Title: การสื่อสารและการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมของคนไทยที่เข้าร่วมโครงการเวิร์ค แอนด์ ฮอลิเดย์ วีซ่า ไทย-ออสเตรเลีย
Other Titles: Communication and cultural adaptation of Thai participants in Work and Holiday Visas Thai-Australia
Authors: สุรศักดิ์ บุญอาจ
Advisors: เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Metta.V@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: โครงการเวิร์ค แอนด์ ฮอลิเดย์ วีซ่า ไทย-ออสเตรเลีย
การสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรม
การปรับตัวทางสังคม
Issue Date: 2552
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาถึงรูปแบบ ลักษณะการสื่อสารและการปรับตัวข้ามวัฒนธรรม ปัญหาและอุปสรรคการสื่อสารต่างวัฒนธรรม รวมถึงองค์ประกอบที่มีส่วนช่วยในการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมของคนไทยที่เข้าร่วมโครงการฯ ทั้งในบริบทการทำงานและการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันทั่วไป รูปแบบการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ มีการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ คนไทยที่เข้าร่วมโครงการฯอย่างน้อย 6 เดือน ถึง 1 ปี จำนวน 30 คน หัวหน้างานชาวต่างชาติ จำนวน 2 คน รวมถึงเพื่อนร่วมงานชาวต่างชาติ จำนวน 3 คน รวมทั้งหมด 35 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. รูปแบบ ลักษณะการสื่อสาร และการปรับตัวข้ามวัฒนธรรม คนไทยสื่อสารระดับบุคคลระหว่างคนไทยด้วยกันในหัวข้อเกี่ยวกับงาน เรื่องส่วนตัวทั่วๆ ไป และเรื่องการใช้ชีวิตในต่างประเทศ โดยใช้สื่อและช่องทางทุกอย่างในการสื่อสารแบบพบหน้ากันมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ การสื่อสารกับคนออสเตรเลีย และน้อยที่สุดคือ การสื่อสารกับคนต่างชาติอื่นๆ ส่วนโอกาสการสื่อสารกับคนออสเตรเลียมากน้อยตามลักษณะงาน ความถี่ในการสื่อสารกับหัวหน้างานคนไทย คนออสเตรเลียและคนต่างชาติอื่นๆ มีสัดส่วนที่ใกล้เคียงกัน มีการเปิดรับสื่ออิเล็คทรอนิคส์ คือ อินเตอร์เน็ตมากที่สุด ส่วนการเปิดรับสื่อเฉพาะกิจของหน่วยงานต่างๆ ของรัฐมีน้อยมาก 2. ปัญหาและอุปสรรคการสื่อสารต่างวัฒนธรรม จากผลการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามพบว่า ภาพรวมของความสามารถในการสื่อสารทั้ง 3 มิติ คือ มิติด้านความรู้และความเข้าใจ มิติด้านทัศนคติและความรู้สึก และมิติด้านพฤติกรรม อยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงดี สำหรับผลการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกพบปัญหาและอุปสรรคของคนไทยในมิติต่างๆ ได้แก่ การขาดทักษะในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ การให้คุณค่าในเรื่องที่ต่างกันในเรื่องการประหยัดน้ำ การมองแบบเหมารวมของคนออสเตรเลียต่อผู้หญิงไทย ปัญหาเรื่องอคติต่อคนเอเชียของคนออสเตรเลียบางกลุ่ม การนิยมจับกลุ่มคนไทยด้วยกัน การประเมินค่าความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมไปในเชิงลบ และการหลีกเลี่ยงที่จะเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมใหม่ 3. องค์ประกอบที่มีส่วนช่วยในการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรม ได้แก่ ก) แรงจูงใจที่อาจช่วยการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรม ข) ความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ ค) ลักษณะงานกับโอกาสการสื่อสารกับคนออสเตรเลีย ง) ความสามารถในการสื่อสารต่างวัฒนธรรมในมิติทั้ง 3 ด้าน นอกจากนี้พบว่าคนไทยที่มีเพื่อนสนิทสัญชาติออสเตรเลีย กับค่าเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมของคนไทยมีแนวโน้มสัมพันธ์กัน ส่วนรูปแบบการปรับตัวที่ใช้ ได้แก่ การปรับตัวด้วยการมีบุคลิกลักษณะนิสัยเชิงบวก การใช้เครือข่ายทางสังคมเพื่อช่วยเหลือในการให้ข้อมูล การเรียนรู้จากสภาพแวดล้อม และการเรียนรู้จากคนรักที่เป็นชาวต่างชาติ
Other Abstract: To study the forms and aspects of intercultural communication and adaptation, problems and obstacles in intercultural communication and the factors affecting cultural adaptation of Thai participants, in both work and everyday- life contexts. This research is conducted by both quantitative and qualitative methods, namely by survey questionnaires and in-depth interviews. The samples are totally 35 respondents: 30 Thai participants who took part or are taking part in the program for the period of six months to one year, 2 foreign supervisors and 3 foreign colleagues. The results of the research are as follow: 1. As for the forms and aspects of intercultural communication, it is found that people with whom Thai participants communicate the most are Thai colleagues and friends, Australian colleagues and supervisors, and other foreign participants respectively. The issues they communicate with their Thai friends and colleagues are both work-related and daily-life experience. The channel of intercultural communication which is used the most is “face-to-face communication”, while electronic media, especially internet, is the media they are exposed to the most. Very few Thai participants expose themselves to any governmental specific media. 2. From survey questionnaires, it is found that the average intercultural communication competence of Thai participants is at fair and good level in all three domains: cognitive, affective, and behavioral, while the result of in-depth interview show that Thai participants experience the following problems: English proficiency, different viewpoints and interpretation regarding water conservation, negative stereotype of some Australians towards Thai women, bias against Asian people of some Australians, strong group cohesiveness of Thai people, the evaluation of cultural differences in a negative way, and the avoidance of some Thai participants to learn new culture. 3. The factors affecting cultural adaptation of Thai participants are a)motivation b) English proficiency c) frequency of intercultural communication, depending on the nature of work and d) three-domain intercultural communication competence. To have Australian intimate friends tends to correlate with level of cultural adaptation competence. It is also found that the ways Thai participants use to adapt themselves are : to exhibit their positive characteristics, to rely on social network for getting information, to learn from surrounding environment, and to learn from their foreign boy or girl friends.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วาทวิทยา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20278
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2180
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2180
Type: Thesis