, and gave an excellent yield of 91%. The optimized conditions could be applied to the Friedel-Crafts acylation of different aromatic compounds and acid chlorides with moderate to excellent yields
Other Abstract: อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์พิลลาร์แร่ดินเหนียวมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ อิมเพรกเนตด้วยอินเดียมคลอไรด์ (InCl₃/Al-PLC) ถูกสังเคราะห์เพื่อใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาฟรีเดลคราฟต์แอซิเลชันของแอนิโซลด้วยเบนโซอิลคลอไรด์ อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์พิลลาร์เคลย์ (Al-PLC) ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีอินเทอร์คาเลชัน และนำไปเผาที่ 500°C เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นอิมเพรกเนตด้วยอินเดียมไทรคลอไรด์ และนำไปเผาที่ 450°C เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง พิสูจน์โครงสร้างของ InCl₃/Al-PLC, Al-PLC และแร่ดินเหนียวมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ การดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน เอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโทรสโกปี และอะตอมมิคแอดซอร์ฟชันสเปกโทรสโกปี ทดสอบความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ InCl₃/Al-PLC เปรียบเทียบกับ Al-PLC และแร่ดินเหนียวมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ พบว่า InCl₃/Al-PLC ให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์สูงกว่า Al-PLC ในขณะที่แร่ดินเหนียวมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิต 4-เมทอกซีเบนโซฟีโนนคือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแอนิโซล ต่อเบนโซอิลคลอไรด์ เท่ากับ 1:3 และใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา InCl₃/Al-PLC ที่มีปริมาณ InCl₃ เท่ากับ 0.03 มิลลิโมล ละลายใน 1,4-ไดออกเซน รีฟลักซ์เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง พบว่าให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ 91% ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยา สามารถนำไปประยุกต์กับสารแอโรแมติก และแอซิดคลอไรด์ชนิดอื่นๆ พบว่าให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20129
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1543
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1543
Type: Thesis