https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20543
Title: | การเมืองแห่งอัตลักษณ์ : ความหลากหลายและพลวัตของ "มลายูมุสลิมปัตตานี" ในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ |
Other Titles: | The politics of identity : diversity and dynamics of "Malayu Muslim Pattani" in deep south Thailand |
Authors: | เอกรินทร์ ต่วนศิริ |
Advisors: | สุริชัย หวันแก้ว |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Surichai.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | มุสลิม -- ไทย(ภาคใต้) ชาวมาเลย์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1.เพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านสังคมมลายูมุสลิมจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ โดยสนใจทางด้านความคิดของศาสนาอิสลาม ชาติพันธุ์มลายู ความรุนแรงและสันติภาพ 2.เพื่อศึกษาพลวัตทางด้านการเมืองแห่งอัตลักษณ์และปฎิบัติการทางด้านวาทกรรม เรื่องทางด้านศาสนา ชาติพันธุ์มลายู ความรุนแรงและสันติภาพ การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In – depth Interview) การสัมภาษณ์แบบกลุ่ม (Focus Group) และเทคนิควิธีหลากหลายประกอบกันของการเก็บข้อมูลในพื้นที่จริง โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงจากกลุ่มสำนักคิดมุสลิมหลายพื้นที่ในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ซึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับกลุ่มที่เรียกว่า คณะเก่า คณะใหม่ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ความหลากหลายทางด้านความคิดในมิติทางด้านศาสนาและแนวทางปฎิบัติ ไม่ได้เป็นปัญหานำไปสู่ความรุนแรง ซึ่งข้อค้นพบที่สำคัญพื้นที่ก็คือ หลายชุมชนมีความแตกแยกจริงแต่ก็ไม่ใช่สาเหตุที่จะนำไปสู่ความรุนแรง ปัจจุบันความขัดแย้งทางด้านความคิดของกลุ่ม คณะเก่า คณะใหม่ ได้ลดน้อยลงเป็นลำดับ อันเนื่องมาจากชุมชนในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้นจากกลุ่มผู้ก่อการไม่สงบและนโยบายบางส่วนของรัฐที่ขัดแย้งกับวิถีชีวิตของชุมชนและนำไปสู่การต่อต้าน ทำให้ผู้นำของกลุ่ม “คณะเก่า” และ “คณะใหม่” ได้หันมาร่วมมือในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่ตระหนักร่วมกันมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้ก็คือจะรักษาอัตลักษณ์มลายูมุสลิมและการดำเนินชีวิตแบบวิถีอิสลาม |
Other Abstract: | The thesis aims to study the diversity and facilitating factors leading to the social changes in the Malay-Muslim society of Thailand’s southern provinces. The study is being carried out through the lens of Islamic ideology, Malay identity, concept of peace and violence. The study also focuses on the dynamics of identity politics, discourse on religious value, Malay identity and its effects on violence and peace. The study employs qualitative research methods through in-depth interviews and focus group interviews. Combination of research techniques have been applied which includes documentary and data collection in the field; purposive sample study on different Muslim factions in several areas of Southern provinces with a specific focus on Khana Kao (Conservative Wing) and Khana Mai (Progressive Wing). The research found that the ideological diversity in religious and ritual practices is not the major factors or problems leading to the violence. Though conflict appears among communities, it is not the principal factor driving the violence in the area. In fact, the current ideological conflict between Khana Khao (Conservative Wing) and Khana Mai (Progressive Wing) has gradually reduced as the communities are facing common challenges. The increasing violent attacks by the separatists/ terrorist groups and challenges posed by some of the government policies and practices that contradict to the Malay- Muslim way of life have generated collaboration between Khana Khao (Conservative Wing) and Khana Mai (Progressive Wing) to jointly solve problems pertaining the conflict in the communities in order to preserve Malay-Muslim identity and Islamic way of life. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สังคมวิทยา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20543 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1886 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1886 |
Type: | Thesis |