https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20699
Title: | แนวทางการปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในชนบท กรณีศึกษา ตำบลหนองกุงเชิน อำเภอภูเวียง จังหวัดขอนแก่น |
Other Titles: | The improvement of physical housing for the elderly in rural areas : a case study of Tambon Nong Kung Shen, Phu Wang District, Khon Kaen Province |
Authors: | ภัทรพล สาลี |
Advisors: | ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Trirat.J@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ -- ไทย -- ขอนแก่น การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย -- ไทย -- ขอนแก่น ผู้สูงอายุ -- ที่อยู่อาศัย -- ไทย -- ขอนแก่น Landscape architecture for older people -- Thailand -- Khon Kaen Housing development -- Thailand -- Khon Kaen Older people -- Dwellings -- Thailand -- Khon Kaen |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยด้านการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่ชนบท มีผู้ทำการศึกษาอยู่จำนวนมาก แต่ยังไม่เป็นที่รู้กันในการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม และยังขาดต้นแบบที่เป็นรูปธรรมในการออกแบบ ด้วยสาเหตุ นี้จึงเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่ ต.หนองกุงเซิน อ.ภูเวียง จ.ขอนแก่น ซึ่งมีองค์การปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และประชาชนในชุมชนมีความเข้มแข็ง เป็นพื้นที่ที่นำร่องศึกษา เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัย เพื่อช่วยลดจำนวนการเกิดอุบัติเหตุของผู้สูงอายุ อันจะนำไปสู่การมีสุขภาพชีวิตที่ดี ทำให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถ ดำรงชีวิตได้อย่างมีความสุข การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจ ปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัย เพื่อ จัดทำต้นแบบการปรับปรุงและเสนอแนะแนวทางการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในเขตชนบท ให้เอื้อต่อ การเข้าไปใช้ประโยชน์สำหรับผู้สูงอายุและผู้ใช้งานทุกสถานะ ทุกวัย จากการศึกษาและปัญหาที่พบ ได้แก่ความทรุดโทรมของที่อยู่อาศัย ห้องน้ำไม่เอื้อต่อการใช้งาน พื้นที่ ใช้สอยภายในบ้านไม่เป็นระเบียบ เส้นทางสัญจรขรุขระเป็นหลุมเป็นบ่อไม่ได้ระดับ และบันไดบ้านค่อนข้างชัน ไม่มั่นคงแข้งแรงและไม่มีราวจับก่อให้เกิดอุบัติเหตุหกล้มได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่เป็นบ้านไม้ยกพื้น โดยผู้สูงอายุส่วน ใหญ่อาศัยอยู่ในบ้านของตนเอง และผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยในบ้านหลังเดียวกันส่วนใหญ่เป็นลูกหลาน และคู่สมรส สภาพ ที่อยู่อาศัยโดยส่วนใหญ่มีความทรุดโทรม และไม่ปลอดภัยต่อผู้อยู่อาศัย แนวทางการออกแบบและปรับปรุงที่ อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในชนบท ควรส่งเสริมให้มีการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ใช้สอยต่างๆ ภายในที่อยู่อาศัย ได้แก่ ห้องน้ำ โดยติดตั้งอุปกรณ์สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ปรับปรุงบันไดให้มีราวจับ และปรับปรุง ทางเดินภายนอกอาคารโดยการทำพื้นทางเดินให้เรียบและติดตั้งราวจับเพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถใช้ ได้สะดวก ข้อเสนอแนะ ภาครัฐควรให้การสนับสนุนด้านการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการจัดที่อยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมและ ปลอดภัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ในพื้นที่ชนบท ควรจัดให้มีโครงการซ่อมแซมบ้านสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ โดยควรมีการ ร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐเอกชน รวมถึงองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นและชุมชนของผู้สูงอายุได้มีส่วนร่วมในการ กำหนดมาตรการในดำเนินการ และมาตรฐานการจัดที่อยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมและปลอดภัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ต่อไป จึงควรมีการศึกษาในกลุ่ม ผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยในเขตเมืองหรือเขตเทศบาล ซึ่งลักษณะการดำรงชีวิตและพฤติกรรม แตกต่างจากผู้สูงอายุซึ่งอาศัยในชนบท เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการต่อยอดความรู้ แนวทางปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยของ ผู้สูงอายุ ต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | There are a number of existing research studies on the improvement of physical housing for the elderly in rural areas, but these are not generally not taken into consideration in architectural design and there is no concrete design prototype. The housing of elderly people living in Tambon Nong Kung Shen, Phu Wiang District, Khon Kaen Province was selected as a case study for research into this area as there is a local administrative organization and strong community involvement. It was anticipated that the findings would lead to recommendations regarding improvement of physical housing to reduce the number of accidents experienced by the elderly, which can bring about improved quality of life and happiness. The present study aimed at investigating the socioeconomic status and housing problems of the elderly to develop a prototype for the improvement of their physical housing in rural areas, facilitating and benefitting not only the elderly but those living with them, regardless of age and status. The problems found in the study included houses being in a dilapidated condition, bathrooms not functioning properly, the utility space not being orderly or tidy, uneven or potholed walkway surfaces, and staircases being too steep, unstable, and without side rails to help prevent accidental falls. The findings show that most of the houses inhabited by the elderly were wooden with a raised floor. Most lived in their own house, and other residents were their children and grandchildren, as well as their spouse. Most of the houses were in a dilapidated condition and were not safe to live in. Thus, guidelines for designing and improving physical housing for the elderly in rural areas should include improvements to different utility spaces inside the house. For example, equipment should be installed in the bathroom to ensure convenience and ease of use, side rails should be installed for the elderly to hold onto when walking up or down the stairs, and outside walkways should be improved by leveling the surface and installing rails for support and increased convenience. Based on the study findings, it is recommended that the government should provide information about appropriate and safe housing arrangements for the elderly in rural areas. A renovation project for housing for the elderly should be initiated with collaboration from both the public and private sectors, as well as from local administrative organizations. The elderly community should also participate in devising operational measures and determining the standard of safe and appropriate housing. Further studies should be conducted on the elderly living in cities or municipalities whose ways of life and behaviors may be different from those living in rural areas so as to expand the existing body of knowledge regarding improvement of physical housing for the elderly. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (คพ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เคหการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20699 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.2143 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.2143 |
Type: | Thesis |