https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20230
Title: | การใช้สื่อออนไลน์กับการปรับตัวของนิตยสารไทย |
Other Titles: | Use of online media and adjustment of Thai magazines |
Authors: | ดิษยา กังแฮ |
Advisors: | รจิตลักขณ์ แสงอุไร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Rachitluk.S@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | วารสาร เว็บไซต์ การตลาดอินเตอร์เน็ต |
Issue Date: | 2552 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษานโยบายขององค์กรในการใช้เว็บไซต์เพื่อการปรับตัวของนิตยสารกับสื่อใหม่, รูปแบบและลักษณะการนำเสนอเนื้อหาของเว็บไซต์, อุปสรรคในการพัฒนาเว็บไซต์ และแนวโน้มในอนาคตของเว็บไซต์นิตยสารในประเทศไทย โดยมีองค์กร 3 แห่ง คือ บริษัทสยามสปอร์ต ซินดิเคท จำกัด, บริษัทมติชน จำกัด และบริษัทอมรินทร์พริ้นติ้งแอนด์พับลิชชิ่ง จำกัด เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษา ซึ่งผู้วิจัยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก(In-Depth Interview)และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา(Content Analysis)การใช้เว็บไซต์นำเสนอนิตยสารของแต่ละองค์กร ผลการวิจัยพบว่าองค์กรมีการกำหนดนโยบายที่ให้ความสำคัญกับเว็บไซต์ โดยมีแผนกที่มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบเว็บไซต์โดยเฉพาะ มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการเปิดเว็บไซต์เพื่อเป็นช่องทางการประชาสัมพันธ์นิตยสาร, เป็นช่องทางหนึ่งในการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลขององค์กร, เป็นช่องทางการติดต่อสื่อสารกับกลุ่มผู้อ่าน, เป็นแหล่งสืบค้นข้อมูล และเป็นช่องทางการสร้างรายได้แก่องค์กร ซึ่งอยู่ในรูปของการจัดทำอีแม็กกาซีนและการขายพื้นที่โฆษณา การเปิดเว็บไซต์จึงเป็นการใช้สื่อใหม่มาเสริมกับสื่อดั้งเดิมที่องค์กรมีอยู่ เพื่อความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันขององค์กร ลักษณะเนื้อหาที่นำเสนอมีทั้งเนื้อหาจากสื่อหลักและเนื้อหาที่มีการจัดทำขึ้นโดยเฉพาะ และมีการใช้สื่อปฏิสัมพันธ์ภายในเว็บไซต์ สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาเว็บไซต์ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านองค์กร, ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ, เทคโนโลยี, ปัจจัยพื้นฐานทางด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ, ปัญหาการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์, ระบบการชำระเงิน, การแข่งขันระหว่างสื่อมวลชน และพฤติกรรมของคนในสังคมเกี่ยวกับเทคโนโลยีและอินเทอร์เน็ต ในส่วนแนวโน้มของการใช้เว็บไซต์นำเสนอนิตยสารในอนาคตนั้น เว็บไซต์ส่วนหนึ่งน่าจะยังเปิดขึ้นเพื่อสนับสนุนนิตยสาร และจะสร้างรายได้จากการขายพื้นที่โฆษณาเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ส่วนการจัดทำอีแม็กกาซีน มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะสามารถพัฒนาและให้บริการอย่างแพร่หลายในอนาคต |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this qualitative study is to examine the organizations’ policy in using the website as a means of the magazine’s adaptation to new media, formats and content presentation styles of the website, obstacles in developing the website, and the future trend of magazine’s websites in Thailand, using 3 organizations, namely Siam Sport Syndicate co. ltd., Matichon co. ltd., and Amarin Printing and Publishing co. ltd., as the samples. The researcher employed in-depth interview and content analysis of each organization’s magazine presentation on the website. The findings show that the organizations have set out the policy which gives precedence to the website whereby a division is established specifically to be in charges of the website. The aims of the website are to be a channel to promote the magazine, to distribute the organization’s information, to communicate with readers, to be a source for online information searching, and to generate income for the organization from e-magazine and online advertising sales. Operating a website, therefore, is a means to utilize new media to support the organization’s original media, which will enhance its competitiveness advantage. The content presented online includes content from the main medium and content especially-produced for the online platform, and interactive media are used on the website. Factors affecting the website development include organizational, economic, technology, and fundamental information technology factors, as well as copyright infringement problems, payment system, competition among mass media, and community members’ behavior concerning technology and internet. In terms of the trend of magazine presentation online in the future, a certain portion of websites are likely to be launched to support magazine operation, and will mostly generate advertising sales revenue. E-magazine production has a potential to be developed further and to serve a wider scope of audience in the future |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วารสารสนเทศ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20230 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.589 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.589 |
Type: | Thesis |